2026 Field Position Value

2026 :: 2025 :: 2024 :: 2023 :: 2022 :: 2021 :: 2020 :: 2019 :: 2018 :: 2017 :: 2016 :: 2015 :: 2014 :: 2013 :: 2012 :: 2011 :: 2010 :: 2009 :: 2008 :: 2007

Net Starting Field Position (NFP) is the difference between offensive starting field position (OFP) and opponent offensive starting field position (DFP) on non-garbage, regulation drives in FBS vs. FBS games. Starting field position is measured in terms of yards to the end zone. The percentage of drives started more than 80 yards from the end zone (OLF, DLF) and the percentage of drives started less than 60 yards from the end zone (OSF, DSF) are also provided. Net possession starting value (NPS) is the difference between the average expected scoring value of the team's own non-garbage possessions (PS+) and that of its opponents (PS-), including the value of offensive drives, non-offensive possessions, and overtime possessions.

Drive Starting Field PositionPossession Starting Value
RkTeamRecFBSNFPOFPRkOLFRkOSFRkDFPRkDLFRkDSFRk NPSRkPS+RkPS-Rk
1New Mexico4-13-113.262.51.11414.343175.76.18269.0617.7012.6321.937
2Fresno State4-24-212.566.06.15338.271778.51.4101.0494.5532.36191.811
3UCLA5-05-010.165.03.11312.323375.110.26222.08219.5542.5341.9915
4Houston5-14-19.168.218.17455.1963277.32.18466.0201.36122.22541.862
5Notre Dame6-06-09.064.72.17053.298473.733.16088.10032.6622.7312.0735
6Minnesota4-23-28.965.44.19678.255874.323.28014.12041.4182.4582.0425
7Penn State3-33-38.067.18.18668.2371475.111.19058.06912.4462.40111.9613
8Miami (OH)3-32-37.867.915.20080.2201975.77.25924.07414.38112.32221.948
9Indiana6-05-07.468.825.22298.2002776.14.19157.0433.35132.26341.915
10Alabama5-15-17.167.713.1058.2112174.814.19454.0659.5252.5832.0631
11Liberty5-14-17.067.714.17455.2172074.815.22238.11138.34152.30251.9612
12Iowa5-14-17.068.521.12220.2451275.58.3144.0596.4372.39151.959
13Ohio State5-15-16.967.410.21190.2112174.421.16781.07414.23232.31242.0839
14Ohio4-23-26.665.75.13025.326272.356.23432.12850.31192.4662.1461
15Missouri5-14-15.967.612.15338.2201873.536.17275.06912.29212.40122.1147
RkTeamRecFBSNFPOFPRkOLFRkOSFRkDFPRkDLFRkDSFRk NPSRkPS+RkPS-Rk
16Baylor4-13-15.968.622.16748.2501074.519.22935.12547.23242.22561.9916
17Utah State2-42-35.568.724.0943.1893774.224.2968.16785.07492.18692.1145
18LSU4-23-25.466.77.11515.1923372.159.130120.09329.14362.4592.3199
19SMU4-13-15.069.228.22298.1784274.127.15991.09126.06532.18722.1148
20Western Michigan4-23-24.771.362.16347.1407376.05.28911.06710.20262.081011.883
21Florida Atlantic4-13-14.668.116.12824.282572.649.17178.17190.33162.39142.0630
22Pittsburgh5-14-14.568.723.21493.2321573.340.18563.13054.22252.25392.0322
23Texas A&M3-33-34.567.39.0986.2301771.863.15398.13661.35142.38162.0324
24Virginia4-23-24.470.038.11515.1734774.422.26421.09431.16342.16802.0019
25James Madison6-05-04.469.126.241109.2042673.437.17972.10736.20272.24432.0426
26Georgia6-05-04.367.511.273123.273671.864.122122.14368.3992.4672.0633
27Wyoming3-32-34.370.546.15945.1367674.816.2959.06811.14382.19642.0527
28Tennessee5-14-14.369.329.21896.255973.635.18269.09126.30202.38182.0838
29Michigan State2-42-44.368.420.0985.1764372.648.137112.13764.17302.28302.1043
30Arkansas State2-41-44.169.635.12521.1675473.734.25525.08522.04592.19652.1563
RkTeamRecFBSNFPOFPRkOLFRkOSFRkDFPRkDLFRkDSFRk NPSRkPS+RkPS-Rk
31Cincinnati4-13-14.170.751.21190.2112174.817.22536.07516.07512.16782.1041
32Clemson3-23-24.070.547.17557.1238474.520.3332.09329.12402.26352.1458
33Florida4-23-23.668.319.12521.2082571.961.16088.12041.13392.25412.1150
34Duke4-13-13.471.870.225102.1506875.29.28213.12851.19292.09971.914
35Wake Forest5-15-13.370.852.13226.1139474.129.17275.08623.10412.18712.0737
36Appalachian State3-22-23.269.531.15741.1963172.745.20449.10234.05552.18732.1254
37USC6-16-13.171.155.20788.1724874.225.18368.08320.39102.38171.9918
38Tulsa3-32-32.970.141.255117.2002773.142.21839.09126.17322.24452.0736
39Utah5-04-02.670.548.21695.1893673.141.16285.08118.15352.16792.0121
40Northwestern4-13-12.572.580.314133.2002775.112.18959.0545.28222.24441.9611
41Louisiana4-23-22.570.242.20080.1605772.746.3203.10032-.191062.18702.37120
42West Virginia3-32-32.470.650.16748.1178773.043.16980.16987.05582.17762.1253
43Texas4-14-12.469.836.18969.2451172.158.18960.13257-.12902.23502.35113
44Texas Tech5-04-02.470.444.19676.1744572.744.28014.16081.33172.42102.0940
45South Florida4-23-22.370.343.10910.1744572.747.25525.17088.07482.14842.0734
RkTeamRecFBSNFPOFPRkOLFRkOSFRkDFPRkDLFRkDSFRk NPSRkPS+RkPS-Rk
46UNLV4-24-22.171.361.17962.1497073.438.3105.15578.07522.13892.0632
47Nebraska5-14-12.169.330.11515.1923371.469.19652.15780.19282.29262.1044
48Vanderbilt3-32-31.970.445.15741.1576172.452.21643.17694-.06742.29272.35114
49Virginia Tech4-23-21.969.532.0943.1328171.470.143104.14368.17312.27322.1042
50South Alabama4-23-21.868.217.17354.2311670.095.151100.15173.32182.4752.1460
51Wisconsin4-13-11.869.533.1058.2112171.371.18464.13256-.13932.25372.38122
52Kansas State3-22-21.773.293.14330.08611574.913.26519.11840-.09802.031102.1255
53Army3-22-21.574.8125.265122.08811176.33.26519.08825.06541.971301.926
54Miami5-04-0.873.398.286131.1149074.126.111127.0282.09442.061061.9714
55UTSA5-14-1.870.037.13528.1923370.881.16781.14870.03602.25382.2280
56Kentucky5-14-1.670.040.20889.1705270.685.111127.18599.09452.40132.31102
57Memphis5-14-1.374.3119.352138.1119574.618.20449.0618-.01652.021132.0323
58Hawaii1-51-5.173.9109.20080.06213074.030.2977.10937-.161012.011192.1767
59Oregon3-22-2-.169.634.14330.1843869.5106.18071.240123.09432.29282.2074
60Ole Miss4-14-1-.370.549.11818.1764370.193.102134.16383.14372.25362.1149
RkTeamRecFBSNFPOFPRkOLFRkOSFRkDFPRkDLFRkDSFRk NPSRkPS+RkPS-Rk
61TCU2-31-3-.471.668.19575.1714971.274.20547.12851-.03692.11922.1457
62Tulane2-32-3-.574.6124.235106.09810374.128.18960.07517-.01661.981281.9917
63Georgia State4-13-1-.570.039.14330.1675469.5103.20945.209112.02632.33212.31101
64UL Monroe0-50-4-.571.463.1037.1288270.977.17177.257127-.221102.11942.33106
65Connecticut3-32-3-.572.276.17052.1516571.666.15497.13560.08462.20602.1251
66East Carolina3-22-2-.671.565.19173.1288370.979.21742.15275-.14952.22532.36118
67Arizona5-14-1-.772.478.15640.1338071.765.104131.08320.05572.28312.2385
68Sacramento State1-50-5-.771.667.17858.1566370.978.25027.18297-.281222.17742.44130
69BYU5-04-0-.874.1112.278126.08311673.439.103133.12851-.03701.981272.0120
70Louisville3-32-3-.872.175.15844.1586071.372.105130.14067-.02682.09982.1146
71Jacksonville State4-23-2-.974.8126.18263.09110873.931.27316.13662-.13922.14852.2791
72Illinois3-32-3-.973.397.11919.07112172.451.25027.15071-.09812.071032.1766
73Colorado State2-31-3-1.071.973.0771.05113370.976.18464.211114-.05732.18662.2488
74Arizona State3-22-2-1.070.853.14935.1069869.899.130118.15275-.181042.22552.40125
75Purdue3-32-3-1.073.499.21392.1069872.355.15991.11439-.07762.15832.2282
RkTeamRecFBSNFPOFPRkOLFRkOSFRkDFPRkDLFRkDSFRk NPSRkPS+RkPS-Rk
76Nevada2-32-2-1.372.988.250113.2002771.667.26817.12245-.08792.17752.2589
77Air Force4-13-1-1.473.5101.0882.08811172.157.19453.13965.05562.26332.2176
78Middle Tennessee2-31-3-1.472.681.243110.1357871.275.132116.10535.07502.21582.1459
79North Dakota State5-14-1-1.572.277.319135.1705070.782.15299.13055-.04712.31232.36117
80Ball State1-50-5-1.674.2113.19676.1099772.650.3046.196105-.191072.001252.1971
81Florida International3-22-2-1.669.127.17858.2441367.5125.20548.273133-.07782.23492.3098
82UAB3-32-3-1.671.156.19173.1705069.5108.15794.196106-.01672.20612.2177
83Toledo4-23-2-1.771.258.18969.1516569.5106.125121.12547.03612.22522.1972
84Marshall3-32-3-1.771.971.16748.09310570.192.17674.216116-.14972.091002.2384
85Mississippi State4-14-1-1.971.769.19678.1576169.898.143104.16383-.251162.12902.37121
86South Carolina3-32-3-2.073.296.21694.1377471.273.140108.12041-.151002.10962.2590
87Florida State3-32-3-2.073.9110.16748.09310571.960.16088.12041-.05722.001222.0528
88Arkansas2-41-4-2.172.887.11111.08910970.880.18662.14066-.12882.031122.1562
89Sam Houston1-40-4-2.174.5122.341137.1149172.354.26817.17190-.301262.021142.32103
90Kent State2-41-4-2.372.989.20585.1367670.683.29310.220117-.13942.041092.1770
RkTeamRecFBSNFPOFPRkOLFRkOSFRkDFPRkDLFRkDSFRk NPSRkPS+RkPS-Rk
91Michigan3-23-2-2.372.886.286131.1843870.589.28812.192102-.10822.18672.2892
92NC State3-32-3-2.572.479.15741.09810369.996.17079.15173-.271192.021152.2994
93Troy3-22-2-2.574.3118.250113.10410271.862.24429.13359-.221092.001212.2383
94Auburn3-23-2-2.773.295.250113.1357970.588.21839.200108.08472.24422.1665
95Oklahoma State4-13-1-2.772.074.18263.1824069.3111.089137.15679-.14962.20592.33109
96Washington3-32-3-2.973.192.276125.1556470.290.16186.12547-.171032.061042.2386
97Maryland2-41-4-2.971.258.18969.1516568.3120.094136.208111-.251172.23482.48133
98UCF3-32-3-3.171.257.14330.1794168.1122.145103.200108-.231112.13872.36119
99Southern Mississippi1-40-4-3.175.4132.11413.00013772.453.23831.16785-.361301.931372.2893
100Boise State5-14-1-3.177.0137.326136.07012373.832.130118.08724.16332.12911.9610
101Eastern Michigan4-33-3-3.172.782.22097.1198669.6102.15893.193104-.181052.17772.35115
102Iowa State3-32-3-3.274.8127.259120.1487171.668.151100.13257.10422.15822.0529
103North Texas4-23-2-3.270.954.20080.1605767.7123.19255.192102-.14982.19632.33107
104San Diego State2-41-4-3.372.884.18566.09310569.5105.21839.200108-.07772.25402.32105
105California3-32-3-3.673.5100.279127.1158969.997.102135.186101.02622.20622.1769
RkTeamRecFBSNFPOFPRkOLFRkOSFRkDFPRkDLFRkDSFRk NPSRkPS+RkPS-Rk
106Georgia Southern2-41-4-3.873.8108.226103.07511870.194.19255.15477-.341281.981262.32104
107Buffalo3-31-3-3.872.885.20080.1119569.0112.140109.209112-.11862.061052.1768
108North Carolina3-22-2-4.171.564.15036.1506867.3127.23334.233121-.11852.23472.34112
109Oregon State4-23-2-4.273.7105.275124.1377469.5104.082138.12246-.10832.031112.1456
110Coastal Carolina2-41-4-4.273.191.17961.1437268.8114.16186.17996-.12912.071022.1973
111Temple2-41-4-4.575.0128.17858.06712970.587.136113.13662-.231141.971292.2075
112Syracuse2-31-3-4.674.3115.227104.1149169.7101.116125.186100-.281232.061072.34111
113Massachusetts4-22-2-4.773.294.316134.10510168.5117.135114.16282.00642.22572.2279
114Stanford2-42-4-4.775.3131.281128.08811370.684.20746.17292-.10842.011162.1252
115Akron1-50-5-4.874.4121.255118.1069869.7100.23432.17088-.261181.961332.2281
116San Jose State3-32-3-4.974.3117.246112.07012269.4109.17972.196107-.291252.051082.33110
117Louisiana Tech3-22-2-4.971.360.20585.1595966.3133.133115.267131-.12892.24462.35116
118Delaware2-31-3-5.074.3120.15945.06812569.3110.26223.214115-.211082.09992.3096
119Navy2-31-3-5.073.6103.20585.06812568.6115.122123.268132-.231132.011202.2487
120Northern Illinois0-50-4-5.173.7104.18263.06113168.5116.138111.276135-.691382.001242.69138
RkTeamRecFBSNFPOFPRkOLFRkOSFRkDFPRkDLFRkDSFRk NPSRkPS+RkPS-Rk
121UTEP1-50-5-5.271.666.13327.08910966.4132.140109.302137-.521342.11932.63137
122Western Kentucky2-41-4-5.473.8107.18969.07511868.4119.24030.260129-.421331.971312.39124
123Texas State2-31-3-5.674.1111.227104.06812568.5118.20051.250125-.591362.011172.60136
124Kansas2-31-3-5.672.783.13629.06812567.1128.15695.17895-.161022.28292.44129
125Rutgers1-40-4-5.673.8106.12521.07512068.1121.22536.17593-.411322.011182.42128
126Old Dominion2-41-4-5.771.972.14834.1645666.2134.15596.259128-.271202.23512.50134
127Kennesaw State1-40-4-5.876.3135.243110.02713570.586.143104.229119-.251151.901382.1564
128Oklahoma3-23-2-5.872.990.283130.1705267.1129.109129.236122-.06752.33202.40126
129Bowling Green2-42-3-6.173.5101.250113.1149167.4126.114126.273133-.331272.13862.47132
130Georgia Tech2-31-3-6.376.4136.237108.05313270.291.150102.15071-.15992.15812.3097
131New Mexico State2-41-4-6.674.3116.260121.1208567.7124.16781.241124-.11872.18682.2995
132Central Michigan3-32-3-7.674.6123.15036.02513666.9130.21444.286136-.351291.961322.31100
133Boston College2-31-3-8.374.2114.18667.1168865.9135.119124.262130-.391312.001232.39123
134Missouri State1-40-4-8.877.6138.22298.00013768.8113.132116.18498-.271211.941342.2178
135Colorado2-31-3-9.676.1134.283129.08711466.5131.16384.302137-.601371.941352.54135
RkTeamRecFBSNFPOFPRkOLFRkOSFRkDFPRkDLFRkDSFRk NPSRkPS+RkPS-Rk
136Charlotte0-60-5-9.775.6133.255118.04313465.9136.18466.224118-.231122.10952.33108
137Rice1-50-5-10.075.1129.235106.07811765.0138.104131.229120-.531351.931362.46131
138Washington State1-50-5-10.175.3130.224101.06912465.2137.143104.250125-.291242.13882.41127