2026 Yards Per Play

2026 :: 2025 :: 2024 :: 2023 :: 2022 :: 2021 :: 2020 :: 2019 :: 2018 :: 2017 :: 2016 :: 2015 :: 2014 :: 2013 :: 2012 :: 2011 :: 2010 :: 2009 :: 2008 :: 2007

Net Yards Per Play (NPP) is the difference between drive yards per offensive play (OPP) and drive yards allowed per opponent offensive play (DPP) on non-garbage, regulation drives in FBS vs. FBS games. Drive yards are calculated as the difference between starting field position and ending field position. The percentages of offensive drives that average at least four yards per play gained (O4+) and allowed (D4+), at least seven yards per play gained (O7+) and allowed (D7+), and at least ten yards per play gained (O10+) and allowed (D10+) are also provided.

Net Yards Per PlayOffensive Yards Per PlayDefensive Yards Per Play
RkTeamRecFBSNPP OPPRkO4+RkO7+RkO10+Rk DPPRkD4+RkD7+RkD10+Rk
1Ohio State5-15-13.447.438.70212.5094.246113.994.38911.0743.0192
2Notre Dame6-06-03.397.1211.68119.44710.234143.732.2801.0601.06012
3Georgia6-05-03.297.497.65923.43214.205274.205.3477.14310.08226
4Miami5-04-03.177.794.71410.4578.28654.6216.50038.1399.0284
5Utah5-04-03.167.893.7842.5411.29734.7417.45925.1358.08124
6Indiana6-05-03.148.072.7565.4895.35614.9422.42621.23442.08530
7BYU5-04-02.627.0913.63929.41717.222194.4712.43622.17919.0263
8Nevada2-32-22.226.7020.62536.37527.225184.4813.48833.17115.0497
9Oregon State4-23-22.207.556.70611.41218.31425.3543.40816.30681.08226
10Liberty5-14-12.176.9417.7178.4786.239134.7720.42220.22237.06715
11New Mexico4-13-12.035.7966.68617.37130.143633.763.3333.1215.0305
12Arizona5-14-11.967.1810.68915.40021.244125.2234.50038.20836.10448
13Missouri5-14-11.956.3933.62734.32247.169514.4411.3455.17216.06916
14Oklahoma State4-13-11.846.9815.7277.4559.182425.1431.51145.22237.13365
15Wake Forest5-15-11.836.8419.69813.39623.226165.0126.41418.20734.0528
RkTeamRecFBSNPP OPPRkO4+RkO7+RkO10+Rk DPPRkD4+RkD7+RkD10+Rk
16North Dakota State5-14-11.806.0651.63830.27772.191374.267.39113.1306.06514
17Northwestern4-13-11.747.369.7714.5143.28655.6262.622105.24349.13567
18LSU4-23-21.736.0253.59647.28867.154594.298.3528.14811.05610
19Mississippi State4-14-11.726.9914.68616.41218.255105.2737.51043.26562.08226
20Wisconsin4-13-11.675.9260.50088.23787.211234.246.3424.1327.0001
21UCLA5-05-01.626.9816.62933.38726.27485.3544.49237.24653.11557
22Memphis5-14-11.538.231.66721.5192.29646.69113.673120.32792.10245
23Louisville3-32-31.537.655.63232.40420.28176.1290.614102.29876.15881
24Alabama5-15-11.467.1012.64926.42116.211235.6463.50038.25860.12963
25SMU4-13-11.326.6525.7783.44412.200315.3342.47728.27367.11455
26Florida International3-22-21.194.91118.48998.200112.0891083.721.3649.0682.0456
27Georgia State4-13-11.116.7021.59549.42915.214225.5959.55869.25657.14071
28Tennessee5-14-11.075.6675.56460.30954.127794.5915.3649.16413.0559
29Penn State3-33-31.066.4529.59350.30556.203305.3946.48331.24148.10346
30Iowa5-14-11.045.7968.53171.26575.143634.7419.39214.17618.07822
RkTeamRecFBSNPP OPPRkO4+RkO7+RkO10+Rk DPPRkD4+RkD7+RkD10+Rk
31Texas4-14-1.955.2993.52875.208108.0941054.339.39615.20835.05711
32James Madison6-05-0.936.2444.61142.29660.148605.3040.50038.25055.08932
33Massachusetts4-22-2.905.8465.57955.31651.184414.9424.51448.16212.08124
34Toledo4-23-2.896.2840.60445.32148.208265.3945.55467.19625.08932
35North Texas4-23-2.876.8418.68020.44013.220205.9785.51952.32793.231121
36Virginia Tech4-23-2.866.1548.62338.28370.189395.2939.44623.26864.16184
37Auburn3-23-2.815.6477.51979.30855.135714.8321.45524.1094.09134
38Houston5-14-1.776.5526.7178.39125.0871115.7875.49035.30681.16387
39Nebraska5-14-1.746.2345.55863.34640.192365.4955.47127.23544.13769
40Duke4-13-1.736.1547.65025.35038.125815.4253.51347.25659.07720
41Ole Miss4-14-1.736.3336.66721.37329.196345.6060.59285.28670.12260
42Jacksonville State4-23-2.736.3038.68218.29561.205275.5758.54565.20531.09134
43USC6-16-1.726.6822.7416.4667.190385.9683.56774.25055.16788
44Michigan3-23-2.725.2299.53171.184120.0821164.5014.3466.17317.13566
45Kentucky5-14-1.696.1846.58553.35834.170495.4956.61199.22237.09338
RkTeamRecFBSNPP OPPRkO4+RkO7+RkO10+Rk DPPRkD4+RkD7+RkD10+Rk
46Navy2-31-3.686.0850.61441.36432.136685.4048.53759.24450.14674
47Texas Tech5-04-0.655.9755.50088.37031.217215.3241.48029.18020.12059
48Oklahoma3-23-2.635.05107.434123.22699.132734.4210.3272.16413.09134
49Louisiana4-23-2.615.6774.52078.24085.120855.0628.46026.18020.06012
50Texas State2-31-3.576.4132.63631.36432.182425.8476.625106.32588.10043
51Fresno State4-24-2.576.2741.62734.37328.136705.7169.57475.24653.09842
52Pittsburgh5-14-1.545.7572.51881.33942.196335.2133.38911.20427.16788
53South Carolina3-32-3.456.2939.64727.31453.157575.8577.54062.30077.16083
54North Carolina3-22-2.435.4386.475109.225100.125815.0025.51246.23341.16386
55Baylor4-13-1.385.7967.58354.29264.146615.4149.54263.33394.12561
56Temple2-41-4.366.4928.60046.28966.156586.1391.614101.29575.13668
57Oregon3-22-2.306.2642.53171.34739.204295.9684.60089.30077.14073
58East Carolina3-22-2.295.03109.447118.23491.170484.7418.41317.19624.10950
59UNLV4-24-2.245.7771.52277.28469.164545.5357.56372.22540.15579
60Appalachian State3-22-2.165.2398.49095.23588.0781185.0729.49035.20430.08226
RkTeamRecFBSNPP OPPRkO4+RkO7+RkO10+Rk DPPRkD4+RkD7+RkD10+Rk
61UTSA5-14-1.165.3392.53869.23193.135715.1832.51951.18522.07419
62Kansas State3-22-2.146.3237.65724.40021.25796.1893.55970.32487.17694
63Florida4-23-2.136.6524.64628.39624.208256.52106.640112.34096.18096
64Illinois3-32-3.136.3534.8101.33343.143636.2295.700126.350100.10043
65Georgia Tech2-31-3.135.8663.57955.34241.132755.7371.60089.375107.17593
66Western Michigan4-23-2.065.4783.60544.209106.0931065.4151.57877.20026.08931
67Boston College2-31-3.065.08106.48899.209106.140665.0227.59588.23846.07117
68Kansas2-31-3.055.7473.50088.31850.136685.6968.48934.26763.15680
69Georgia Southern2-41-4.025.9656.54767.26477.170495.9482.51952.28872.09641
70New Mexico State2-41-4.005.2696.480104.30059.0801175.2636.61199.20427.11153
71Tulane2-32-3-.035.9061.51085.29463.196345.9380.60492.24551.15175
72Cincinnati4-13-1-.065.9558.55364.31651.158566.0186.60089.30077.200104
73TCU2-31-3-.094.86123.51284.195114.0731224.9423.48732.20533.07720
74Connecticut3-32-3-.136.4330.62338.35834.226166.56107.654117.404114.15478
75Virginia4-23-2-.145.2695.481103.23193.115875.4047.41519.26461.15175
RkTeamRecFBSNPP OPPRkO4+RkO7+RkO10+Rk DPPRkD4+RkD7+RkD10+Rk
76Arizona State3-22-2-.165.7869.57457.25581.106995.9381.56573.32691.10950
77San Jose State3-32-3-.175.12104.50986.175123.123845.2938.51850.26864.07117
78UCF3-32-3-.225.22100.50088.25083.107985.4454.54565.27367.09134
79Ohio4-23-2-.275.4485.54368.26178.109945.7170.53258.23442.17090
80South Florida4-23-2-.274.84125.435122.217102.0871115.1130.51144.19123.10649
81Utah State2-42-3-.325.3491.472112.189118.132735.6565.57476.24147.11153
82Clemson3-23-2-.474.94114.404128.175123.0881105.4152.53761.20427.09338
83Minnesota4-23-2-.505.11105.49095.23588.137675.6161.50038.30077.08023
84Colorado2-31-3-.524.89121.478105.23986.109945.4150.60595.25657.14071
85Louisiana Tech3-22-2-.535.9559.56859.29561.114886.48102.55668.378108.222116
86Tulsa3-32-3-.555.3790.473110.25582.127795.9279.58279.29174.18297
87Arkansas State2-41-4-.566.4231.62536.33343.146616.98124.723129.383112.17090
88Washington3-32-3-.585.19101.50088.207110.0861135.7773.48230.26864.12561
89Syracuse2-31-3-.595.6476.59151.27373.182426.2397.58178.32689.18699
90Vanderbilt3-32-3-.615.15102.471114.23588.0781185.7672.52956.353101.17694
RkTeamRecFBSNPP OPPRkO4+RkO7+RkO10+Rk DPPRkD4+RkD7+RkD10+Rk
91Purdue3-32-3-.626.3535.61740.44710.106996.96122.795135.31885.205107
92Miami (OH)3-32-3-.646.0452.50088.32049.180466.68111.630108.426122.222116
93Eastern Michigan4-33-3-.704.97112.441120.220101.0511275.6766.52654.24652.15881
94Wyoming3-32-3-.734.92116.477106.25083.0231365.6564.705127.20531.11455
95Bowling Green2-42-3-.755.2894.477106.22797.114886.0287.59184.34197.18297
96Iowa State3-32-3-.755.9557.57458.27871.167526.70114.60492.358103.208109
97UAB3-32-3-.794.89122.53270.128133.0641245.6867.58883.23544.13769
98Air Force4-13-1-.795.5280.58852.26576.0881096.3199.52855.361106.194101
99Florida State3-32-3-.896.2543.61142.35237.167527.13128.620104.440128.220115
100Troy3-22-2-.915.9854.56361.29264.125816.89120.644115.378108.244124
101Boise State5-14-1-.956.6623.69814.30258.186407.61135.674121.413117.283133
102Michigan State2-42-4-.974.93115.54966.216104.0781185.9078.52956.31484.196102
103Maryland2-41-4-1.045.3789.472112.208108.113916.42101.58580.358103.245125
104South Alabama4-23-2-1.066.5327.59647.28867.231157.60134.660119.528137.264130
105Missouri State1-40-4-1.125.4782.472111.33343.0281356.59109.816138.421120.211111
RkTeamRecFBSNPP OPPRkO4+RkO7+RkO10+Rk DPPRkD4+RkD7+RkD10+Rk
106Rice1-50-5-1.144.64129.373134.176122.0391315.7874.54263.31383.229120
107California3-32-3-1.175.4088.475108.180121.131766.57108.59386.32286.271132
108Delaware2-31-3-1.174.89120.341137.22797.159556.0788.643113.381110.09540
109Southern Mississippi1-40-4-1.185.8862.50088.27373.182427.06126.738131.452131.262129
110Hawaii1-51-5-1.185.03110.50887.23193.108976.2194.59487.359105.10952
111Kennesaw State1-40-4-1.265.2597.486101.189117.108966.51104.800136.34398.229119
112Old Dominion2-41-4-1.283.95136.377133.148129.0491285.2335.51749.27669.10346
113Coastal Carolina2-41-4-1.295.4484.51881.30457.179476.74116.60797.357102.232122
114Marshall3-32-3-1.315.5779.51980.185119.111926.88119.60898.431124.196102
115NC State3-32-3-1.345.5181.52974.35336.0981046.85118.60492.434125.226118
116Sam Houston1-40-4-1.454.95113.409126.136130.114886.40100.53759.415119.220113
117Middle Tennessee2-31-3-1.514.80126.459116.162127.0541256.3198.632109.28973.13264
118Central Michigan3-32-3-1.594.92117.450117.175125.1001026.51103.738131.452131.11958
119Texas A&M3-33-3-1.604.50130.443119.115135.0331346.0989.55971.28871.15377
120Rutgers1-40-4-1.645.7870.52576.200112.1001027.42130.750133.450130.375138
RkTeamRecFBSNPP OPPRkO4+RkO7+RkO10+Rk DPPRkD4+RkD7+RkD10+Rk
121West Virginia3-32-3-1.746.1249.55065.33343.200317.86137.678122.424121.305135
122Charlotte0-60-5-1.824.90119.404127.191116.0851146.72115.653116.408116.204106
123Stanford2-42-4-1.834.85124.439121.193115.0531266.68112.58682.431123.259128
124Northern Illinois0-50-4-1.845.05108.485102.212105.0911076.89121.690124.414118.207108
125Buffalo3-31-3-1.864.65128.378132.133131.0671236.52105.60595.32689.18699
126Florida Atlantic4-13-1-1.885.13103.487100.25679.128777.01125.634110.439126.17192
127San Diego State2-41-4-1.884.35132.389131.167126.0371326.2396.618103.34599.218112
128UL Monroe0-50-4-1.885.4387.410125.25679.1031017.31129.800136.543138.314136
129Arkansas2-41-4-1.894.70127.467115.156128.111926.60110.628107.395113.209110
130Washington State1-50-5-1.934.23133.362135.121134.0341336.1692.643113.33995.16184
131Akron1-50-5-1.994.99111.48997.23491.0851146.98123.638111.404115.255127
132Army3-22-2-2.005.5878.55962.206111.118867.58133.706128.382111.265131
133Colorado State2-31-3-2.175.8564.51383.23193.128778.01138.737130.526136.316137
134Kent State2-41-4-2.804.00135.432124.068138.0001386.81117.58581.439126.220113
135Ball State1-50-5-3.094.38131.348136.217102.0431307.46132.696125.457133.304134
RkTeamRecFBSNPP OPPRkO4+RkO7+RkO10+Rk DPPRkD4+RkD7+RkD10+Rk
136Western Kentucky2-41-4-3.664.19134.396130.094136.0751217.85136.660118.480135.200104
137Sacramento State1-50-5-3.773.67137.400129.089137.0221377.44131.682123.477134.250126
138UTEP1-50-5-4.162.91138.267138.133131.0441297.07127.791134.442129.233123