2026 Game Rating Standard Deviations

2026 :: 2025 :: 2024 :: 2023 :: 2022 :: 2021 :: 2020 :: 2019 :: 2018 :: 2017 :: 2016 :: 2015 :: 2014 :: 2013 :: 2012 :: 2011 :: 2010 :: 2009 :: 2008 :: 2007

FEI ratings (FEI) are opponent-adjusted possession efficiency and game ratings are game-level FEI data. Average overall (AGR), offense (AOG), defense (ADG), and special teams (ASG) ratings are the simple arithmetic means of each team’s game percentile ratings data. Standard deviations of each team’s overall (GRS), offense (OGS), defense (DGS), and special teams (SGS) game percentile ratings data are ranked from lowest to highest variance.

RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
1Georgia6-05-01.53.9491.0342.8913.0423.8943.12118.7368.24354
2Notre Dame6-06-01.50.9275.07822.8637.0566.8517.21470.68917.22749
3Alabama5-15-11.37.9323.0424.8628.11426.83510.16844.7456.15319
4Ohio State5-15-11.36.9056.05510.85010.11425.80711.15435.50270.29590
5Utah5-04-01.23.9294.06012.8942.0515.8458.12421.70713.27170
6Miami5-04-01.20.9392.0497.9391.07110.79013.08311.47180.28582
7Indiana6-05-01.13.8747.05811.82212.16046.78815.13828.57550.352126
8Texas4-14-11.00.8609.09932.67431.270106.9341.0534.46681.28078
9Oregon3-22-2.96.74827.20798.54457.386138.75917.18354.70514.21243
10LSU4-23-2.87.80914.15968.71926.295119.79014.26295.52267.17928
11USC6-16-1.85.78422.17982.8766.14236.47970.324126.59738.25562
12Missouri5-14-1.83.79618.18685.60149.269105.8744.12822.60434.363127
13BYU5-04-0.82.85010.07923.73624.17054.8626.0483.60533.19935
14Ole Miss4-14-1.82.73130.250117.75821.16750.56752.276105.65824.29389
15Tennessee5-14-1.78.79717.09527.60548.16449.8369.0575.68219.22648
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
16Iowa5-14-1.75.76426.11841.53359.270108.77916.13829.8492.0611
17Penn State3-33-3.73.73629.19292.61147.20876.73623.20568.58746.28583
18Oklahoma3-23-2.73.74828.14555.45182.23092.8705.10815.58945.379129
19Texas Tech5-04-0.69.72433.09730.52461.20977.79912.11917.59936.21242
20Nebraska5-14-1.69.84011.06214.80014.12028.73624.18353.44984.12811
21South Carolina3-32-3.67.78024.17078.76019.16448.68031.18757.64127.0864
22Mississippi State4-14-1.65.80815.15058.8529.14740.63141.13023.43987.27171
23UCLA5-05-0.64.80616.11538.67333.21181.67932.304120.54361.14816
24Wake Forest5-15-1.64.78421.13847.80513.11527.70927.20264.49472.26568
25Wisconsin4-13-1.63.82712.11842.63939.17055.8992.09412.44685.23251
26Northwestern4-13-1.62.8698.07821.8835.0051.67733.22377.55755.28784
27Boise State5-14-1.61.81413.10936.8874.07311.52359.311122.7605.29288
28Texas A&M3-33-3.60.68538.255118.52162.299121.66835.280109.8701.20939
29Arizona5-14-1.60.76825.16373.78716.11121.60745.25288.71211.16623
30Louisville3-32-3.58.72832.18183.77018.14237.60047.15837.49173.382130
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
31Houston5-14-1.58.79120.12643.84011.19265.56453.331130.47677.326108
32Kentucky5-14-1.58.78323.08024.69828.23895.71725.16039.52665.28180
33Michigan3-23-2.53.63444.19090.51565.283115.74022.18455.42092.330114
34Iowa State3-32-3.48.69635.14250.62043.16852.58549.20669.7714.25359
35Auburn3-23-2.45.67039.06415.48473.18359.74321.26498.68318.14014
36Florida4-23-2.43.62147.384138.77617.277111.37896.318124.67520.27977
37Kansas State3-22-2.43.57650.370137.69927.21385.45177.348133.52266.407135
38Pittsburgh5-14-1.42.68936.16475.51169.302123.70130.14730.70912.19532
39Florida State3-32-3.42.62346.235108.75422.15542.37895.327128.56751.29892
40Baylor4-13-1.40.70834.14354.64238.24498.63439.0431.63229.334118
41Washington3-32-3.35.56253.16070.46575.17658.59948.314123.60035.20738
42Kansas2-31-3.30.65541.19089.55454.293118.63438.24082.66723.345123
43Oregon State4-23-2.28.72931.19593.78915.20674.51960.11316.45483.30595
44SMU4-13-1.27.55956.15462.61446.08115.58550.22275.249128.390131
45Duke4-13-1.27.64942.15564.61445.23996.60546.287112.57649.25461
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
46Illinois3-32-3.26.55157.11639.73823.20673.241122.19559.59241.315100
47TCU2-31-3.24.54158.12844.286111.16247.74720.16240.56153.28079
48New Mexico4-13-1.22.79319.15260.65836.270107.75718.21872.55158.439137
49Clemson3-23-2.22.53860.222105.317103.22589.70329.265100.67121.23853
50Purdue3-32-3.21.62445.280125.69529.318131.41184.291114.7377.316101
51James Madison6-05-0.18.55955.10534.56952.08216.51261.15536.58944.14817
52Oklahoma State4-13-1.16.66440.354136.63640.379137.55057.278108.70116.21545
53Memphis5-14-1.15.59649.15867.73625.10420.39689.16642.355109.322106
54Virginia Tech4-23-2.14.60948.18284.67234.282112.44579.24886.62032.26366
55Virginia4-23-2.13.53959.331133.50371.311126.58451.302118.50269.21141
56North Carolina3-22-2.13.68737.15259.61544.21179.63440.296115.59142.328112
57UCF3-32-3.12.56452.16576.45281.21180.67134.289113.47279.342120
58Cincinnati4-13-1.11.49865.333134.51566.295120.47273.19961.66722.29186
59Vanderbilt3-32-3.11.46370.19794.46476.246101.49464.12319.43089.28885
60Arizona State3-22-2.08.47569.216103.37092.14638.55656.355136.56552.393132
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
61Minnesota4-23-2.06.48367.319131.306105.13434.56354.338132.64926.346124
62Liberty5-14-1.04.64443.15765.62542.262102.55955.23179.47578.30797
63Arkansas2-41-4.02.41181.302129.40087.13230.43880.333131.49074.27473
64North Texas4-23-2.00.50064.344135.75920.11323.37398.363138.250127.15118
65Michigan State2-42-4.00.52561.211101.54456.21687.41483.13727.65025.25864
66West Virginia3-32-3-.02.50263.233106.66935.18561.305112.17147.59739.16824
67Georgia Tech2-31-3-.03.42976.20899.53858.21686.296113.15434.72410.17526
68NC State3-32-3-.04.40982.267120.53060.274110.318110.17750.55556.19633
69Fresno State4-24-2-.05.50562.239110.51963.360136.47174.304119.59043.27472
70UTSA5-14-1-.07.47768.13948.50870.291117.48167.25389.43788.17025
71Maryland2-41-4-.10.44772.242113.48872.315127.51262.265101.42390.25258
72South Florida4-23-2-.14.39785.13445.37890.309125.50963.24887.39698.321105
73Army3-22-2-.15.39387.07720.67432.11222.198128.19258.62431.21040
74California3-32-3-.16.43573.14352.43085.17457.44978.16241.57848.25863
75Utah State2-42-3-.17.45071.16272.318101.07513.64437.17649.40995.330113
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
76Washington State1-50-5-.17.36095.17479.198128.19063.60944.0687.48975.332117
77East Carolina3-22-2-.17.38191.11740.258116.08817.61742.16643.305119.0813
78Colorado2-31-3-.19.42079.16171.222124.07412.70628.25490.209133.18931
79Air Force4-13-1-.19.49666.268121.64437.336134.39492.286111.256125.27069
80Western Michigan4-23-2-.20.42377.249115.44384.282114.40985.26599.59340.27776
81UNLV4-24-2-.21.42378.17881.324100.245100.61643.18556.370105.28481
82Tulane2-32-3-.25.327101.10233.276113.20875.43381.26193.7299.17827
83Boston College2-31-3-.26.39983.14856.214125.09019.66336.18152.355111.350125
84Georgia State4-13-1-.27.57351.210100.60150.19568.49266.24484.48476.456138
85Troy3-22-2-.27.43174.219104.51567.318129.38094.331129.38999.27674
86Toledo4-23-2-.27.34798.241112.45480.24097.39887.24383.351112.30796
87Syracuse2-31-3-.27.39486.09426.51864.20070.39590.18051.218132.1108
88Navy2-31-3-.29.299105.16374.34498.323133.367101.319125.278122.18029
89North Dakota State5-14-1-.31.56154.19895.318102.18460.71126.24585.70315.26165
90Texas State2-31-3-.32.36793.289128.56853.24599.344105.22578.096138.0722
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
91Louisiana Tech3-22-2-.34.43075.09728.54955.299122.43382.348134.173136.13112
92Ohio4-23-2-.35.35297.17780.34895.21383.371100.274104.8293.15920
93Rutgers1-40-4-.36.33999.279124.45579.319132.272118.22376.380101.407136
94Connecticut3-32-3-.38.39089.235109.51268.19264.314111.286110.45682.13513
95Tulsa3-32-3-.39.39984.262119.44483.20572.49365.302117.193135.0875
96South Alabama4-23-2-.41.36394.07016.67530.13432.133135.0636.62730.25460
97Georgia Southern2-41-4-.42.38290.11537.58451.23393.37299.26497.223131.31098
98Louisiana4-23-2-.45.319102.0425.36793.23594.47472.267103.365107.342121
99Nevada2-32-2-.51.41880.284127.38089.316128.47969.20063.54660.1259
100Florida Atlantic4-13-1-.52.39188.250116.47074.282113.320109.267102.58347.30194
101Temple2-41-4-.52.338100.15057.45978.21788.329108.25592.333117.14215
102Old Dominion2-41-4-.53.240117.17077.084137.0649.52458.350135.335116.22146
103San Diego State2-41-4-.55.257111.20197.152135.13535.45375.299116.39797.321104
104Appalachian State3-22-2-.55.290106.15261.302106.22690.39093.15032.55457.339119
105Miami (OH)3-32-3-.57.260109.18886.40386.22691.266119.19962.54262.31399
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
106Stanford2-42-4-.57.256112.216102.34597.21384.265120.19660.55059.16522
107Jacksonville State4-23-2-.58.287107.15563.38188.19869.274115.12320.50171.27675
108Florida International3-22-2-.58.35996.15969.153133.19466.75319.16038.340114.326109
109Coastal Carolina2-41-4-.63.250115.10635.196129.0494.37797.17548.51468.29891
110Colorado State2-31-3-.64.269108.240111.63441.15341.152132.20567.259124.0966
111Buffalo3-31-3-.64.313103.249114.294108.13331.348104.307121.56154.16321
112Arkansas State2-41-4-.65.250114.0201.46177.08918.202127.09613.41493.26467
113Marshall3-32-3-.67.190126.08325.268114.16851.226124.15031.40196.328110
114Bowling Green2-42-3-.68.311104.283126.35294.265103.45176.276106.307118.318102
115San Jose State3-32-3-.69.204124.07619.153134.12629.48068.23780.294120.19934
116Western Kentucky2-41-4-.72.237119.235107.224123.21282.352102.25491.337115.24555
117UAB3-32-3-.73.229121.14353.237119.16953.39888.22174.44586.25157
118Delaware2-31-3-.76.258110.19191.209127.18562.39491.26294.54163.374128
119Rice1-50-5-.76.246116.13646.309104.266104.344106.277107.355110.22750
120Hawaii1-51-5-.78.177128.09729.225122.07614.225125.13325.59937.24656
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
121Kennesaw State1-40-4-.78.168130.07417.282112.15945.197129.0462.285121.20036
122Sam Houston1-40-4-.82.252113.15766.250117.13433.352103.24081.373104.20737
123Missouri State1-40-4-.84.175129.18988.34696.272109.136134.10414.370106.397133
124New Mexico State2-41-4-.85.227122.19996.263115.20271.40586.26396.242129.22547
125Central Michigan3-32-3-.86.233120.276123.32999.318130.227123.21671.379102.30093
126Wyoming3-32-3-.88.207123.270122.191130.286116.242121.17046.63828.18730
127Middle Tennessee2-31-3-.89.201125.18987.247118.19567.273116.20466.364108.23552
128Eastern Michigan4-33-3-.89.238118.316130.286110.308124.273117.20465.378103.319103
129Southern Mississippi1-40-4-.89.158131.14049.37591.355135.203126.15333.233130.0997
130Northern Illinois0-50-4-1.01.077136.0529.288109.17056.167131.16845.107137.12710
131Massachusetts4-22-2-1.03.37092.331132.235120.20978.47671.356137.53264.328111
132Kent State2-41-4-1.03.181127.14251.158132.0638.333107.327127.42291.325107
133Ball State1-50-5-1.14.107133.07518.298107.15643.110136.08210.344113.403134
134UL Monroe0-50-4-1.19.092134.0508.228121.0637.100138.0789.386100.342122
135Charlotte0-60-5-1.22.111132.09731.117136.11424.295114.21973.267123.332116
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
136Akron1-50-5-1.28.090135.06113.214126.14739.170130.13224.201134.21444
137UTEP1-50-5-1.34.057137.0486.164131.15944.146133.0748.254126.29287
138Sacramento State1-50-5-1.66.026138.0383.019138.0242.101137.13426.41194.331115