2026 FEI Ratings (through Week 6)

2026 :: 2025 :: 2024 :: 2023 :: 2022 :: 2021 :: 2020 :: 2019 :: 2018 :: 2017 :: 2016 :: 2015 :: 2014 :: 2013 :: 2012 :: 2011 :: 2010 :: 2009 :: 2008 :: 2007

FEI Ratings (FEI), Offense Ratings (OFEI), Defense Ratings (DFEI), and Special Teams Ratings (SFEI) are opponent-adjusted possession efficiency data representing the scoring advantage per non-garbage possession a team or unit would expect to have on a neutral field against an average opponent. Strength of schedule ratings represent the number of losses a team two standard deviations above average would expect to have against the schedule of opponents (ELS), the number of losses a team one standard deviation above average would expect to have against the schedule (GLS), and the number of losses an average team would expect to have against the schedule (ALS). Strength of record ratings (EWD, GWD, AWD) are the difference between a team's schedule strength ratings and its actual losses.

Opponent-Adjusted EfficiencyStrength of ScheduleStrength of Record
RkTeamRecFBSFEI OFEIRkDFEIRkSFEIRk ELSRkGLSRkALSRk EWDRkGWDRkAWDRk
1Georgia6-05-01.53.723.762.123.83171.85213.0934.8311.8523.092
2Notre Dame6-06-01.50.675.781.0912.21871.10632.8442.2161.1092.844
3Alabama5-15-11.37.676.636.1081.2432.9524.751.2451.9513.751
4Ohio State5-15-11.36.694.645.0074.60331.74273.0238-.4018.74152.0217
5Utah5-04-01.23.637.5114.0913.15100.92792.4159.1510.92112.4111
6Miami5-04-01.20.722.5115.0171.1991.78891.73103.197.78141.7321
7Indiana6-05-01.13.578.5413.0631.35581.25532.6250.3531.2562.626
8Texas4-14-11.00.2827.723.01661.03112.27103.5513.03131.2752.558
9Oregon3-22-2.96.3123.5412.0911.56361.91183.3020-1.4446-.09311.3027
10LSU4-23-2.87.2926.5910.0256.53381.89193.5712-1.4747-.11341.5723
11USC6-16-1.85.781.0068.0534.60341.82233.6510-.4019.82132.655
12Missouri5-14-1.83.1443.637.0536.41471.73283.5314-.5923.73162.539
13BYU5-04-0.82.3519.4717.0444.26741.16572.4654.2641.1682.4610
14Ole Miss4-14-1.82.529.1938.106.48411.73293.1728-.5220.73172.1715
15Tennessee5-14-1.78.2431.4816.0721.45441.42452.8443-.5522.42211.8419
RkTeamRecFBSFEI OFEIRkDFEIRkSFEIRk ELSRkGLSRkALSRk EWDRkGWDRkAWDRk
16Iowa5-14-1.75.0259.5611.162.86162.08163.3818-.14151.08102.3812
17Penn State3-33-3.73.2232.4121.0629.57351.73303.0933-2.4381-1.2769.0960
18Oklahoma3-23-2.73-.0569.674.1151.2042.4163.4616-.8032.41231.4624
19Texas Tech5-04-0.69.0258.609.0626.1896.84831.9790.189.84121.9718
20Nebraska5-14-1.69.3617.3029.0162.47421.10622.2964-.5321.10271.2928
21South Carolina3-32-3.67.2628.3425.0628.97122.3083.5115-2.0374-.7047.5146
22Mississippi State4-14-1.65.4811.1844-.02871.0492.3093.3719.04121.3042.3713
23UCLA5-05-0.64.2034.3623.0345.37521.16562.5951.3721.1672.597
24Wake Forest5-15-1.64.3518.3327.0164.66301.71313.1231-.3416.71182.1216
25Wisconsin4-13-1.63-.0265.618.0260.91151.69332.4456-.0914.69191.4425
26Northwestern4-13-1.62.3222.2630.0535.64311.49432.2767-.3617.49201.2730
27Boise State5-14-1.61.4712.0761.0815.36541.21552.7846-.6425.21251.7820
28Texas A&M3-33-3.60.0654.3426.181.66292.15143.876-2.3479-.8553.8741
29Arizona5-14-1.60.3520.2532.0440.28681.06682.4061-.7228.06291.4026
30Louisville3-32-3.58.3321.2334.0349.50391.92173.748-2.5083-1.0863.7443
RkTeamRecFBSFEI OFEIRkDFEIRkSFEIRk ELSRkGLSRkALSRk EWDRkGWDRkAWDRk
31Houston5-14-1.58.5110.1153-.0181.30621.41463.1827-.7027.41222.1814
32Kentucky5-14-1.58.1935.3524.02541.1852.6643.915.1881.6632.913
33Michigan3-23-2.53.1344.4119-.0290.42461.43442.7347-1.5850-.5744.7344
34Iowa State3-32-3.48.1639.1939.114.97132.26113.4417-2.0375-.7449.4447
35Auburn3-23-2.45-.0468.4418.0625.37501.54413.0935-1.6351-.46411.0936
36Florida4-23-2.43.4113-.0577.099.73252.25123.739-1.2744.25241.7322
37Kansas State3-22-2.43.3125.1248.0163.1699.80862.1474-1.8461-1.2065.1457
38Pittsburgh5-14-1.42-.0164.3722.0533.05120.641012.2571-.9538-.36381.2531
39Florida State3-32-3.42.4014-.0373.0259.79201.88203.1926-2.2176-1.1264.1955
40Baylor4-13-1.40.2133.1250.0624.11106.661001.9887-.8934-.3437.9839
41Washington3-32-3.35.0653.2335.0348.49401.59353.1629-2.5184-1.4174.1656
42Kansas2-31-3.30.1442.0758.0817.77231.71322.5352-2.2377-1.2970-.4780
43Oregon State4-23-2.28.3124.0067-.05110.33601.07662.0483-1.6754-.9358.0463
44SMU4-13-1.27.1738.1940-.09126.2285.90802.0086-.7831-.10321.0038
45Duke4-13-1.27.1640.0857.0439.06115.451171.64106-.9436-.5543.6445
RkTeamRecFBSFEI OFEIRkDFEIRkSFEIRk ELSRkGLSRkALSRk EWDRkGWDRkAWDRk
46Illinois3-32-3.26.3616-.1998.0627.68281.57372.9241-2.3278-1.4376-.0869
47TCU2-31-3.24-.1377.3328.0253.27731.05702.2472-2.7392-1.9594-.7687
48New Mexico4-13-1.22-.0367.1943.0252.2284.621031.03125-.7830-.3839.0364
49Clemson3-23-2.22-.2694.4120.0723.78211.83223.1430-1.2243-.17351.1433
50Purdue3-32-3.21.2629-.1391.08201.03102.4353.974-1.9773-.5746.9740
51James Madison6-05-0.18.0652.1152.0255.05121.201261.20121.0511.20261.2032
52Oklahoma State4-13-1.16.0257.0955.0630.35561.08642.2865-.6526.08281.2829
53Memphis5-14-1.15.2530-.0985-.04100.1897.591071.44113-.8233-.4140.4448
54Virginia Tech4-23-2.14.1837-.0781.0442.11103.611052.0882-1.8962-1.3973.0861
55Virginia4-23-2.13-.0671.1942.0075.11105.67982.1278-1.8963-1.3371.1258
56North Carolina3-22-2.13.0456.0759.0441.82181.81253.0936-1.1842-.19361.0937
57UCF3-32-3.12-.1274.2631-.0185.25761.36493.2324-2.7594-1.6480.2354
58Cincinnati4-13-1.11.1245-.0269.0722.2381.92782.1179-.7729-.08301.1134
59Vanderbilt3-32-3.11.1047.0264.00761.0582.12153.2623-1.9568-.8856.2652
60Arizona State3-22-2.08-.1478.1941.0073.25781.14592.4160-1.7558-.8654.4149
RkTeamRecFBSFEI OFEIRkDFEIRkSFEIRk ELSRkGLSRkALSRk EWDRkGWDRkAWDRk
61Minnesota4-23-2.06-.2289.2037.0819.34591.53423.1032-1.6653-.47421.1035
62Liberty5-14-1.04.0555-.0474.0077.06118.26122.92130-.9437-.7450-.0870
63Arkansas2-41-4.02.0260-.0371.01671.5912.9714.003-2.4180-1.0359.0066
64North Texas4-23-2.00.3715-.24101-.10127.4742.96761.8794-1.5348-1.0461-.1373
65Michigan State2-42-4.00-.0163-.0986.1071.0672.3573.797-2.94106-1.6581-.2176
66West Virginia3-32-3-.02.1541-.1999.0251.26751.31513.0139-2.7493-1.6982.0165
67Georgia Tech2-31-3-.03.0849-.1897.0818.2772.98732.1376-2.7391-2.0296-.8791
68NC State3-32-3-.04.0850-.1088.0258.31611.39473.0737-2.6988-1.6179.0762
69Fresno State4-24-2-.05-.1480.0760.0437.43451.28522.3862-1.5749-.7248.3850
70UTSA5-14-1-.07.0162-.0372-.0391.3849.90811.8695-.6224-.1033.8642
71Maryland2-41-4-.10-.1684.0856-.0182.95142.22133.6111-3.05113-1.7883-.3978
72South Florida4-23-2-.14-.1479.0462-.0394.05121.221231.27119-1.9565-1.7884-.7386
73Army3-22-2-.15.0948-.27108.0443.04131.181281.17122-1.9669-1.8286-.8388
74California3-32-3-.16-.1683-.0576.0346.20881.08652.7944-2.8097-1.9291-.2175
75Utah State2-42-3-.17-.2593.1251-.0498.72261.81263.2721-3.28115-2.19100-.7385
RkTeamRecFBSFEI OFEIRkDFEIRkSFEIRk ELSRkGLSRkALSRk EWDRkGWDRkAWDRk
76Washington State1-50-5-.17-.42111.2136.0078.28691.37483.2125-4.72133-3.63130-1.79117
77East Carolina3-22-2-.17-.29100.1645-.06111.6432.95771.41115-1.3645-1.0562-.5983
78Colorado2-31-3-.19-.34104.2433-.11131.39481.55403.0040-2.6185-1.4577.0067
79Air Force4-13-1-.19.1836-.27109-.10128.04131.10135.79134-.9640-.9057-.2177
80Western Michigan4-23-2-.20-.2088-.0370.0438.2771.97741.9191-1.7357-1.0360-.0971
81UNLV4-24-2-.21-.2897.1249-.05106.06114.491161.8892-1.9464-1.5178-.1272
82Tulane2-32-3-.25-.30102.0165.0816.14101.75922.1375-2.86100-2.25101-.8790
83Boston College2-31-3-.26-.33103.1154-.04101.07113.69962.1473-2.93105-2.31103-.8689
84Georgia State4-13-1-.27-.0570-.1794-.0395.04131.22124.86133-.9640-.7851-.1474
85Troy3-22-2-.27-.1786-.0884-.0499.2870.76911.43114-1.7256-1.2466-.5782
86Toledo4-23-2-.27-.1481-.0780-.06112.05121.18130.97127-1.9565-1.8287-1.0398
87Syracuse2-31-3-.27-.1375-.0679-.08122.10109.67992.0084-2.90102-2.33105-1.0095
88Navy2-31-3-.29-.1582-.1189-.06113.04131.11133.87132-2.96111-2.89114-2.13122
89North Dakota State5-14-1-.31-.43115.0263.0914.05121.16131.92129-.9539-.8452-.0868
90Texas State2-31-3-.32.0751-.24102-.16136.37511.02722.0980-2.6387-1.9895-.9193
RkTeamRecFBSFEI OFEIRkDFEIRkSFEIRk ELSRkGLSRkALSRk EWDRkGWDRkAWDRk
91Louisiana Tech3-22-2-.34-.1887-.0782-.08123.35571.13602.3163-1.6552-.8755.3151
92Ohio4-23-2-.35-.2695-.1895.0910.2186.611041.34117-1.7959-1.3972-.6684
93Rutgers1-40-4-.36-.0266-.34118.0170.71271.56392.2768-3.29116-2.44108-1.73113
94Connecticut3-32-3-.38-.0672-.32116-.0180.05121.181291.11124-2.95108-2.82113-1.89119
95Tulsa3-32-3-.39-.2491-.0578-.11132.05119.551112.0085-2.95107-2.45109-1.0096
96South Alabama4-23-2-.41.1046-.52132.0257.1798.581081.57108-1.8360-1.4275-.4379
97Georgia Southern2-41-4-.42.0161-.28111-.15134.1994.96752.4158-3.81123-3.04119-1.59111
98Louisiana4-23-2-.45-.29101-.0883-.05102.2963.73931.44111-1.7155-1.2768-.5681
99Nevada2-32-2-.51-.39109-.1190-.0183.04131.10136.51137-2.96111-2.90116-2.49130
100Florida Atlantic4-13-1-.52-.1785-.34117-.0179.10108.431181.23120-.9035-.5745.2353
101Temple2-41-4-.52-.1376-.36119-.08120.2380.83842.2570-3.77119-3.17120-1.75116
102Old Dominion2-41-4-.53-.64134.1546-.07115.06117.561102.0981-3.94127-3.44126-1.91120
103San Diego State2-41-4-.55-.58131.0166.0165.22821.11612.7945-3.78120-2.89115-1.21102
104Appalachian State3-22-2-.55-.34105-.22100.0172.04131.221251.02126-1.9669-1.7885-.9894
105Miami (OH)3-32-3-.57-.2796-.31115.0347.11103.601061.73102-2.89101-2.40106-1.27105
RkTeamRecFBSFEI OFEIRkDFEIRkSFEIRk ELSRkGLSRkALSRk EWDRkGWDRkAWDRk
106Stanford2-42-4-.57-.2898-.29113.01611.3822.7434.102-2.6286-1.2667.1059
107Jacksonville State4-23-2-.58-.2899-.27110-.0289.05121.11134.90131-1.9565-1.8990-1.1099
108Florida International3-22-2-.58-.64133.1347-.07118.04131.12132.75135-1.9669-1.8889-1.25104
109Coastal Carolina2-41-4-.63-.46119-.1793-.0393.05121.321191.44112-3.95128-3.68132-2.56133
110Colorado State2-31-3-.64-.0673-.55134-.05103.29651.05692.1277-2.7190-1.9593-.8892
111Buffalo3-31-3-.64-.50125-.1792.0168.2283.72941.72104-2.7896-2.28102-1.28106
112Arkansas State2-41-4-.65-.2390-.41126-.0286.07111.511151.8098-3.93126-3.49129-2.20123
113Marshall3-32-3-.67-.38107-.29114-.0392.2479.84821.7799-2.7695-2.1697-1.23103
114Bowling Green2-42-3-.68-.47120-.0987-.10129.29661.07672.2669-3.71117-2.93118-1.74115
115San Jose State3-32-3-.69-.57129-.0475-.09125.2963.82851.58107-2.7189-2.1898-1.42107
116Western Kentucky2-41-4-.72-.44117-.24103-.051091.1861.81242.2866-2.8299-2.1999-1.72112
117UAB3-32-3-.73-.43114-.24104-.05104.07110.541131.8197-2.93103-2.46111-1.19101
118Delaware2-31-3-.76-.50124-.28112.0169.04130.551121.8496-2.96110-2.45110-1.16100
119Rice1-50-5-.76-.45118-.25105-.07117.73241.32502.6349-4.27130-3.68131-2.37129
120Hawaii1-51-5-.78-.42112-.40124.0532.06116.281211.27118-4.94136-4.72136-3.73137
RkTeamRecFBSFEI OFEIRkDFEIRkSFEIRk ELSRkGLSRkALSRk EWDRkGWDRkAWDRk
121Kennesaw State1-40-4-.78-.35106-.38122-.06114.2577.70951.51110-3.75118-3.30123-2.49131
122Sam Houston1-40-4-.82-.53126-.26106-.05108.2089.79871.9888-3.80121-3.21121-2.02121
123Missouri State1-40-4-.84-.2492-.55135-.0496.1993.79881.76100-3.81122-3.21122-2.24124
124New Mexico State2-41-4-.85-.55128-.1896-.10130.12102.631021.75101-3.88124-3.37125-2.25125
125Central Michigan3-32-3-.86-.41110-.37120-.05107.54371.15581.9789-2.4682-1.8588-1.0397
126Wyoming3-32-3-.88-.64135-.26107.0350.05121.08137.65136-2.95108-2.92117-2.35128
127Middle Tennessee2-31-3-.89-.49122-.38123-.0497.07112.321201.15123-2.93104-2.68112-1.85118
128Eastern Michigan4-33-3-.89-.43116-.41125-.07116.1990.69971.51109-2.8198-2.31104-1.49108
129Southern Mississippi1-40-4-.89-.38108-.42128-.09124.11106.511141.67105-3.89125-3.49128-2.33127
130Northern Illinois0-50-4-1.01-.43113-.42129-.18137.35551.21542.4555-4.65132-3.79133-2.55132
131Massachusetts4-22-2-1.03-.62132-.42127-.0288.04131.06138.47138-1.9669-1.9492-1.53110
132Kent State2-41-4-1.03-.53127-.48131-.05105.80191.57362.5153-3.20114-2.43107-1.49109
133Ball State1-50-5-1.14-.47121-.59137-.08121.77221.64342.7248-4.23129-3.36124-2.28126
134UL Monroe0-50-4-1.19-.50123-.57136-.13133.1895.571091.38116-4.82135-4.43135-3.62136
135Charlotte0-60-5-1.22-.75137-.37121-.08119.28671.02712.4357-5.72138-4.98138-3.57135
RkTeamRecFBSFEI OFEIRkDFEIRkSFEIRk ELSRkGLSRkALSRk EWDRkGWDRkAWDRk
136Akron1-50-5-1.28-.57130-.53133-.19138.1992.77901.8793-4.81134-4.23134-3.13134
137UTEP1-50-5-1.34-.71136-.47130-.16135.37531.56383.2722-4.63131-3.44127-1.73114
138Sacramento State1-50-5-1.66-.91138-.74138-.0184.05121.19127.93128-4.95137-4.81137-4.07138