2026 Drive Success Rate

2026 :: 2025 :: 2024 :: 2023 :: 2022 :: 2021 :: 2020 :: 2019 :: 2018 :: 2017 :: 2016 :: 2015 :: 2014 :: 2013 :: 2012 :: 2011 :: 2010 :: 2009 :: 2008 :: 2007

Net Drive Success Rate (NSR) is the difference between offensive drive success rate (OSR) and opponent offensive drive success rate (DSR) on non-garbage, regulation drives in FBS vs. FBS games. Drive success rate is the percentage of drives that end with a touchdown or field goal attempt. Drive success rates on drives that reach the opponent 20-yard line (OSS, DSS), on drives that reach the opponent 40-yard line (OSV, DSV), and on drives that reach the offense's own 40-yard line (OSM, DSM) are also provided.

Net Drive Success RateOffensive Drive Success RateDefensive Drive Success Rate
RkTeamRecFBSNSR OSRRkOSSRkOSVRkOSMRk DSRRkDSSRkDSVRkDSMRk
1Notre Dame6-06-0.501.6812.96937.94110.8006.1801.88944.81854.4094
2Miami5-04-0.436.68611.0001.9607.9601.2507.7784.6432.4296
3Georgia6-05-0.432.63651.00011.0001.8006.2043.85723.6673.3451
4Ohio State5-15-1.391.6326.94154.92318.75022.2415.7784.86790.4337
5New Mexico4-13-1.390.57120.88993.83372.69036.18221.000108.85781.3752
6Utah5-04-0.378.622101.0001.92019.76718.2436.7784.75022.45010
7Indiana6-05-0.348.6673.96240.88243.78910.31923.91762.75022.50018
8Northwestern4-13-1.303.60015.94453.91324.77813.29719.81814.78637.4408
9Liberty5-14-1.299.56521.92074.81385.65051.26712.83318.6673.50018
10Oregon State4-23-2.281.608121.0001.91225.77515.32729.88236.72720.51624
11Arizona5-14-1.268.6229.95842.90332.77813.35438.7652.70814.54842
12Missouri5-14-1.267.54228.96041.88938.74423.27613.86728.84270.51624
13Houston5-14-1.262.60911.862115.778103.71831.347341.000108.944129.56751
14Alabama5-15-1.242.596161.0001.9449.73926.35539.94788.84674.64781
15LSU4-23-2.224.53829.89789.87548.73727.31522.92365.895106.60764
RkTeamRecFBSNSR OSRRkOSSRkOSVRkOSMRk DSRRkDSSRkDSVRkDSMRk
16USC6-16-1.221.6384.89590.88146.74025.41763.88543.86287.65890
17BYU5-04-0.216.47250.833124.85065.68040.2569.85723.71416.4175
18James Madison6-05-0.216.537301.0001.9675.74424.32126.7784.6211.50018
19Wake Forest5-15-1.209.6238.96937.91722.8055.414621.000108.88999.64982
20North Dakota State5-14-1.208.44761.89590.80887.63659.2394.81814.6887.3793
21Nevada2-32-2.207.500381.00011.0001.69036.29317.90953.923120.48015
22UCLA5-05-0.205.46855.90087.82976.56991.26210.88236.80039.51624
23Boise State5-14-1.193.6287.95743.9646.8183.43575.94482.80039.54140
24Memphis5-14-1.188.556241.0001.9684.76916.36747.7221.6673.48617
25Virginia Tech4-23-2.188.50935.92074.87151.62865.32126.94788.75022.56348
26Nebraska5-14-1.185.558221.0001.90629.76319.37348.91762.82657.59459
27Wisconsin4-13-1.184.447591.0001.89536.60774.263111.000108.71416.45511
28Iowa5-14-1.175.46954.93858.85262.548102.29418.85723.83361.62570
29Georgia State4-13-1.175.52432.95047.88047.75921.34936.81312.75022.51727
30Fresno State4-24-2.164.50836.91776.90926.63858.34433.88236.87591.63675
RkTeamRecFBSNSR OSRRkOSSRkOSVRkOSMRk DSRRkDSSRkDSVRkDSMRk
31Tennessee5-14-1.164.418741.0001.85262.548102.2558.85723.77834.46713
32Pittsburgh5-14-1.151.42968.95246.82877.58586.27814.93371.71416.48416
33Penn State3-33-3.146.50836.96339.88243.65248.36245.93874.955131.63675
34Baylor4-13-1.146.47945.91380.82183.62269.33330.8009.69610.50018
35Duke4-13-1.142.47548.857116.79295.63362.33330.81814.80039.52028
36Texas4-14-1.132.43466.90982.92019.67641.30220.90953.84270.57153
37South Carolina3-32-3.129.549251.0001.93314.8006.42068.94482.87591.58356
38SMU4-13-1.125.48943.864112.759111.61172.36446.93371.88999.61565
39Oklahoma State4-13-1.123.54526.875101.82877.66742.42269.93874.950130.63374
40Mississippi State4-14-1.119.58818.93361.93812.76916.46987.88944.82155.719115
41Ole Miss4-14-1.118.608121.0001.9693.8382.49096.90550.82858.706111
42Louisiana4-23-2.100.42072.90586.84071.58387.32024.93874.80039.55245
43North Texas4-23-2.099.58019.93165.85361.78411.48190.87030.83361.735122
44Massachusetts4-22-2.095.47449.93361.90033.8183.37850.8009.70013.58356
45Texas Tech5-04-0.093.41376.88993.86455.63362.320241.000108.80039.47114
RkTeamRecFBSNSR OSRRkOSSRkOSVRkOSMRk DSRRkDSSRkDSVRkDSMRk
46Troy3-22-2.082.438631.0001.87548.60079.35640.84221.72720.50018
47Syracuse2-31-3.081.50038.94154.78698.66742.419661.000108.78336.58155
48UTSA5-14-1.075.51933.95743.93116.7949.44477.90953.88999.706111
49Kansas State3-22-2.073.514341.0001.90033.66742.44176.92365.88295.682102
50South Florida4-23-2.073.435651.0001.9528.62566.36244.88236.77331.53132
51Kentucky5-14-1.065.49141.91380.86754.68439.42670.95293.82155.62268
52Western Michigan4-23-2.063.41973.857116.750112.545104.35640.93371.84270.55245
53Air Force4-13-1.054.471511.0001.94110.64054.41763.81312.83361.65286
54Louisville3-32-3.053.54427.92368.86157.72130.49199.88032.80039.683103
55Texas State2-31-3.050.50038.864112.84667.68838.45079.7733.72019.64379
56Virginia4-23-2.045.40483.94749.80887.63659.35842.93874.86488.679100
57Michigan3-23-2.038.327105.867107.80091.516111.28816.91762.75022.45511
58Florida International3-22-2.037.37889.867107.739117.472121.341321.000108.938127.53635
59TCU2-31-3.035.317111.818126.619132.500113.28215.81814.78637.4408
60Minnesota4-23-2.032.39285.93858.769108.55697.360431.000108.900109.60061
RkTeamRecFBSNSR OSRRkOSSRkOSVRkOSMRk DSRRkDSSRkDSVRkDSMRk
61Oklahoma3-23-2.031.34099.92966.90033.62171.30921.92365.85078.51523
62Florida4-23-2.024.60414.92368.90629.78411.5801261.000108.967136.829135
63Tulsa3-32-3.018.41874.94749.92019.69734.40057.80811.75928.53737
64Iowa State3-32-3.011.40782.94154.91722.62964.39656.90550.84067.53839
65South Alabama4-23-2.011.558221.0001.90629.76319.547121.90349.906114.707113
66Appalachian State3-22-2.006.35394.92368.81086.529109.347341.000108.77331.54842
67Jacksonville State4-23-2.000.47747.90982.80887.63659.47789.89547.84067.67799
68Florida Atlantic4-13-1-.001.48744.88993.85758.65547.48891.88236.909116.66791
69Cincinnati4-13-1-.003.44759.857116.85065.60774.45079.94482.85781.60061
70UAB3-32-3-.006.42670.857116.87052.58884.431741.000108.84674.56450
71Georgia Southern2-41-4-.009.45357.850123.88938.70632.46285.87531.85781.64982
72UNLV4-24-2-.009.34398.870106.719118.489118.35237.90953.80646.56852
73Toledo4-23-2-.009.491411.0001.78896.72229.5001001.000108.903111.737124
74Ohio4-23-2-.011.47846.88993.81584.61172.489951.000108.920119.67697
75Texas A&M3-33-3-.013.39384.864112.82877.64952.40761.94788.88999.64982
RkTeamRecFBSNSR OSRRkOSSRkOSVRkOSMRk DSRRkDSSRkDSVRkDSMRk
76Kansas2-31-3-.014.36492.92368.696122.59381.378491.000108.81049.54842
77Auburn3-23-2-.015.38587.875101.82682.55697.40057.94482.81552.53737
78East Carolina3-22-2-.028.2981171.0001.700121.538106.326281.000108.87591.53635
79Army3-22-2-.029.471511.0001.84269.64054.5001001.000108.77331.65487
80Illinois3-32-3-.030.59517.857116.88938.69435.6251291.000108.962134.806133
81Hawaii1-51-5-.037.36991.800128.774106.60079.406601.000108.83965.59158
82Clemson3-23-2-.038.35196.875101.87052.60677.38952.93874.80847.65688
83Michigan State2-42-4-.039.47151.88993.82877.64952.5101091.000108.897107.788129
84Miami (OH)3-32-3-.040.460561.0001.85262.60578.5001001.000108.931124.730120
85North Carolina3-22-2-.044.375901.0001.88243.57789.41966.83318.6928.56348
86Connecticut3-32-3-.047.45357.95545.82877.66742.500100.95594.81350.61966
87Washington3-32-3-.048.34597.89590.83372.62566.393541.0001081.000138.52430
88Oregon3-22-2-.052.40881.94749.90926.62566.46084.91358.85279.62268
89Purdue3-32-3-.059.53231.91776.86256.73528.591127.95797.897107.703109
90UCF3-32-3-.061.35793.94749.90926.58884.41865.85022.69712.54841
RkTeamRecFBSNSR OSRRkOSSRkOSVRkOSMRk DSRRkDSSRkDSVRkDSMRk
91Eastern Michigan4-33-3-.065.3391011.0001.769108.55697.40459.88944.76729.52329
92Arizona State3-22-2-.074.38388.93361.783100.56393.457831.000108.77834.700108
93San Jose State3-32-3-.077.316112.92966.85758.545104.39354.83318.71015.57954
94NC State3-32-3-.079.41277.90982.80887.70033.49197.88032.81350.66791
95Georgia Tech2-31-3-.079.42171.93858.80091.64054.500100.90953.80039.66791
96Louisiana Tech3-22-2-.080.40980.88299.783100.56393.48994.88032.81552.59560
97West Virginia3-32-3-.092.43367.867107.78896.59183.525115.964105.88698.705110
98Florida State3-32-3-.094.42669.95047.79394.62269.520113.91358.83965.722116
99Arkansas State2-41-4-.094.43863.857116.750112.56892.532116.962103.893104.735122
100Vanderbilt3-32-3-.098.35394.867107.750112.486119.451811.000108.917118.697106
101Temple2-41-4-.101.44462.94154.741116.66742.545118.91358.75022.686104
102Navy2-31-3-.101.38686.88299.89536.60774.48891.93874.905112.66791
103Boston College2-31-3-.102.279122.833124.706120.429124.38151.86728.69610.53333
104Coastal Carolina2-41-4-.107.321108.737136.667127.500113.42971.7784.6866.53333
105Tulane2-32-3-.119.333102.867107.773107.548101.45382.95594.82858.727117
RkTeamRecFBSNSR OSRRkOSSRkOSVRkOSMRk DSRRkDSSRkDSVRkDSMRk
106California3-32-3-.147.3281041.0001.83372.513112.47588.92365.84877.65185
107Maryland2-41-4-.151.340991.0001.783100.58188.491971.000108.929123.61966
108Buffalo3-31-3-.155.333102.91776.93812.65248.488931.000108.84067.65688
109Sam Houston1-40-4-.163.227128.88993.714119.370130.39053.88236.84270.55245
110Middle Tennessee2-31-3-.176.3241061.0001.80091.522110.500100.94482.86488.679100
111Utah State2-42-3-.199.245127.786131.650131.351134.444771.000108.85781.63272
112Arkansas2-41-4-.201.311114.90982.778103.538106.5121101.000108.957132.688105
113Bowling Green2-42-3-.205.318109.92368.87548.483120.523114.94180.958133.63977
113Wyoming3-32-3-.205.295118.750133.619132.448123.500100.95091.84674.733121
115Old Dominion2-41-4-.218.213131.90087.684125.394128.431731.000108.893104.64178
116New Mexico State2-41-4-.220.2801211.0001.667127.412126.500100.95091.931124.67595
117Delaware2-31-3-.224.205134.700137.692123.409127.42971.89547.6928.52931
118Rice1-50-5-.225.2751241.0001.93314.56095.500100.95797.85781.63272
119Colorado State2-31-3-.248.41078.93361.88938.59381.658136.95594.926121.862138
120Colorado2-31-3-.248.217130.818126.667127.323137.46586.88236.83361.64580
RkTeamRecFBSNSR OSRRkOSSRkOSVRkOSMRk DSRRkDSSRkDSVRkDSMRk
121Southern Mississippi1-40-4-.253.318109.857116.778103.56095.571125.91358.85781.727117
122Marshall3-32-3-.254.315113.762132.680126.472121.569124.92365.935126.784127
123Washington State1-50-5-.259.2591251.0001.83372.65248.518112.958101.85380.63071
124Stanford2-42-4-.271.2811201.0001.84269.533108.552123.970107.941128.800132
125Central Michigan3-32-3-.273.2751231.0001.78698.500113.548122.86427.76729.67697
126Kent State2-41-4-.285.227128.875101.769108.345135.512111.90550.80847.60061
127UL Monroe0-50-4-.304.410781.0001.88938.64054.714138.95797.926121.806133
128Kennesaw State1-40-4-.304.324106.92368.85758.57190.629130.94180.88094.710114
129Missouri State1-40-4-.326.306115.91776.84667.550100.632131.88032.82858.750125
130Western Kentucky2-41-4-.332.208133.800128.688124.355133.5401171.000108.900109.67595
131Sacramento State1-50-5-.345.200135.750133.600134.321138.545118.95797.88999.727117
132Rutgers1-40-4-.350.300116.750133.600134.500113.650133.958101.963135.839136
133San Diego State2-41-4-.360.185137.800128.556137.370130.545118.92365.88295.698107
134Akron1-50-5-.362.2551261.0001.667127.414125.6171281.000108.906114.784127
135Ball State1-50-5-.370.2831191.0001.92917.500113.6521341.000108.909116.769126
RkTeamRecFBSNSR OSRRkOSSRkOSVRkOSMRk DSRRkDSSRkDSVRkDSMRk
136Charlotte0-60-5-.441.191136.875101.563136.391129.633132.962103.969137.795131
137Northern Illinois0-50-4-.443.212132.500138.500138.368132.655135.94482.905112.792130
138UTEP1-50-5-.564.1331381.0001.750112.333136.698137.966106.88295.857137