2024 Game Rating Standard Deviations

2026 :: 2025 :: 2024 :: 2023 :: 2022 :: 2021 :: 2020 :: 2019 :: 2018 :: 2017 :: 2016 :: 2015 :: 2014 :: 2013 :: 2012 :: 2011 :: 2010 :: 2009 :: 2008 :: 2007

FEI ratings (FEI) are opponent-adjusted possession efficiency and game ratings are game-level FEI data. Average overall (AGR), offense (AOG), defense (ADG), and special teams (ASG) ratings are the simple arithmetic means of each team’s game percentile ratings data. Standard deviations of each team’s overall (GRS), offense (OGS), defense (DGS), and special teams (SGS) game percentile ratings data are ranked from lowest to highest variance.

RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
1Ohio State14-214-21.70.9351.0863.8731.1348.8573.16619.67013.29596
2Oregon13-112-11.31.8922.0947.8443.18824.7519.20344.60221.24337
3Notre Dame14-214-21.29.8793.14324.7726.19835.8592.18734.57239.23531
4Penn State13-313-31.24.8774.10310.8394.1071.8124.18736.49667.25548
5Texas13-313-31.23.8715.0968.72916.21449.8981.0631.58035.27878
6Ole Miss10-39-31.13.8416.15027.7598.23872.8035.15514.59523.314110
7Indiana11-210-21.08.8357.11712.8235.14111.69620.275104.57837.26360
8Georgia11-310-3.98.8128.13520.74413.18623.73115.24777.57738.25145
9Alabama9-48-4.93.76512.23889.67722.301122.74910.25988.69411.20211
10Tennessee10-39-3.86.77211.16839.62834.19230.73614.26595.7197.25346
11South Carolina9-48-4.84.7779.15529.62139.24579.7868.17427.67712.23834
12Miami10-39-3.82.77210.16337.8632.14010.49865.293116.54546.21113
13Arizona State11-311-3.81.75514.19251.7569.22657.65924.16821.46582.29698
14LSU9-48-4.77.74018.24092.73214.22356.64827.24374.56840.312105
15BYU11-210-2.75.74317.15832.63132.18021.70319.25284.64418.335125
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
16USC7-67-6.74.75613.15128.75610.15416.64826.19642.58530.27876
17Clemson10-49-4.73.74715.16940.72517.21348.65525.17326.46383.24742
18Louisville9-48-4.72.73819.19252.7647.1286.58743.278106.7128.2009
19SMU11-310-3.72.73420.21769.61440.301121.74711.20748.58727.333124
20Minnesota8-57-5.71.74416.18646.62435.23367.7997.16720.55943.322118
21Texas A&M8-57-5.67.73421.14425.64130.19331.70417.19139.7009.1804
22Iowa8-57-5.65.69923.23487.54853.26299.73813.19541.65317.361133
23Michigan8-58-5.65.69424.21972.50163.21247.71916.305124.7453.24640
24Florida8-57-5.62.68227.278127.56150.24882.64828.320131.7472.24339
25Army12-211-2.59.69126.248106.71818.281112.53357.275105.52255.26359
26Boise State12-211-2.59.71022.18345.74512.22759.62235.20849.380110.313106
27Nebraska7-66-6.58.67332.24298.59445.24580.67222.291115.45586.357132
28Iowa State11-310-3.56.69325.253113.67323.20740.62036.275103.58826.27473
29Missouri10-39-3.52.68128.23181.64129.23468.64729.26797.51759.26968
30Kansas State9-48-4.50.67729.22676.62933.25486.68021.18735.46781.26865
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
31Colorado9-48-4.50.63938.256115.62138.24276.63132.301121.48472.27877
32Baylor8-57-5.49.66234.19754.65826.269107.50263.18838.65616.306101
33Illinois10-39-3.48.67431.20657.68321.19026.53955.24979.7336.21616
34Oklahoma6-75-7.48.66933.15934.44477.20841.8016.1165.56442.29292
35Virginia Tech6-76-7.46.67630.15530.50262.25588.70418.18331.66015.21919
36Navy10-39-3.43.65036.309134.66724.314128.54154.323132.43793.28285
37Kansas5-74-7.43.65135.248104.70020.25792.50562.24067.45685.23430
38TCU9-48-4.42.64837.244100.70719.18925.50264.281108.58629.332123
39Rutgers7-66-6.38.63539.23284.73015.26096.45974.306125.66314.1967
40Wisconsin5-74-7.37.60846.24093.53556.17020.58444.303123.69810.28082
41Vanderbilt7-66-6.37.62440.23888.64128.22761.43881.22658.7641.23632
42Tulane9-58-5.35.59947.305133.60741.278111.56847.309127.50464.316113
43Georgia Tech7-66-6.34.61841.14826.66625.23669.53556.21853.418102.26256
44Kentucky4-83-8.33.61145.247101.47968.267104.63033.22760.7405.25549
45Auburn5-74-7.32.61643.16738.53257.288115.64630.17123.48671.21315
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
46Washington6-75-7.32.57950.271123.57349.21852.61938.294117.389108.25953
47UNLV11-310-3.31.61842.19855.51859.21954.66023.21652.54547.29495
48Arkansas7-66-6.27.58748.253112.59544.22355.58445.274102.52256.26258
49Syracuse10-39-3.26.61244.22878.75211.317129.38996.1196.387109.28591
50Texas Tech8-57-5.24.57949.272124.55052.293117.59441.295118.59224.26054
51UCF4-83-8.23.55854.281128.59842.303124.47571.22257.392107.321117
52Cincinnati5-74-7.21.56453.23990.57548.286114.55450.314129.420101.315111
53Boston College7-66-6.21.57052.18847.54355.20137.60339.21854.43892.23835
54Utah5-74-7.19.57351.20859.279119.18222.74512.17629.53352.27980
55Texas State8-57-5.14.55755.261120.59743.25791.49466.23265.42898.26563
56UCLA5-75-7.11.52857.20962.49465.263101.55549.26393.58132.23029
57California6-75-7.09.52858.20156.43779.21144.60240.19240.49070.340128
58Memphis11-210-2.08.54456.21267.58746.296118.45775.26999.49369.20110
59Maryland4-83-8.07.50663.260116.47170.23670.57246.24070.411104.28183
60Duke9-48-4.05.50762.13519.356103.19027.64331.16218.49368.27370
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
61Ohio11-310-3.04.51859.261119.48267.26198.54752.25183.47875.305100
62Marshall10-39-3.01.50961.14223.51858.24378.47372.279107.58034.346129
63James Madison9-48-4-.01.51060.286130.41487.319130.62734.18733.53751.325119
64Pittsburgh7-66-6-.01.48666.252110.42880.20238.47869.25786.58331.24743
65North Carolina6-75-7-.01.50164.266122.50361.268106.48667.271100.54249.314108
66West Virginia6-75-7-.03.49865.278126.62336.25690.359100.326133.64019.22827
67Washington State8-57-5-.07.46667.265121.62237.21953.42089.286111.268130.1855
68NC State6-75-7-.08.45172.22677.46573.24174.45278.22861.46780.27472
69Miami (OH)9-59-5-.11.45570.253114.37897.23265.55848.22759.49766.313107
70Houston4-84-8-.11.45271.289131.307112.24175.62037.284109.51162.348130
71Old Dominion5-75-7-.12.44474.248107.47569.25893.46473.303122.43695.311104
72Mississippi State2-101-10-.13.46668.22979.65127.19229.345103.286112.43296.27775
73Louisiana10-49-4-.14.46169.247102.55751.340133.343104.18532.54645.316115
74Virginia5-74-7-.15.45073.24091.41785.25084.47670.26998.58628.21717
75Bowling Green7-66-6-.16.44076.21871.43978.25994.51161.15715.370113.29393
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
76South Alabama7-66-6-.18.42878.22675.50064.266103.44979.291114.348120.24338
77Northern Illinois8-57-5-.19.42679.21266.322109.25587.59342.20143.45387.28286
78Michigan State5-74-7-.20.41580.23283.40691.275109.48068.14711.52157.24641
79Jacksonville State9-59-5-.23.44475.23182.58547.278110.38598.26292.358115.22524
80Wake Forest4-83-8-.23.40283.0886.45475.23266.41891.23466.48274.329122
81Northwestern4-83-8-.24.40982.21165.320110.262100.53358.25385.56641.316112
82Connecticut9-48-4-.24.43977.260117.39095.264102.54653.26191.43197.25550
83Oklahoma State3-92-9-.25.39786.276125.54454.298119.297112.24372.55244.25144
84Toledo8-57-5-.25.41181.261118.320111.25385.55351.24575.47278.26461
85Stanford3-92-9-.26.39885.22073.37598.19533.42090.285110.57936.325121
86Georgia Southern8-57-5-.30.39787.20758.42682.22658.42683.314128.47777.27169
87Fresno State6-75-7-.30.39089.23485.41188.21551.51160.273101.294127.23028
88South Florida7-66-6-.31.37092.20860.38096.25689.42684.26090.58033.26966
89Arizona4-83-8-.33.36793.289132.47072.20439.37299.317130.51461.336126
90Florida State2-101-10-.34.36794.16035.288114.19128.43282.25787.7454.21012
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
91North Texas6-75-7-.35.39288.21870.51460.302123.317111.23164.379112.325120
92San Jose State7-66-6-.35.36695.13116.41586.23163.45576.26494.229133.25651
93UTSA7-66-6-.38.38390.24094.364102.21450.42287.24068.54348.26562
94East Carolina8-57-5-.38.39884.252109.374100.335132.42188.25082.48373.22525
95Western Kentucky8-67-6-.39.37391.24196.42084.309127.347102.24980.50663.310103
96Buffalo9-48-4-.43.36096.24095.287115.16319.44180.307126.53253.310102
97Sam Houston10-310-3-.43.34697.19553.280118.22760.51959.24576.354119.22523
98Colorado State8-57-5-.46.32899.16236.291113.14913.41692.21351.43694.316114
99Coastal Carolina6-75-7-.51.33898.282129.39594.274108.39794.297120.326122.26564
100Oregon State5-74-7-.52.327100.21064.45176.289116.285114.24373.410105.27574
101Western Michigan6-75-7-.54.288107.12414.42683.20036.257119.20950.51660.381134
102Liberty8-47-4-.54.321101.21768.39993.267105.321110.14310.356117.1998
103Rice4-83-8-.54.305103.248103.237124.20942.45377.287113.321123.22020
104UL Monroe5-74-7-.58.289106.19150.250123.1174.38797.296119.422100.29494
105Nevada3-102-10-.60.283109.21063.49166.23771.267116.22962.256132.1562
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
106Akron4-83-8-.61.276113.12915.335106.15617.283115.15013.63320.314109
107New Mexico5-75-6-.61.283108.22574.63431.24883.148133.1327.302126.26967
108Charlotte5-74-7-.63.271115.23486.349104.303125.250120.1429.60222.22726
109Utah State4-83-8-.64.273114.248105.47071.20943.220123.24069.346121.1916
110Troy4-83-8-.64.277112.19149.40690.305126.293113.16017.257131.28387
111Appalachian State5-64-6-.64.289105.24297.46074.299120.259118.24981.366114.23633
112Air Force5-74-7-.64.315102.24399.37599.351134.42286.369134.291128.27371
113Eastern Michigan5-74-7-.64.261117.15933.285116.1379.328106.17628.46084.28489
114Georgia State3-92-9-.65.260118.23080.40889.24377.262117.21955.286129.22422
115Louisiana Tech5-84-8-.66.280111.19048.193127.24681.42485.20345.58925.30599
116Florida International4-84-7-.68.282110.17942.283117.21145.38995.23063.45288.22221
117Hawaii5-73-7-.68.300104.252108.373101.25995.337105.26696.312124.28284
118Wyoming3-93-8-.69.270116.20961.234125.26097.40793.25989.42799.24036
119Arkansas State8-57-5-.74.255119.18143.40392.23973.203125.17325.47279.25447
120Purdue1-110-11-.78.221122.17741.338105.23062.202126.0952.44890.28388
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
121UAB3-92-9-.79.249120.252111.332107.284113.239122.20647.47876.351131
122Florida Atlantic3-92-9-.79.228121.18144.275120.19332.322109.24878.306125.1673
123Temple3-93-9-.82.204124.13418.165129.15315.354101.22056.45289.21114
124Ball State3-92-9-.89.205123.15631.331108.21146.196128.16016.52058.26257
125Central Michigan4-83-8-.90.202125.13922.203126.15014.325108.20446.357116.27979
126San Diego State3-92-9-.91.181126.12113.259122.23164.242121.1428.53154.21918
127Massachusetts2-100-10-1.02.166127.13621.42781.320131.155132.14812.117134.1101
128UTEP3-93-8-1.05.137128.0885.141132.1122.326107.18737.356118.316116
129Kennesaw State2-102-9-1.18.130129.10811.147131.1327.218124.17224.53850.336127
130New Mexico State3-92-9-1.22.123130.0999.176128.15818.184129.1083.415103.25652
131Middle Tennessee3-92-9-1.35.093132.0812.274121.19534.166131.24171.50265.26055
132Tulsa3-92-9-1.39.113131.13217.108134.1133.197127.17022.44391.28590
133Southern Mississippi1-110-11-1.43.086133.0874.115133.1205.171130.17830.397106.29597
134Kent State0-120-11-1.62.057134.0441.161130.14812.123134.1114.379111.27981