2026 Game Rating Standard Deviations

2026 :: 2025 :: 2024 :: 2023 :: 2022 :: 2021 :: 2020 :: 2019 :: 2018 :: 2017 :: 2016 :: 2015 :: 2014 :: 2013 :: 2012 :: 2011 :: 2010 :: 2009 :: 2008 :: 2007

FEI ratings (FEI) are opponent-adjusted possession efficiency and game ratings are game-level FEI data. Average overall (AGR), offense (AOG), defense (ADG), and special teams (ASG) ratings are the simple arithmetic means of each team’s game percentile ratings data. Standard deviations of each team’s overall (GRS), offense (OGS), defense (DGS), and special teams (SGS) game percentile ratings data are ranked from lowest to highest variance.

RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
1Notre Dame6-16-11.41.9112.08315.8397.0909.80614.22777.7518.21940
2Georgia6-15-11.36.9034.10926.8794.0593.80913.18552.69913.24055
3Ohio State6-16-11.32.9093.0493.8219.11415.8307.15125.56249.30394
4Alabama5-25-21.20.8856.12132.75821.259102.8269.14221.7517.13210
5Miami6-05-01.17.9201.07814.8962.11517.79815.0848.45385.24659
6Indiana6-15-11.15.8875.0472.81510.13723.81410.14722.53160.341124
7LSU5-24-21.09.8598.14139.78715.256100.8405.22676.49671.16318
8Utah6-05-01.06.8519.17672.8536.11516.74722.21066.61336.29387
9Ole Miss5-15-1.98.79219.228108.80912.15641.65536.260100.66024.30598
10BYU6-05-0.94.8797.06912.79913.14227.8722.0602.49472.309104
11Texas4-24-2.94.82712.12736.63139.288119.9021.0827.55753.309105
12Oregon4-23-2.94.77222.16868.49873.345136.8268.15833.73910.20934
13Tennessee6-15-1.93.83611.10423.63638.14632.8653.0899.66721.23248
14USC6-16-1.86.79318.17874.8813.13420.48568.315127.58446.26768
15Texas Tech6-05-0.79.78121.13137.59544.21071.81411.10811.68716.18526
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
16Wake Forest6-16-1.78.80915.15051.8358.12018.72824.20763.48275.23954
17Nebraska5-24-2.74.84310.0537.74026.17849.78717.17342.43293.1268
18Iowa5-14-1.72.74626.12233.52168.277111.76518.14823.8483.0722
19UCLA6-06-0.70.82013.10725.70031.18352.69529.283117.61634.14113
20Missouri5-24-2.68.69833.261121.52662.301128.81012.17544.56151.323114
21Penn State3-43-4.66.71829.17773.59246.20869.72625.18551.59443.26769
22Kentucky6-15-1.66.79717.10322.71528.22787.75021.13417.53857.24256
23South Carolina3-32-3.64.76225.19985.75523.19459.64640.21870.63927.0843
24Houston6-15-1.63.78420.11929.8535.17145.51659.342136.52264.30597
25Oklahoma3-33-3.63.70932.15453.40889.22184.8464.10010.61435.342125
26Northwestern5-14-1.62.82014.14444.79414.21982.68830.19356.60342.27375
27Texas A&M4-33-3.61.69735.234114.53060.301127.68132.25699.8682.21035
28Auburn4-24-2.59.72628.11527.57652.21780.75719.22172.69414.16419
29Arizona5-14-1.59.76623.15956.76120.0898.65238.24088.68217.20230
30Wisconsin4-23-2.57.76324.16766.58849.19562.8396.13819.42995.19328
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
31Louisville4-33-3.57.71730.18880.76319.13421.61445.15832.44788.367132
32Boise State5-14-1.57.79716.12030.8981.0532.48567.310125.7489.308103
33Florida5-24-2.52.66840.375138.78316.260103.47171.336134.60737.30495
34Michigan4-24-2.51.64742.18779.52364.264105.75720.16135.43094.29688
35Mississippi State4-24-2.47.67939.308132.75722.263104.50961.25395.45186.24660
36Iowa State3-32-3.46.69734.12435.61041.15036.61744.18855.7596.23852
37Florida State3-42-4.46.65541.22199.77017.13119.42585.330132.58447.28681
38Kansas State4-23-2.45.62147.335137.68533.21273.51560.321129.56052.361131
39Baylor4-23-2.38.69136.14948.58948.265106.67335.0571.60738.307100
40Oregon State5-24-2.37.73227.16869.80911.20466.47072.21167.54454.326118
41Pittsburgh5-24-2.36.64044.21396.53558.257101.60148.267104.7645.17822
42TCU3-32-3.34.61648.16563.321104.14934.79116.18349.59344.27878
43Washington4-33-3.34.58153.16765.47875.16343.64739.301123.52165.23650
44SMU5-14-1.33.61649.16562.64934.09612.62842.20361.291120.343126
45Illinois3-32-3.27.56055.14140.74925.21478.238125.18654.62132.28480
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
46Duke4-23-2.26.62846.15755.58051.21579.61843.25496.52663.22844
47Clemson4-23-2.24.55059.19584.326102.23188.70428.23582.68118.24558
48Oklahoma State4-23-2.24.68038.297127.69132.351137.52558.23887.70112.18224
49James Madison7-06-0.22.59152.10221.60543.09110.52756.13718.63428.15917
50Virginia Tech5-24-2.20.63345.18678.64536.24094.50662.265103.69015.25162
51Kansas2-41-4.20.59651.20087.50969.265107.60447.23583.62033.309106
52Purdue3-42-4.19.60650.267125.64835.319130.40989.262101.7894.29689
53North Carolina4-23-2.19.68537.12031.57453.18755.67734.282116.66223.307101
54New Mexico5-14-1.19.71231.221101.56654.295124.71227.20965.63030.420138
55UCF3-32-3.13.57954.15957.44380.25197.68731.272105.50169.345128
56Virginia4-33-3.10.52461.298128.48074.285118.58049.25497.47676.23146
57Cincinnati4-23-2.09.50465.300129.59445.284116.40191.25294.65326.28379
58Arkansas3-42-4.07.45672.319134.43383.20265.49366.339135.44987.26367
59Memphis5-24-2.06.55058.221100.62840.279112.45475.17343.388103.29386
60North Texas4-23-2.05.52262.334136.75324.10914.41088.366138.255129.15616
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
61Michigan State2-52-5.04.54360.20086.54857.18856.44877.18653.63329.21839
62Minnesota4-23-2.04.47570.324135.297112.15035.54154.342137.65525.324115
63Liberty5-14-1.03.64543.15152.60842.274110.56850.20360.50568.30091
64Vanderbilt3-42-4.03.45273.17271.44182.21276.49565.14924.47079.27374
65West Virginia4-33-3.02.52163.20389.70430.20468.278114.15529.60441.15415
66Army4-23-2-.02.49967.223103.76518.17748.187130.15631.67519.25765
67Arizona State3-32-3-.03.43478.19383.40888.15237.48170.332133.48973.373135
68Colorado2-41-4-.03.50964.232112.326103.20870.74123.23684.277126.23249
69NC State3-32-3-.05.40985.254119.53059.271109.329107.16539.53359.20431
70Georgia Tech2-41-4-.08.42281.20591.52365.22183.321109.15128.60539.308102
71Air Force5-14-1-.09.55756.253118.72227.329132.37099.274109.216135.20832
72UTSA6-15-1-.10.46771.14242.52861.291120.42783.275110.50967.22443
73South Florida5-24-2-.12.43079.16764.306109.295123.61346.272106.43991.28682
74Tulane3-33-3-.13.40586.18077.263119.19461.54253.322130.70211.18223
75Boston College3-32-3-.14.48568.21194.34398.299126.68033.14120.319114.30596
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
76Maryland2-51-5-.16.42580.225107.52366.285117.43182.277112.46980.21838
77Fresno State4-34-3-.16.44876.223104.47776.320131.44379.293121.51966.27273
78Texas State3-32-3-.18.45174.311133.63737.280113.366100.20662.114138.0641
79North Dakota State6-15-1-.21.55357.20188.314107.18051.72326.20259.67020.25664
80Syracuse2-41-4-.22.42182.14443.50770.19963.42784.17241.324112.21337
81Louisiana Tech4-23-2-.23.48069.10020.52167.268108.53955.325131.157137.14514
82Utah State2-42-3-.23.41783.16867.280115.0785.64641.18148.361105.327120
83Louisiana5-24-2-.23.44577.20892.42485.23893.54752.289119.47378.386136
84Washington State1-60-6-.25.34596.15654.299111.284115.52657.16640.397101.325116
85Western Michigan5-24-2-.26.39289.229109.44479.25699.40490.23280.53061.30392
86Ohio5-24-2-.26.41784.21295.40890.24595.39094.24791.8731.1289
87California3-42-4-.27.38492.21598.38292.21275.38795.21468.62731.23751
88Toledo5-24-2-.27.37794.232111.42984.21274.43981.23279.43892.340122
89Navy2-41-4-.28.34297.16158.41987.334134.38197.293120.232133.20933
90Tulsa4-33-3-.29.44875.265124.52563.23390.45076.295122.250131.19027
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
91Rutgers2-41-4-.29.40188.264123.55356.331133.275115.20964.363104.353130
92Georgia State4-23-2-.30.50366.21497.56055.21277.44280.23685.42897.409137
93UNLV4-34-3-.31.37295.19081.35593.22286.50263.272107.399100.25163
94East Carolina3-32-3-.37.300106.12334.199127.10113.56551.15126.277127.0854
95Georgia Southern3-42-4-.37.40487.10624.59147.21881.362102.24892.299117.319112
96South Alabama4-23-2-.38.39290.07313.70629.13724.139134.0684.66522.22242
97Connecticut3-32-3-.40.38491.231110.49972.20467.314111.277113.44190.0985
98Troy3-32-3-.46.33698.245116.44181.315129.327108.281114.286123.27376
99San Diego State3-42-4-.47.318101.223102.198128.16944.48169.286118.49870.314110
100Nevada2-42-3-.52.38393.263122.34897.298125.45774.19758.53658.13812
101Jacksonville State5-24-2-.54.307103.14745.42386.19460.265118.13016.56150.26771
102Appalachian State4-23-2-.57.282108.09718.40091.291121.332104.17645.44689.344127
103Stanford3-42-4-.58.252114.20993.34399.22285.255121.18047.54256.17420
104UAB4-33-3-.58.300105.19182.273117.15540.42586.24390.46981.24457
105Florida International3-32-3-.59.32899.14949.194130.18754.65337.23686.289121.30393
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
106Miami (OH)4-33-3-.59.262111.16970.35295.19458.331105.23078.45783.327121
107Arkansas State3-42-4-.60.278109.0515.44778.14226.250123.16537.48974.29084
108Old Dominion2-51-5-.61.222121.13638.109137.09211.49864.313126.299116.23045
109Florida Atlantic4-23-2-.61.317102.260120.50371.25298.258120.282115.45684.346129
110Temple2-51-5-.62.306104.17976.46077.20164.280112.24189.334109.1217
111Coastal Carolina2-51-5-.64.253113.10019.246121.15338.330106.22071.60540.314109
112Marshall3-32-3-.66.197125.09217.257120.17950.243124.16538.42699.322113
113Buffalo4-32-3-.67.291107.224106.244122.14228.364101.263102.58545.18425
114Western Kentucky3-42-4-.71.256112.223105.195129.18957.41587.276111.356107.23247
115San Jose State4-33-3-.73.199124.0588.183132.14429.44878.22473.281125.17421
116Bowling Green2-52-4-.75.273110.242115.34996.23289.38196.24893.293118.27072
117Colorado State2-41-4-.76.236116.233113.58250.13722.150132.22574.293119.13311
118Hawaii1-61-6-.78.197126.11828.211123.0787.270116.15530.52862.26770
119Kennesaw State1-50-5-.80.180129.06811.281114.16042.231127.0643.276128.21336
120Delaware2-41-4-.80.226119.16461.203125.14531.332103.23281.56948.326117
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
121Missouri State2-41-4-.82.193128.17875.35594.23792.165131.11413.42798.371134
122Wyoming4-33-3-.83.249115.268126.303110.381138.230128.15127.54355.28983
123New Mexico State2-41-4-.85.231118.20490.275116.21172.39893.25598.254130.25061
124Central Michigan3-42-4-.85.235117.245117.315105.281114.232126.19457.45882.30799
125Middle Tennessee3-32-3-.86.211123.16360.284113.18753.263119.17846.360106.19729
126Sam Houston1-50-5-.87.223120.16159.191131.14530.39892.21669.344108.22041
127Rice1-60-6-.90.195127.14141.311108.24896.279113.273108.314115.23953
128Southern Mississippi1-50-5-.92.165132.15050.330101.342135.253122.16034.200136.1186
129Eastern Michigan4-43-4-.96.218122.301130.268118.293122.270117.18450.323113.327119
130Massachusetts4-32-3-.99.319100.305131.202126.17246.46373.320128.42896.312108
131Charlotte1-61-5-1.08.175130.14746.211124.23391.317110.22675.287122.27477
132Kent State2-51-5-1.08.169131.14847.125136.0774.37898.307124.397102.30090
133Ball State2-51-5-1.10.128133.08516.337100.14833.105137.0695.333110.370133
134Northern Illinois0-60-5-1.15.070136.0536.314106.17547.131136.16336.219134.29185
135UL Monroe0-60-5-1.22.094134.0609.172134.0786.145133.11212.47577.340123
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
136Akron1-60-6-1.33.090135.06510.167135.13825.195129.12215.282124.26366
137UTEP1-60-6-1.38.067137.0494.177133.15339.137135.0756.248132.310107
138Sacramento State1-60-6-1.81.023138.0331.018138.0161.083138.11814.330111.315111