2026 Possession Efficiency

2026 :: 2025 :: 2024 :: 2023 :: 2022 :: 2021 :: 2020 :: 2019 :: 2018 :: 2017 :: 2016 :: 2015 :: 2014 :: 2013 :: 2012 :: 2011 :: 2010 :: 2009 :: 2008 :: 2007

Possession Efficiency (PVE) is unadjusted scoring value (PV) per non-garbage possession (NP) in FBS vs. FBS games. Offensive possession efficiency (OVE) is unadjusted scoring value generated on offense (OV) per non-garbage possession. Defensive possession efficiency (DVE) is unadjusted scoring value generated on defense (DV) per non-garbage possession. Special teams possession efficiency (SVE) is unadjusted scoring value generated on special teams (SV) per non-garbage possession.

Unadjusted Scoring Value Per PossessionPer GameSeason Totals
RkTeamRecFBSPVE OVERkDVERkSVERk PVGOVGDVGSVGNPG PVOVDVSVNP
1Notre Dame6-06-01.64.732.872.073427.812.414.91.217.016774.289.27.5102
2Miami5-04-01.541.011.5712-.017627.317.810.1-.217.810971.440.4-.871
3New Mexico4-13-11.38.3128.891.101923.85.315.31.717.39521.261.26.869
4Georgia6-05-01.37.5512.823.101726.010.515.51.919.013052.477.59.795
5Ohio State5-15-11.34.695.647-.028325.012.911.9-.418.715077.171.3-2.3112
6Utah5-04-01.29.713.5515.064124.313.410.31.118.89753.641.14.275
7Indiana6-05-01.07.696.3726.054519.612.76.9.918.49863.334.34.392
8Northwestern4-13-1.97.619.3132.083317.811.15.71.418.37144.522.95.573
9Liberty5-14-1.97.4219.5019.035617.67.69.0.518.28838.245.22.791
10Nebraska5-14-1.92.4914.4520-.059719.210.19.4-1.020.89650.546.8-5.2104
11Alabama5-15-1.89.4615.3630.102118.39.67.42.020.711057.544.511.9124
12BYU5-04-0.83.3327.5418.016815.86.310.2.219.06325.140.9.876
13North Dakota State5-14-1.78-.1378.725.17415.2-2.413.93.419.476-12.269.516.897
14USC6-16-1.77.704.0177.044813.312.2.2.717.39385.31.14.7121
15UCLA5-05-0.77.1839.5613-.028119.24.414.1-.525.09622.170.6-2.5125
RkTeamRecFBSPVE OVERkDVERkSVERk PVGOVGDVGSVGNPG PVOVDVSVNP
16Oregon State4-23-2.75.6010.1358.007015.212.22.7-.120.27661.013.4-.3101
17Arizona5-14-1.75.4417.2638.092614.48.54.91.719.27242.724.68.596
18Wake Forest5-15-1.72.5711.2147.016714.011.04.0.319.38466.323.91.6116
19LSU4-23-2.71.1741.638-.048815.83.714.1-.822.27918.570.4-4.1111
20Georgia State4-13-1.68.2532.3531.101814.85.47.62.221.85921.530.58.987
21Boise State5-14-1.67.647-.0584.13612.411.8-1.02.418.46259.0-4.911.892
22Memphis5-14-1.65.5513.0967-.049013.611.51.8-.821.06857.39.1-4.2105
23Missouri5-14-1.64.0653.5711-.017315.21.413.6-.223.8767.068.0-.9119
24Houston5-14-1.64.638.0273.035412.212.0.3.619.26160.21.63.096
25Texas Tech5-04-0.63-.0263.5416.101615.8-.413.62.625.063-1.754.310.3100
26James Madison6-05-0.57.1642.3628.082812.63.58.01.922.06317.739.99.3110
27Penn State3-33-3.57.1144.3923.035911.22.27.7.619.76713.346.43.4118
28Tennessee5-14-1.56-.0567.5417.063712.8-1.112.51.523.064-5.762.37.4115
29Baylor4-13-1.54.0651.3727.111413.01.48.92.624.0525.835.810.596
30Duke4-13-1.54.2930.2637-.027810.85.85.3-.320.04323.121.2-1.380
RkTeamRecFBSPVE OVERkDVERkSVERk PVGOVGDVGSVGNPG PVOVDVSVNP
31Ole Miss4-14-1.53.4022.0176.083110.88.2.21.620.45441.01.27.9102
32Pittsburgh5-14-1.53.0357.3725.092411.6.68.22.022.0583.041.110.1110
33Wisconsin4-13-1.53-.0568.646-.0610810.5-1.012.8-1.320.042-4.051.1-5.180
34Nevada2-32-2.48.1045.3033.111310.32.16.32.321.3418.425.39.385
35Iowa5-14-1.48-.0975.3924.1839.8-1.77.93.620.449-8.739.718.1102
36Texas4-14-1.48-.0874.6310-.0510010.6-1.813.9-1.222.253-8.969.7-5.9111
37Mississippi State4-14-1.47.4418.1066-.071139.69.02.1-1.520.44845.210.3-7.5102
38Fresno State4-24-2.36.0555.2936.07357.31.15.81.420.2446.634.68.7121
39Virginia Tech4-23-2.36.1740.1654.06398.03.83.61.322.44019.018.16.7112
40Air Force4-13-1.31.3426.1357-.141285.86.32.5-2.618.82325.310.0-10.475
41Michigan3-23-2.30-.2085.639-.131256.4-4.313.4-2.721.232-21.667.1-13.6106
42Massachusetts4-22-2.30-.0670.2935.04475.8-1.25.6.919.323-4.722.33.577
43South Carolina3-32-3.28.2631-.0278.03555.85.5-.3.620.82927.4-1.63.2104
44Oklahoma State4-13-1.27.0946.1164.09236.32.02.62.122.8258.110.38.591
45North Texas4-23-2.22.4516-.15102-.04924.69.3-3.0-.920.82346.3-15.2-4.3104
RkTeamRecFBSPVE OVERkDVERkSVERk PVGOVGDVGSVGNPG PVOVDVSVNP
46Kansas State3-22-2.20.3129-.1093-.01743.55.4-1.7-.217.51421.5-6.8-.670
47Louisville3-32-3.19.3724-.16103-.02774.48.5-3.7-.322.82242.3-18.5-1.7114
48Virginia4-23-2.19.0750.1361.01664.01.42.7.321.0207.113.41.4105
49Auburn3-23-2.18-.1482.2934.05444.0-3.06.41.021.820-15.131.95.1109
50Florida International3-22-2.18-.54124.764-.061044.0-12.016.8-1.322.316-48.067.3-5.389
51Texas A&M3-33-3.17-.2998.2145.2213.5-5.94.34.520.521-35.725.826.9123
52Oklahoma3-23-2.14-.52122.5514.1293.2-11.712.32.622.416-58.761.713.0112
53Toledo4-23-2.14.1243.1555-.091223.22.83.3-2.222.81614.116.5-10.8114
54SMU4-13-1.13.2135.0770-.161303.04.71.5-3.722.81218.96.0-14.891
55Kentucky5-14-1.13.0948.0868-.05993.02.01.9-1.223.0159.89.3-6.1115
56Connecticut3-32-3.13.2234-.14101.03532.84.7-3.0.721.81423.7-15.13.5109
57South Florida4-23-2.12-.1381.2539.02622.2-2.54.7.418.611-12.423.32.093
58UNLV4-24-2.11-.1784.3629-.061052.7-4.18.5-1.423.516-24.450.7-8.4141
59Oregon3-22-2.11-.1380.1853.05462.8-3.34.41.225.311-13.417.84.6101
60UTSA5-14-1.10.0947.0175.04492.21.9.3.821.6119.61.33.9108
RkTeamRecFBSPVE OVERkDVERkSVERk PVGOVGDVGSVGNPG PVOVDVSVNP
61Iowa State3-32-3.09-.0466-.0379.1272.0-.9-.62.722.010-4.3-2.913.3110
62Western Michigan4-23-2.09-.0669.0869.11111.6-1.11.42.018.08-5.37.010.290
63Louisiana4-23-2.04-.0872.1950-.0280.8-1.63.9-.420.64-7.819.5-2.0103
64Troy3-22-2.03.0160.0274-.0387.8.2.4-.823.53.61.5-3.094
65Ohio4-23-2.03-.0771-.1094.202.6-1.4-2.04.020.43-6.8-10.220.0102
66Florida State3-32-3.03.2333-.32113.0640.64.9-6.71.221.0324.5-33.66.2105
67Army3-22-2.01.3625-.42121.0829.36.1-7.21.417.0124.4-28.85.468
68Cincinnati4-13-1.01.0356-.0480.1022.3.5-.71.919.812.2-2.97.579
69Florida Atlantic4-13-1.01.0654-.1298.1020.31.2-2.42.020.314.6-9.57.881
70South Alabama4-23-2.01.4220-.47126.0638.29.0-10.11.321.6144.8-50.46.5108
71Florida4-23-2.00.4021-.40119.0350.07.9-7.8.719.6039.7-39.23.498
72TCU2-31-3-.04-.51120.4022.0358-.8-10.27.9.620.0-3-40.931.82.380
73UCF3-32-3-.06-.2590.2244-.0386-1.4-5.64.9-.722.4-7-28.024.3-3.3112
74Kansas2-31-3-.08-.2999.1360.0927-1.8-6.83.02.023.0-7-27.012.08.092
75Tulsa3-32-3-.08-.0161.0371-.10124-1.8-.2.7-2.322.4-9-1.03.6-11.6112
RkTeamRecFBSPVE OVERkDVERkSVERk PVGOVGDVGSVGNPG PVOVDVSVNP
76Appalachian State3-22-2-.09-.40111.2341.0736-2.3-10.45.91.825.8-9-41.623.77.0103
77East Carolina3-22-2-.09-.47116.4321-.06106-2.3-11.210.4-1.424.0-9-44.841.5-5.796
78Minnesota4-23-2-.09-.38108.1359.155-2.0-8.02.83.221.2-10-39.814.115.8106
79Jacksonville State4-23-2-.10-.0264-.0688.0169-2.0-.5-1.3.219.8-10-2.5-6.4.899
80Navy2-31-3-.11-.0873-.0685-.0489-2.3-1.6-1.3-.821.3-9-6.6-5.1-3.285
81North Carolina3-22-2-.12-.2792.2048-.0175-2.5-5.64.3-.221.0-10-22.417.1-.884
82Washington3-32-3-.12-.31103.1852-.0172-2.8-7.14.1-.123.0-14-35.620.3-.6115
83West Virginia3-32-3-.14.1838-.34116.0265-3.44.3-8.1.424.0-1721.5-40.52.0120
84Eastern Michigan4-33-3-.14-.2487.1263-.0494-2.8-4.72.4-.919.8-17-28.114.4-5.2119
85Clemson3-23-2-.17-.53123.2342.128-3.8-12.25.32.723.0-19-60.926.413.5115
86Illinois3-32-3-.17.3823-.62133.0261-2.86.4-10.4.416.8-1432.2-52.12.084
87Purdue3-32-3-.21.1937-.50128.0830-4.03.7-9.61.519.4-2018.7-48.17.597
88Arizona State3-22-2-.23-.32104.1362-.0598-5.5-7.83.1-1.224.3-22-31.412.4-4.997
89Syracuse2-31-3-.24-.0162-.1092-.14127-5.5-.3-2.2-3.122.5-22-1.0-8.7-12.390
90Georgia Southern2-41-4-.27.0159-.0481-.22135-5.8.2-.9-4.721.8-29.9-4.4-23.6109
RkTeamRecFBSPVE OVERkDVERkSVERk PVGOVGDVGSVGNPG PVOVDVSVNP
91Tulane2-32-3-.27-.2589-.1091.1112-5.6-5.1-2.02.320.8-28-25.6-9.911.4104
92California3-32-3-.28-.31101-.0483.0542-7.0-7.7-1.11.425.0-35-38.3-5.56.8125
93Coastal Carolina2-41-4-.28-.31102-.0482.0351-6.6-7.1-1.0.823.2-33-35.7-4.93.8116
94Michigan State2-42-4-.32-.1483-.29110.1210-5.5-2.5-5.02.017.3-33-15.1-30.012.0104
95Georgia Tech2-31-3-.32-.0976-.31112.1015-6.5-1.8-6.32.120.3-26-7.2-25.38.481
96Texas State2-31-3-.32.0749-.21105-.21133-7.01.5-4.5-4.621.8-286.1-17.8-18.287
97Boston College2-31-3-.33-.44114.1851-.09120-7.0-9.33.8-1.921.3-28-37.315.1-7.885
98San Jose State3-32-3-.34-.49117.2540-.10123-8.0-11.35.7-2.423.2-40-56.528.5-12.0116
99Temple2-41-4-.35.0258-.35117-.06103-6.4.3-6.4-1.118.4-321.5-31.9-5.492
100Utah State2-42-3-.39-.49118.1949-.07112-8.4-10.74.2-1.621.8-42-53.321.2-8.0109
101NC State3-32-3-.39-.0365-.34115.0263-8.2-.7-7.1.421.2-41-3.5-35.62.0106
102Miami (OH)3-32-3-.40-.1077-.29109.0352-8.4-2.2-6.1.721.2-42-11.0-30.53.4106
103UAB3-32-3-.41-.33105-.0687.0260-8.2-6.7-1.3.520.0-41-33.3-6.32.4100
104Hawaii1-51-5-.41-.40110-.0990.0925-9.0-8.7-2.02.021.8-54-52.1-11.911.9131
105Vanderbilt3-32-3-.42-.2691-.0989-.07114-9.0-5.6-1.9-1.621.6-45-27.8-9.3-7.9108
RkTeamRecFBSPVE OVERkDVERkSVERk PVGOVGDVGSVGNPG PVOVDVSVNP
106Louisiana Tech3-22-2-.42-.1379-.1299-.18131-9.5-2.8-2.7-4.022.5-38-11.4-10.6-16.090
107Arkansas State2-41-4-.44.0652-.48127-.0284-8.41.2-9.1-.419.2-425.8-45.6-2.296
108Bowling Green2-42-3-.46-.2793.0272-.19132-8.4-4.9.4-3.518.2-42-24.41.8-17.591
109New Mexico State2-41-4-.46-.44113.1456-.13126-9.8-9.23.0-2.821.2-49-46.215.2-14.2106
110Buffalo3-31-3-.48-.50119-.0686.0543-10.8-11.0-1.31.122.3-43-44.2-5.34.589
111Wyoming3-32-3-.49-.46115-.1095.0832-8.8-8.3-1.81.418.0-44-41.6-9.26.890
112Middle Tennessee2-31-3-.51-.33106-.12100-.06102-9.8-6.3-2.3-1.119.0-39-25.4-9.4-4.276
113Marshall3-32-3-.53-.30100-.25107-.0282-11.4-6.4-5.3-.421.6-57-32.0-26.7-2.2108
114Washington State1-50-5-.59-.75135.1165-.0279-13.8-17.42.5-.423.2-69-87.112.3-1.9116
115Old Dominion2-41-4-.62-.81136.2146-.07110-15.6-20.25.2-1.825.0-78-101.026.0-8.8125
116Delaware2-31-3-.64-.57128-.1196.0264-14.3-12.8-2.3.422.3-57-51.1-9.41.689
117Colorado2-31-3-.65-.68132.2343-.21134-14.8-15.55.1-4.822.8-59-62.120.6-19.491
118Colorado State2-31-3-.66.2036-.80136-.09119-13.03.9-15.7-1.719.8-5215.7-62.8-6.879
119Sam Houston1-40-4-.71-.58129-.1197-.0493-15.5-12.6-2.4-.921.8-62-50.4-9.8-3.887
120Central Michigan3-32-3-.72-.2996-.33114-.05101-11.8-4.7-5.4-.916.4-59-23.5-27.2-4.482
RkTeamRecFBSPVE OVERkDVERkSVERk PVGOVGDVGSVGNPG PVOVDVSVNP
121Maryland2-41-4-.73-.37107-.29108-.0491-16.0-8.0-6.3-.922.0-80-40.2-31.5-4.5110
122Kennesaw State1-40-4-.74-.2997-.41120-.09121-13.3-5.2-7.4-1.718.0-53-20.7-29.4-6.772
123Rutgers1-40-4-.81-.2488-.51130-.0495-16.5-4.8-10.3-.920.3-66-19.2-41.3-3.681
124Rice1-50-5-.82-.55126-.24106-.08115-16.8-11.1-4.9-1.620.4-84-55.7-24.3-7.8102
125Arkansas2-41-4-.84-.55127-.29111-.0596-15.0-9.8-5.2-.817.8-75-49.0-25.8-4.189
126San Diego State2-41-4-.88-.71133-.20104.0357-19.8-15.9-4.5.622.4-99-79.5-22.73.2112
127Southern Mississippi1-40-4-.91-.2794-.50129-.14129-20.0-6.0-10.9-3.122.0-80-23.8-43.8-12.488
128Missouri State1-40-4-.92-.2795-.56131-.06107-17.5-5.2-10.6-1.219.0-70-20.8-42.4-4.876
129Western Kentucky2-41-4-1.04-.66131-.35118-.08116-21.8-13.8-7.4-1.721.0-109-69.2-36.9-8.7105
130Stanford2-42-4-1.05-.40109-.63134-.0385-20.7-7.8-12.3-.619.7-124-46.9-73.8-3.3118
131UL Monroe0-50-4-1.08-.2286-.81137-.07111-20.8-4.3-15.5-1.419.3-83-17.2-62.1-5.677
132Kent State2-41-4-1.08-.64130-.44124-.07109-18.4-10.9-7.5-1.117.0-92-54.7-37.6-5.585
133Akron1-50-5-1.16-.52121-.44123-.22137-22.0-9.8-8.4-4.219.0-110-49.0-41.8-21.195
134Charlotte0-60-5-1.24-.72134-.43122-.08118-24.8-14.5-8.7-1.720.0-124-72.3-43.3-8.4100
135Ball State1-50-5-1.37-.42112-.84138-.08117-25.4-7.8-15.6-1.518.6-127-39.2-78.2-7.793
RkTeamRecFBSPVE OVERkDVERkSVERk PVGOVGDVGSVGNPG PVOVDVSVNP
136Sacramento State1-50-5-1.45-.98137-.47125.0071-27.2-18.4-8.7-.118.8-136-91.8-43.7-.494
137Northern Illinois0-50-4-1.65-.54125-.74135-.40138-26.8-8.8-12.0-6.416.3-107-35.2-48.0-25.765
138UTEP1-50-5-1.85-.98138-.62132-.22136-33.6-17.9-11.3-4.018.2-168-89.6-56.3-20.291