2026 FEI Offense Ratings

2026 :: 2025 :: 2024 :: 2023 :: 2022 :: 2021 :: 2020 :: 2019 :: 2018 :: 2017 :: 2016 :: 2015 :: 2014 :: 2013 :: 2012 :: 2011 :: 2010 :: 2009 :: 2008 :: 2007

FEI Offense Ratings (OFEI) are opponent-adjusted possession efficiency data representing the scoring advantage per non-garbage possession an offense would expect to have on a neutral field against an average opponent defense. Opponent defense adjustment (ODA) represents the relative strength of opponent defenses faced. Unadjusted efficiency ratings — possession efficiency (OVE), points per drive (OPD), available yards percentage (OAY), yards per play (OPP), drive success rate (OSR), touchdown rate (OTD), first down rate (OFD), and busted drive rate (OBD) — are calculated from the results of non-garbage, regulation drives in FBS vs. FBS games.

Opponent-Adjusted EfficiencyUnadjusted Efficiency
RkTeamRecFBSOFEIODARkOVERkOPDRkOAYRkOPPRkOSRRkOTDRkOFDRkOBDRk
1USC6-16-1.78.1247.7043.746.69826.6822.6384.4837.9141.0172
2Miami5-04-0.72.09541.0114.261.67447.794.6861.5711.74341.0296
3Georgia6-05-0.72.2314.55123.843.596207.497.6365.5005.72748.04511
4Ohio State5-15-1.69.0274.6953.824.67157.438.6326.5094.8259.03510
5Notre Dame6-06-0.67.0080.7324.212.66967.1211.6812.5532.80912.06432
6Alabama5-15-1.67.288.46153.618.603177.1012.59616.45612.71954.12392
7Utah5-04-0.63.1053.7133.815.65477.893.62210.5143.81111.08148
8Indiana6-05-0.57-.0490.6963.717.68338.072.6673.4679.8448.06736
9Ole Miss4-14-1.52.1050.40223.3916.546386.3336.60812.41220.74538.09862
10Houston5-14-1.51.1630.6383.5411.70716.5526.60911.45711.8912.0224
11Mississippi State4-14-1.48.287.44183.5510.585226.9914.58818.45113.74538.137108
12Boise State5-14-1.47.1634.6473.5112.626126.6623.6287.41917.81410.04715
13Florida4-23-2.41.2610.40213.4215.599196.6524.60414.41718.70863.10468
14Florida State3-32-3.40.2313.23332.6941.510546.2543.42669.35236.72252.09359
15North Texas4-23-2.37-.0286.45163.3617.617156.8418.58019.42016.78021.12090
RkTeamRecFBSOFEIODARkOVERkOPDRkOAYRkOPPRkOSRRkOTDRkOFDRkOBDRk
16Illinois3-32-3.36.0567.38233.0725.633106.3534.59517.35732.8813.0001
17Nebraska5-14-1.36.0661.49143.3319.582256.2345.55822.46210.75033.07743
18Wake Forest5-15-1.35-.0285.57113.4514.63496.8419.6238.41519.75531.11378
19BYU5-04-0.35.0758.33272.9729.553357.0913.47250.38925.75033.08351
20Arizona5-14-1.35.0371.44173.3618.622137.1810.6229.42215.77824.08957
21Louisville3-32-3.33.1343.37243.0726.559337.655.54427.40422.75432.12392
22Northwestern4-13-1.32.1825.6193.579.606167.369.60015.4866.8576.08654
23Oregon3-22-2.31.1633-.13802.3368.451806.2642.40881.28667.69474.12291
24Oregon State4-23-2.31.0372.60103.4913.619147.556.60812.4718.78419.05927
25Kansas State3-22-2.31.0857.31292.8630.585216.3237.51434.34338.8576.0296
26LSU4-23-2.29.2315.17412.9828.569286.0253.53829.36530.67387.11585
27Texas4-14-1.28.384-.08742.3867.448835.2993.43466.28368.623113.132101
28South Carolina3-32-3.26.1923.26313.0027.538416.2939.54925.35334.74538.137108
29Purdue3-32-3.26.295.19372.7438.559326.3535.53231.29859.72351.06432
30Memphis5-14-1.25-.16117.55133.1922.582248.231.55624.40721.79613.05622
RkTeamRecFBSOFEIODARkOVERkOPDRkOAYRkOPPRkOSRRkOTDRkOFDRkOBDRk
31Tennessee5-14-1.24.1728-.05672.3865.471735.6675.41874.29164.74537.12796
32Penn State3-33-3.22.0759.11442.6342.526476.4529.50836.30553.78022.0348
33Baylor4-13-1.21.2121.06512.5054.517525.7967.47945.31351.70863.146114
34UCLA5-05-0.20.1245.18392.7735.536426.9816.46855.37128.79017.06534
35Kentucky5-14-1.19.279.09482.5153.518516.1846.49141.30257.71756.07541
36Air Force4-13-1.18-.12109.34262.7933.547375.5280.47151.38226.79415.05927
37Virginia Tech4-23-2.18.1537.17402.7239.566296.1548.50935.34039.71756.09461
38SMU4-13-1.17-.0691.21352.6046.600186.6525.48943.35633.8674.06736
39Iowa State3-32-3.16.2412-.04662.1575.435885.9557.40782.25977.68580.09359
40Duke4-13-1.16-.15115.29302.7040.574276.1547.47548.35037.75033.10064
41West Virginia3-32-3.15.1149.18382.7736.551366.1249.43367.36729.71758.10064
42Kansas2-31-3.14.296-.29991.8692.436875.7473.36492.22790.636106.11482
43Missouri5-14-1.14.1052.06532.6144.503576.3933.54228.30553.76328.05118
44Michigan3-23-2.13.2022-.20851.9290.4111045.2299.327105.24581.65398.08249
45Cincinnati4-13-1.12.0178.03562.4560.494595.9558.44759.31648.71161.10569
RkTeamRecFBSOFEIODARkOVERkOPDRkOAYRkOPPRkOSRRkOTDRkOFDRkOBDRk
46South Alabama4-23-2.10-.16116.42203.3319.562316.5327.55822.44214.69275.05826
47Vanderbilt3-32-3.10.1441-.26911.8693.426945.15102.35394.23586.66789.11886
48Army3-22-2.09-.08100.36252.7637.564305.5878.47151.35334.67686.05927
49Georgia Tech2-31-3.08.1440-.09762.0583.498585.8663.42171.23785.68481.132100
50NC State3-32-3.08.0856-.03652.4559.476715.5181.41277.29463.68679.11886
51Texas State2-31-3.07.0565.07492.4857.582236.4132.50038.31847.75033.136105
52James Madison6-05-0.06-.0897.16422.7834.532436.2444.53730.31550.74143.05622
53Washington3-32-3.06.2118-.311031.7899.3801165.19101.34597.20799.621116.190130
54Texas A&M3-33-3.06.2611-.29982.1674.4001084.50130.39384.24680.574129.13199
55Liberty5-14-1.05-.24131.42193.2421.63786.9417.56521.39124.78320.13097
56North Carolina3-22-2.04.461-.27921.8595.4131015.4386.37590.22593.65099.150116
57Oklahoma State4-13-1.02.1629.09462.8231.628116.9815.54526.29561.8645.0235
58Texas Tech5-04-0.02.0179-.02632.4658.455785.9755.41376.32643.630109.13097
59Iowa5-14-1.02.1824-.09752.2270.482685.7968.46954.24581.73545.08249
60Arkansas2-41-4.02.393-.551271.24126.3621214.70127.311114.111131.622115.156121
RkTeamRecFBSOFEIODARkOVERkOPDRkOAYRkOPPRkOSRRkOTDRkOFDRkOBDRk
61Georgia Southern2-41-4.01.0662.01592.2172.486655.9656.45357.28368.66094.07541
62UTSA5-14-1.01-.09101.09472.6243.481695.3392.51933.28866.65496.135104
63Michigan State2-42-4-.01.1727-.14832.2569.492624.93115.47151.23586.76527.07846
64Pittsburgh5-14-1-.01-.0184.03572.4856.484675.7572.42968.32145.66192.12595
65Wisconsin4-13-1-.02.2216-.05682.6145.486645.9260.44759.31648.71161.10569
66Rutgers1-40-4-.02.0663-.24882.1379.464765.7870.300116.30058.625112.175128
67New Mexico4-13-1-.03-.0692.31283.1723.580265.7966.57120.40023.74341.143112
68Auburn3-23-2-.04.0660-.14822.1376.461775.6477.38587.26975.71259.07743
69Oklahoma3-23-2-.05.402-.521221.51112.3471255.05107.34099.170112.623113.05725
70Georgia State4-13-1-.05-.0794.25323.1224.543406.7021.52432.38127.78618.04816
71Virginia4-23-2-.06-.13111.07502.4062.448825.2695.40483.32742.65496.154120
72Connecticut3-32-3-.06-.21124.22342.5849.513536.4330.45357.34039.67984.11378
73Colorado State2-31-3-.06.0275.20362.5651.492635.8564.41078.35931.71855.07743
74UCF3-32-3-.12.1342-.25902.0582.3971115.22100.35793.26876.607118.07140
75Syracuse2-31-3-.13.0177-.01621.9887.527445.6476.50038.25079.72748.06838
RkTeamRecFBSOFEIODARkOVERkOPDRkOAYRkOPPRkOSRRkOTDRkOFDRkOBDRk
76Temple2-41-4-.13-.0693.02582.2073.527456.4928.44462.24483.68977.133103
77TCU2-31-3-.13.1051-.511201.34122.425954.86123.317111.146121.70765.04917
78Arizona State3-22-2-.14.0566-.321041.8396.430915.7869.38388.191106.638104.10673
79South Florida4-23-2-.14-.12110-.13812.1377.426934.84125.43565.23984.69673.10975
80Fresno State4-24-2-.14-.10104.05552.5947.506556.2741.50836.30553.78022.05118
81Toledo4-23-2-.14-.25133.12432.5352.519506.2840.49141.32146.73644.11378
82Navy2-31-3-.15-.23128-.08732.0781.471726.0850.38686.27371.72748.04511
83California3-32-3-.16.1536-.311011.59109.418985.4088.328104.197101.68978.06635
84Maryland2-41-4-.16.2120-.371071.8991.4111025.3789.34099.22692.67984.11378
85Florida Atlantic4-13-1-.17-.14113.06542.5948.520495.13103.48744.33341.69275.05120
86Troy3-22-2-.17.0470.01602.2171.493605.9854.43863.27174.72946.08351
87Louisiana Tech3-22-2-.18.1439-.13792.0285.470745.9559.40980.29561.68282.136105
88Western Michigan4-23-2-.20-.0795-.06692.1280.505565.4783.41973.23388.79116.07039
89Minnesota4-23-2-.22.0468-.381081.9689.430925.11105.39285.196102.66789.11886
90Arkansas State2-41-4-.23-.15114.06522.4461.544396.4231.43863.31351.72946.06331
RkTeamRecFBSOFEIODARkOVERkOPDRkOAYRkOPPRkOSRRkOTDRkOFDRkOBDRk
91Tulsa3-32-3-.24-.12108-.01612.1378.431895.3790.41874.27371.67388.10977
92Missouri State1-40-4-.24-.0183-.27951.50114.423965.4782.306115.167114.639103.194132
93Utah State2-42-3-.25.1726-.491181.32124.3711195.3491.245127.170112.642102.151118
94Clemson3-23-2-.26.1244-.531231.46116.3771174.94114.35196.123128.596121.08856
95Ohio4-23-2-.26-.26134-.07712.5750.521485.4485.47846.30456.76129.10975
96Miami (OH)3-32-3-.27-.11106-.10772.0484.484666.0452.46056.22097.72053.06030
97UNLV4-24-2-.28-.19120-.17841.8594.445855.7771.34398.22495.65795.164125
98Stanford2-42-4-.28.1246-.401091.37121.3461264.85124.281120.158118.579127.10569
99Jacksonville State4-23-2-.28-.24130-.02642.3964.555346.3038.47747.27371.79514.04511
100East Carolina3-22-2-.29.0373-.471161.60107.3501245.03109.298117.191106.596123.213134
101Louisiana4-23-2-.29-.22126-.08722.3866.478705.6774.42072.28070.70069.08047
102Tulane2-32-3-.30-.21125-.25891.67104.418995.9061.333102.196102.627110.09862
103Boston College2-31-3-.33-.0796-.441141.53111.3981105.08106.279122.186109.69872.140110
104Colorado2-31-3-.34.2119-.68132.89133.3811154.89121.217130.109132.76129.08755
105Appalachian State3-22-2-.34-.0387-.401111.67104.3831145.2398.35394.196102.608117.11886
RkTeamRecFBSOFEIODARkOVERkOPDRkOAYRkOPPRkOSRRkOTDRkOFDRkOBDRk
106Kennesaw State1-40-4-.35-.11107-.29971.54110.4111035.2597.324106.162115.649100.05421
107Marshall3-32-3-.38-.13112-.301001.7898.466755.5779.315113.22296.70468.05622
108Southern Mississippi1-40-4-.38-.0182-.27941.68103.4041075.8862.318109.22790.591124.159123
109Nevada2-32-2-.39-.34137.10452.8032.527466.7020.50038.32544.70069.150116
110Central Michigan3-32-3-.41-.10103-.29961.73101.3621204.92117.275123.22593.600120.10064
111Washington State1-50-5-.42.1632-.75135.84135.2741364.23133.259125.069137.483137.172127
112Hawaii1-51-5-.42-.0899-.401101.51113.431905.03110.36991.154120.66291.12394
113Northern Illinois0-50-4-.43.1438-.54125.94131.3941125.05108.212132.121129.576128.152119
114UAB3-32-3-.43-.20121-.331051.8396.451814.89122.42670.170111.76625.0213
115North Dakota State5-14-1-.43-.26135-.13782.4955.493616.0651.44761.29859.76625.08553
116Eastern Michigan4-33-3-.43-.23129-.24871.9788.3981094.97112.339101.25478.627111.0348
117Western Kentucky2-41-4-.44.0955-.661311.13128.3321294.19134.208133.132126.604119.132101
118Rice1-50-5-.45.1631-.551261.33123.3221324.64129.275124.176110.529134.235137
119Coastal Carolina2-41-4-.46-.22127-.311021.77100.422975.4484.321108.21498.66192.143112
120Bowling Green2-42-3-.47-.0898-.27931.70102.4051065.2894.318109.205100.636106.11482
RkTeamRecFBSOFEIODARkOVERkOPDRkOAYRkOPPRkOSRRkOTDRkOFDRkOBDRk
121Ball State1-50-5-.47.0564-.421121.41120.3281304.38131.283119.196105.587126.239138
122Middle Tennessee2-31-3-.49-.17118-.331061.59108.3881134.80126.324106.189108.649100.10874
123UL Monroe0-50-4-.50-.25132-.22862.0086.4171005.4387.41078.23189.564130.10367
124Delaware2-31-3-.50-.0181-.571281.14127.3281314.89120.205134.136123.591124.159123
125Buffalo3-31-3-.50.1148-.501191.47115.3441274.65128.333102.133125.556131.156121
126Sam Houston1-40-4-.53.1535-.581291.25125.3551234.95113.227128.159117.68282.136105
127Kent State2-41-4-.53.0469-.64130.93132.3391284.00135.227128.114130.70566.11482
128New Mexico State2-41-4-.55-.10102-.441131.42119.4091055.2696.280121.160116.70069.180129
129San Jose State3-32-3-.57-.21123-.491171.42118.3741185.12104.316112.140122.596121.140111
130Akron1-50-5-.57-.0388-.52121.98130.3551224.99111.255126.106133.638104.191131
131San Diego State2-41-4-.58.0276-.711331.00129.3021354.35132.185137.130127.556131.167126
132Massachusetts4-22-2-.62-.45138-.06702.3963.445845.8465.47449.28965.632108.10569
133Florida International3-22-2-.64-.17119-.541241.64106.453794.91118.37889.156119.71160.08957
134Old Dominion2-41-4-.64-.0489-.81136.84136.2691373.95136.213131.082136.508136.197133
135Wyoming3-32-3-.64-.26136-.461151.43117.443864.92116.295118.136123.70566.04511
RkTeamRecFBSOFEIODARkOVERkOPDRkOAYRkOPPRkOSRRkOTDRkOFDRkOBDRk
136UTEP1-50-5-.71.2217-.98138.58137.1771382.91138.133138.089134.422138.222135
137Charlotte0-60-5-.75-.10105-.72134.85134.3081334.90119.191136.085135.511135.149115
138Sacramento State1-50-5-.91-.20122-.98137.56138.3071343.67137.200135.022138.556131.222135