2026 Points Per Drive

2026 :: 2025 :: 2024 :: 2023 :: 2022 :: 2021 :: 2020 :: 2019 :: 2018 :: 2017 :: 2016 :: 2015 :: 2014 :: 2013 :: 2012 :: 2011 :: 2010 :: 2009 :: 2008 :: 2007

Net Points Per Drive (NPD) is the difference between points scored per offensive drive (OPD) and points allowed per opponent offensive drive (DPD) on non-garbage, regulation drives in FBS vs. FBS games. Points per drive from long starting field position for offenses (OLD) and opponent offenses (DLD) are calculated from the results of drives that begin inside the offense's own 20-yard line. Points per drive from middle starting field position for offenses (OMD) and opponent offenses (DMD) are calculated from the results of drives that begin from the offense's own 20-yard line to its own 40-yard line. Points per drive from short starting field position for offenses (OSD) and opponent offenses (DSD) are calculated from the results of drives that begin less than 60 yards from the end zone. Note that the result of extra point and two-point conversion attempts following touchdown drives are included in scoring results, and safeties are recorded as a scoring result of negative-two points.

Net Points Per DriveOffensive Points Per DriveDefensive Points Per Drive
RkTeamRecFBSNPD OPDRkOLDRkOMDRkOSDRk DPDRkDLDRkDMDRkDSDRk
1Notre Dame6-06-03.294.2124.1373.40165.719.923.8830.6223.2046
2Miami5-04-03.154.2613.80114.4814.25401.115.25131.2616.001
3Georgia6-05-02.903.8432.58274.1534.5829.9442.3399.5611.7115
4Ohio State5-15-12.683.8244.6723.12234.92201.1581.11421.2012.755
5Utah5-04-02.623.8152.88224.2323.57711.1992.3399.8252.3326
6New Mexico4-13-12.473.17234.2552.42474.0051.701.003.927.001
7Indiana6-05-02.243.7172.70263.65115.00151.4721-.2211.89471.5013
8Northwestern4-13-11.923.5792.36333.7685.00151.65291.43651.32227.00134
9Liberty5-14-11.883.24211.63663.54143.70651.3616.0031.83441.208
10BYU5-04-01.842.97291.70623.00257.0011.137.0031.13102.0017
11Alabama5-15-11.733.6185.8313.13214.08501.89421.42641.89483.2547
12LSU4-23-21.722.98284.0082.50394.10481.26101.43651.24141.208
13Wake Forest5-15-11.713.45144.5743.10244.50301.74341.40561.86451.4011
14Nebraska5-14-11.683.33192.33343.39173.70651.6528.30142.15721.2510
15North Dakota State5-14-11.582.49551.53712.50394.2540.912.0031.0991.006
RkTeamRecFBSNPD OPDRkOLDRkOMDRkOSDRk DPDRkDLDRkDMDRkDSDRk
16Arizona5-14-11.563.36182.43303.7592.331071.79372.801101.31205.25122
17Houston5-14-11.463.54113.63133.7972.671022.08541.44682.10657.00134
18Georgia State4-13-11.443.12242.33342.79315.14131.6733.78281.40243.3350
19Oregon State4-23-21.413.49132.14473.8064.86222.08541.50711.92513.5067
20USC6-16-11.343.7463.08213.64134.90212.4082.91342.591014.0087
21UCLA5-05-01.302.77351.43742.34514.00511.48221.31541.43272.4027
22Wisconsin4-13-11.292.61452.50281.581036.0071.3211.43171.15113.4058
23Boise State5-14-11.273.51122.71253.9653.33832.24692.831141.58327.25138
24Missouri5-14-11.272.6144.671132.24595.00151.34141.70781.25151.5013
25Texas4-14-11.262.38671.30852.17663.69671.1161.0037.8142.8640
26James Madison6-05-01.222.78342.08542.47454.45321.55251.40561.50292.1724
27Memphis5-14-11.213.19223.26172.48436.3351.98463.101201.75391.006
28Nevada2-32-21.142.80322.10522.55354.38361.6630.91341.20135.60128
29Mississippi State4-14-11.123.55101.40784.0344.25402.43843.431241.68354.75109
30Baylor4-13-11.082.5054.001262.79323.50731.4217.91341.26163.1745
RkTeamRecFBSNPD OPDRkOLDRkOMDRkOSDRk DPDRkDLDRkDMDRkDSDRk
31Texas Tech5-04-01.042.4658.781082.24605.13141.4219.64241.61342.1323
32Tennessee5-14-11.042.38651.17882.38503.43791.3515.70251.50291.4011
33Duke4-13-11.032.7040.781083.64121.671261.67311.27481.78412.0017
34Penn State3-33-3.992.63422.18442.26543.86581.64271.82851.44283.2547
35Pittsburgh5-14-1.982.4856.921052.90282.92941.5024-.2021.78422.4330
36Ole Miss4-14-1.823.39161.67633.42154.44332.57953.001172.14714.2595
37Fresno State4-24-2.812.5947.221252.24614.69251.79361.92911.55313.3350
38Virginia Tech4-23-2.792.72391.40782.85292.86961.93441.38552.08621.7516
39Iowa5-14-1.772.22702.17462.26562.171141.45201.06391.38234.3397
40South Carolina3-32-3.683.00273.64122.48414.43342.3276.0032.30885.17117
41Oklahoma State4-13-1.602.8231.381213.14204.13462.22664.251351.41255.00114
42Michigan3-23-2.591.92901.21861.541054.11471.33131.2747.8962.6037
43North Texas4-23-2.553.36171.40783.66104.63282.811051.90902.591024.4099
44Air Force4-13-1.542.79334.6722.39494.67262.2570.86292.711082.0017
45Kansas State3-22-2.532.86303.20192.48445.67102.32772.671091.95533.5067
RkTeamRecFBSNPD OPDRkOLDRkOMDRkOSDRk DPDRkDLDRkDMDRkDSDRk
46Louisiana4-23-2.502.38662.40312.03763.75611.88411.06391.83434.80111
47Virginia4-23-2.422.40622.33341.97794.22441.98472.21951.88462.0017
48Louisville3-32-3.393.07262.44293.13213.44782.681003.331212.12705.25122
49SMU4-13-1.372.60462.80232.00774.38362.2367.43172.45953.5067
50Massachusetts4-22-2.372.39631.08952.45466.0072.0351.0032.00553.8382
51Florida International3-22-2.331.641061.63661.351142.361061.3212.0031.26192.4229
52Cincinnati4-13-1.322.45602.13482.05743.88562.13571.78832.4696.001
53UTSA5-14-1.302.62431.43742.34514.40352.31751.89882.19773.3854
54South Florida4-23-2.282.13771.40781.97803.25891.85403.081181.26182.0017
55Toledo4-23-2.282.53523.20191.94834.25402.25701.14452.19783.7177
56Western Michigan4-23-2.272.12801.43742.03753.33831.84391.08411.90504.67108
57UNLV4-24-2.231.85942.00551.71942.301111.6226.73271.42264.0991
58Auburn3-23-2.232.13762.23421.94842.86961.9143.42162.09633.0043
59Kentucky5-14-1.162.51531.55702.48413.78602.3578.0032.24814.2094
60Florida4-23-2.143.42152.33343.19194.80233.281241.75803.421304.50102
RkTeamRecFBSNPD OPDRkOLDRkOMDRkOSDRk DPDRkDLDRkDMDRkDSDRk
61Texas A&M3-33-3.132.1674.501181.68984.29382.03522.33991.71373.3854
62Oregon3-22-2.132.33681.00971.82905.22122.2063.0032.28853.6773
63Connecticut3-32-3.102.58491.56692.56343.88562.48874.251352.11672.4330
64Oklahoma3-23-2.091.51112.871071.171193.67691.42182.3399.6733.0844
65Troy3-22-2.082.21711.67632.23623.40802.13591.27482.07614.0087
66Army3-22-2.032.76373.89102.55351.001312.741013.561272.32893.3350
67UCF3-32-3-.022.0582-.251362.00774.10482.07531.63752.06602.4533
68Florida Atlantic4-13-1-.022.59482.80232.70332.271122.61971.86862.41924.1493
69Jacksonville State4-23-2-.022.39642.13482.53371.751222.41832.25962.12684.0087
70Ohio4-23-2-.072.57501.67632.96272.271132.64992.821122.531002.8338
71East Carolina3-22-2-.081.601071.89591.061244.00511.67322.10941.0083.8683
72Iowa State3-32-3-.122.15751.50722.13723.38822.2672.88302.37903.2949
73Appalachian State3-22-2-.131.67104.631161.521063.00921.8038.70252.2987.604
74Tulsa3-32-3-.152.13781.86611.67993.73632.27731.75802.29863.4058
75TCU2-31-3-.151.341221.00971.421101.431271.4923.88301.31203.4058
RkTeamRecFBSNPD OPDRkOLDRkOMDRkOSDRk DPDRkDLDRkDMDRkDSDRk
76Florida State3-32-3-.152.69412.22432.25587.0012.841063.881312.22805.17117
77South Alabama4-23-2-.183.33193.44162.84304.50303.511292.631083.431314.75109
78Washington3-32-3-.211.7899.001262.12733.67691.98481.44682.10642.0017
79West Virginia3-32-3-.222.77364.2062.26573.86582.981131.40563.281243.4058
80Minnesota4-23-2-.241.96891.00971.501073.69672.20631.50712.27843.5067
81North Carolina3-22-2-.241.85951.17881.79912.83982.09561.00372.43932.4027
82Eastern Michigan4-33-3-.241.9788.231232.13714.29382.21651.78832.24822.4533
83Kansas2-31-3-.271.86922.33341.541044.67262.13591.86861.60334.3898
84Clemson3-23-2-.301.461161.9058.951283.71641.76351.28521.77403.4058
85Georgia Southern2-41-4-.332.2172.251222.51385.25112.54933.401222.00553.7578
86Arizona State3-22-2-.371.83961.43741.69973.40802.2062.50202.15723.8683
87Navy2-31-3-.372.07812.11511.78925.00152.4485.60212.881172.2725
88Syracuse2-31-3-.421.9887.701122.41482.001162.40811.40562.17743.8886
89Texas State2-31-3-.422.48573.50152.16682.331072.901091.50712.681064.50102
90Purdue3-32-3-.442.74382.40312.97262.001163.181202.861152.661047.00134
RkTeamRecFBSNPD OPDRkOLDRkOMDRkOSDRk DPDRkDLDRkDMDRkDSDRk
91Tulane2-32-3-.471.671041.17881.71952.601032.13581.70782.21792.5035
92Illinois3-32-3-.533.07251.40783.29183.33833.601302.00923.881355.17117
93NC State3-32-3-.552.45592.13482.18655.00153.00114.33153.081215.63129
94San Jose State3-32-3-.561.421181.00971.311154.00511.98481.30531.74383.3653
95Utah State2-42-3-.621.32124.001261.081232.90951.9445.63222.38912.8941
96Michigan State2-42-4-.632.25691.20872.14703.33832.881081.43652.781144.86113
97Hawaii1-51-5-.661.511131.00971.481093.50732.17611.47702.47982.4330
98Boston College2-31-3-.701.531111.00971.70961.401282.24681.40562.12682.9142
99Coastal Carolina2-41-4-.711.771002.10521.611012.131152.48882.33991.97544.50102
100Georgia Tech2-31-3-.722.05831.89592.2655.001332.78103.0032.711095.83132
101Vanderbilt3-32-3-.751.8693.881061.83883.00922.61961.27482.741103.7880
102Temple2-41-4-.752.20732.00552.15693.33832.951114.001322.781132.8338
103Miami (OH)3-32-3-.762.04843.60141.621001.731242.801042.431062.671055.25122
104California3-32-3-.771.591092.1845.951293.57712.36791.17462.48992.5536
105Bowling Green2-42-3-.801.70102.641152.21641.201302.50891.60742.26833.4263
RkTeamRecFBSNPD OPDRkOLDRkOMDRkOSDRk DPDRkDLDRkDMDRkDSDRk
106Arkansas State2-41-4-.802.44614.0081.85863.75613.231212.25963.391275.00114
107UAB3-32-3-.801.8396.671131.401114.75242.63981.75802.18764.80111
108Louisiana Tech3-22-2-.962.02853.22181.71931.711252.981122.33992.781123.7578
109New Mexico State2-41-4-1.041.42119.771101.9781.001332.46861.11422.03584.46101
110Wyoming3-32-3-1.071.431171.00971.161203.33832.50892.621072.11665.67131
111Buffalo3-31-3-1.071.471151.11931.161204.00512.53923.671281.89493.7880
112Marshall3-32-3-1.081.78982.33341.101226.2062.861071.89882.741104.0087
113Colorado2-31-3-1.11.89133.54117.931301.751222.0050.43171.70363.3857
114Middle Tennessee2-31-3-1.171.591081.44731.391122.80992.761024.201332.17755.25122
115Maryland2-41-4-1.231.89911.60681.83882.501043.111182.801102.701074.64107
116Sam Houston1-40-4-1.261.251251.40781.001272.001162.51911.27482.831153.4364
117Central Michigan3-32-3-1.321.731011.17881.8885.001333.051171.11423.521323.6773
118Delaware2-31-3-1.411.141271.00971.061252.331072.55942.821122.05593.4465
119Colorado State2-31-3-1.442.56512.33342.32537.0014.001344.431372.831157.00134
120Old Dominion2-41-4-1.44.84136.00126.741342.001162.2874.89331.94523.8785
RkTeamRecFBSNPD OPDRkOLDRkOMDRkOSDRk DPDRkDLDRkDMDRkDSDRk
121Rutgers1-40-4-1.482.13791.40782.22632.331073.601302.00923.381266.43133
122Washington State1-50-5-1.51.84135.23123.801323.25892.36801.63752.00553.6472
123Kennesaw State1-40-4-1.601.54110.001261.85877.0013.141191.40563.411293.5067
124Southern Mississippi1-40-4-1.651.68103-.401371.9582--3.331262.401053.401284.43100
125Rice1-50-5-1.691.331232.33341.06126.751323.021151.40562.47975.36127
126Arkansas2-41-4-1.801.24126.001261.281162.501043.051162.881162.971193.6773
127Missouri State1-40-4-1.891.501142.00551.36113--3.391281.40563.271235.29126
128San Diego State2-41-4-1.911.00129.50118.901312.80992.911102.25962.44945.00114
129Western Kentucky2-41-4-2.111.13128.001261.211183.25893.241223.421232.601034.3196
130UL Monroe0-50-4-2.202.0086.751112.17662.001164.201385.171383.751334.56106
131Stanford2-42-4-2.241.37121.441201.581022.80993.601323.751303.311254.50102
132Kent State2-41-4-2.31.931321.1193.341373.50733.241233.671282.901183.4465
133Akron1-50-5-2.34.981301.0895.771332.001163.321253.091193.181224.1392
134Ball State1-50-5-2.611.41120-.441381.501074.20454.021354.211344.041373.6773
135Charlotte0-60-5-2.76.85134-.171351.27117.001333.611333.441253.071205.18120
RkTeamRecFBSNPD OPDRkOLDRkOMDRkOSDRk DPDRkDLDRkDMDRkDSDRk
136Sacramento State1-50-5-2.79.56138.00126.531361.291293.34127.64233.801345.63129
137Northern Illinois0-50-4-3.10.941311.1788.681353.50734.031373.501264.471383.3854
138UTEP1-50-5-3.45.58137.00126.341383.50734.021361.67773.961365.23121