2026 Available Yards Percentage

2026 :: 2025 :: 2024 :: 2023 :: 2022 :: 2021 :: 2020 :: 2019 :: 2018 :: 2017 :: 2016 :: 2015 :: 2014 :: 2013 :: 2012 :: 2011 :: 2010 :: 2009 :: 2008 :: 2007

Net Available Yards Percentage (NAY) is the difference between offensive available yards percentage (OAY) and opponent offensive available yards percentage (DAY) on non-garbage, regulation drives in FBS vs. FBS games. Available yards percentage is calculated by dividing drive yards (measured from starting field position to ending field position) by available yards (measured from starting field position to end zone). Available yards percentages as measured from starting field position to the opponent 20-yard line (OAS, DAS), from starting field position to the opponent 40-yard line (OAV, DAV), and from starting field position to the offense's own 40-yard line (OAM, DAM) are also provided.

Net Available Yards PercentageOffensive Available Yards PercentageDefensive Available Yards Percentage
RkTeamRecFBSNAY OAYRkOASRkOAVRkOAMRk DAYRkDASRkDAVRkDAMRk
1Notre Dame6-06-0.421.6696.69810.71916.76131.2491.2911.3531.4954
2Ohio State5-15-1.357.6715.7245.7896.8683.3146.38710.48211.62029
3Miami5-04-0.314.6744.6998.73710.79418.36019.43222.50523.56916
4New Mexico4-13-1.314.58026.64819.72813.71759.2662.3162.3842.4482
5Utah5-04-0.307.6547.6999.7667.8535.34716.40815.50220.58722
6Georgia6-05-0.298.59620.63225.66836.72055.2983.3654.49317.62131
7Liberty5-14-1.275.6378.7116.8005.8418.36321.42420.48513.5409
8LSU4-23-2.270.56928.60535.64455.70670.2994.3563.4153.5125
9Indiana6-05-0.268.6833.7413.8043.82210.41537.49043.58252.68261
10Houston5-14-1.265.7071.7741.8331.9091.44248.49145.56742.68965
11Wake Forest5-15-1.218.6349.69011.71119.74142.41638.48136.55839.61728
12USC6-16-1.214.6982.7572.8024.8516.48471.52759.57047.60527
13BYU5-04-0.209.55335.59642.64554.66193.34414.42419.51025.62232
14Alabama5-15-1.196.60317.65617.72114.80911.40731.46532.52230.58321
15Oregon State4-23-2.195.61914.67014.73211.76528.42440.47135.53333.65445
RkTeamRecFBSNAY OAYRkOASRkOAVRkOAMRk DAYRkDASRkDAVRkDAMRk
16Nebraska5-14-1.193.58225.62428.68031.76627.38925.47034.55136.63735
17SMU4-13-1.190.60018.66216.7459.8614.41033.44627.50321.57117
18UCLA5-05-0.175.53642.58352.63461.73747.36120.41717.48915.62633
19Missouri5-14-1.174.50357.57554.65946.76825.3299.3716.4395.5236
20Virginia Tech4-23-2.173.56629.63324.70622.80613.39327.43323.48614.54613
21Oklahoma State4-13-1.168.62811.7037.7468.80017.46057.52557.60564.795120
22Duke4-13-1.162.57427.63723.68329.74638.41236.48438.57248.66350
23Nevada2-32-2.159.52746.58451.64356.67683.36822.42621.52632.67657
24North Dakota State5-14-1.156.49361.55563.63063.67486.33713.39912.49919.58120
25Arizona5-14-1.155.62213.68612.73012.73846.46761.53663.60766.69971
26Wisconsin4-13-1.152.48664.54168.60475.71264.33411.39913.49318.60125
27Florida International3-22-2.151.45379.55564.65945.80712.3025.3685.4396.4331
28Iowa5-14-1.151.48268.56358.66538.71461.33110.3798.4204.4653
29Northwestern4-13-1.150.60616.65018.70323.76230.45654.52558.62678.760104
30Penn State3-33-3.144.52647.59641.67233.77722.38224.44126.51626.64237
RkTeamRecFBSNAY OAYRkOASRkOAVRkOAMRk DAYRkDASRkDAVRkDAMRk
31Tennessee5-14-1.135.47173.53969.62365.73548.33612.39011.4567.54110
32Texas4-14-1.132.44883.48994.525116.590121.3157.3829.4608.58019
33North Texas4-23-2.132.61715.66915.71120.74440.48572.51754.54534.54412
34Pittsburgh5-14-1.126.48467.54566.62167.70171.35818.40714.47310.54111
35Georgia State4-13-1.116.54340.59643.64753.75034.42641.49144.54935.65242
36Mississippi State4-14-1.112.58522.61830.63660.633102.47364.54067.61672.66655
37Kansas State3-22-2.105.58521.64621.72115.8487.48167.54471.62076.67959
38James Madison6-05-0.092.53243.59047.65547.74539.44046.51653.58855.65847
39Fresno State4-24-2.084.50655.57555.66241.74736.42239.48640.56141.65546
40South Carolina3-32-3.081.53841.59840.65051.71857.45656.51149.57850.69568
41Boise State5-14-1.074.62612.67913.70821.74935.552105.639118.739127.844134
42Baylor4-13-1.074.51752.57456.62168.66094.44349.53362.60665.73895
43Louisiana4-23-2.071.47870.54267.61071.72056.40730.44728.51024.65848
44Texas Tech5-04-0.066.45578.49689.55099.624103.38926.45931.56944.66552
45Michigan3-23-2.065.411104.469105.540105.612107.34615.42018.52028.63134
RkTeamRecFBSNAY OAYRkOASRkOAVRkOAMRk DAYRkDASRkDAVRkDAMRk
46Air Force4-13-1.061.54737.60237.68526.8329.48673.54269.60062.64439
47Virginia4-23-2.054.44882.49191.525115.579123.39528.43625.48512.59923
48Toledo4-23-2.053.51950.58948.65250.71462.46660.54068.59460.65243
49Western Michigan4-23-2.052.50556.59644.69624.80514.45251.50947.58051.70473
50Memphis5-14-1.050.58224.62726.67632.75232.53294.622110.722123.843133
51Ole Miss4-14-1.049.54638.60139.65449.68279.49781.55178.58253.57718
52TCU2-31-3.044.42595.51084.61070.73051.38123.43524.52229.66654
53Florida4-23-2.042.59919.64622.68527.73944.557107.616107.681106.772110
54Kentucky5-14-1.037.51851.58849.65548.72753.48168.53966.59359.68060
55Syracuse2-31-3.034.52744.60534.67034.69175.49380.55880.63382.72689
56UNLV4-24-2.033.44585.51283.58583.67682.41135.48539.55538.64438
57Oklahoma3-23-2.030.347125.406125.471127.600116.3188.3747.4629.5337
58Minnesota4-23-2.024.43092.51581.62964.71660.40629.44929.51927.60024
59Jacksonville State4-23-2.024.55534.61831.68328.72354.53193.59293.64687.72587
60Auburn3-23-2.019.46177.52976.62266.73943.44247.51451.59257.66856
RkTeamRecFBSNAY OAYRkOASRkOAVRkOAMRk DAYRkDASRkDAVRkDAMRk
61Texas State2-31-3.017.58223.64620.71617.78021.565111.617108.65090.67958
62UTSA5-14-1.013.48169.53871.56690.571127.46762.51855.56943.65041
63Illinois3-32-3.010.63310.7304.8192.8812.623130.676125.713120.74598
64Troy3-22-2.009.49360.55862.64357.77023.48470.55177.63380.750102
65Kansas2-31-3.008.43687.50785.57486.611108.42844.48741.59056.71275
66Louisville3-32-3.007.55933.60933.66539.67089.551104.619109.683110.73392
67East Carolina3-22-2.000.350124.400126.431135.470136.35017.41316.50422.63836
68Massachusetts4-22-2-.007.44584.49192.540106.602113.45252.51552.57549.60326
69West Virginia3-32-3-.008.55136.59445.66142.75133.559109.611102.65592.69670
70Ohio4-23-2-.012.52148.59246.66737.80315.53395.58592.66198.73694
71Navy2-31-3-.015.47172.52975.60278.71463.48674.53965.61471.776114
72Florida Atlantic4-13-1-.017.52049.57853.65052.76726.53798.60399.680104.786116
73Appalachian State3-22-2-.025.383114.451112.547102.65099.40932.46833.52631.5378
74Michigan State2-42-4-.026.49262.58450.68130.78420.51887.56883.60263.65244
75Texas A&M3-33-3-.027.400108.441115.489124.575125.42743.48137.55237.66451
RkTeamRecFBSNAY OAYRkOASRkOAVRkOAMRk DAYRkDASRkDAVRkDAMRk
76Georgia Southern2-41-4-.031.48665.53970.60574.67781.51786.57084.63583.72282
77Oregon3-22-2-.036.45180.50387.56591.67485.48775.53964.55940.56115
78Miami (OH)3-32-3-.036.48466.56957.66340.76924.52090.57285.65091.72486
79Vanderbilt3-32-3-.041.42694.49988.58284.69572.46659.51450.57045.62030
80Arkansas State2-41-4-.041.54439.61332.69625.79119.584119.633114.685111.762106
81UAB3-32-3-.041.45181.53672.63262.74737.49279.54370.61368.71476
82Cincinnati4-13-1-.045.49459.55365.64158.73450.53999.614106.683109.773111
83Arizona State3-22-2-.048.43091.51880.60277.70769.47966.55779.61267.69569
84Clemson3-23-2-.049.377117.450113.546103.69373.42742.48842.57046.66149
85Boston College2-31-3-.050.398110.462107.55298.638101.44850.51048.59358.70674
86South Alabama4-23-2-.050.56231.60436.66044.73845.612124.644119.687112.71477
87Iowa State3-32-3-.053.43588.49490.55696.610109.48878.54673.62677.72588
88Army3-22-2-.056.56430.62627.71418.80216.620129.698131.778133.859135
89South Florida4-23-2-.056.42693.48595.55297.67484.48269.56281.66399.802122
90Hawaii1-51-5-.056.43190.50686.56987.65995.48776.54976.63381.765108
RkTeamRecFBSNAY OAYRkOASRkOAVRkOAMRk DAYRkDASRkDAVRkDAMRk
91Washington3-32-3-.057.380116.425122.471126.525132.43745.50646.61470.71978
92Purdue3-32-3-.060.55932.61829.66835.70768.619128.691130.764132.824127
93New Mexico State2-41-4-.063.409105.48496.58582.66891.47263.54674.61369.68864
94Connecticut3-32-3-.067.51353.56260.60772.65696.580117.662123.753130.815126
95Florida State3-32-3-.067.51054.56359.63859.71266.577114.636117.681105.73593
96Colorado2-31-3-.072.381115.461109.57585.71167.45453.52156.58454.68966
97Eastern Michigan4-33-3-.078.398109.441116.519117.590122.47665.54672.64988.747100
98NC State3-32-3-.078.47671.51979.55794.603112.554106.608100.65694.755103
99San Jose State3-32-3-.082.374118.437118.516119.617104.45655.53160.61773.747101
100Tulane2-32-3-.087.41899.48397.55892.600115.50482.56682.61974.68362
101Temple2-41-4-.087.52745.60238.66043.73549.614125.683127.758131.803124
102Georgia Tech2-31-3-.090.49858.56261.60673.69174.588120.651121.709118.773112
103Utah State2-42-3-.092.371119.437117.547101.65498.46358.54775.63784.73391
104Wyoming3-32-3-.093.44386.52877.60376.76429.53697.59694.65997.72283
105North Carolina3-22-2-.095.413101.462108.534110.68878.50884.57486.63379.72079
RkTeamRecFBSNAY OAYRkOASRkOAVRkOAMRk DAYRkDASRkDAVRkDAMRk
106Marshall3-32-3-.097.46675.52878.59880.71758.564110.622112.672100.763107
107California3-32-3-.100.41898.49193.59879.74241.51889.58491.64586.72790
108Bowling Green2-42-3-.103.405106.472103.56789.68877.50883.58490.65895.767109
109Louisiana Tech3-22-2-.107.47074.53573.59581.67880.577115.624113.681107.775113
110Tulsa3-32-3-.108.43189.479100.535108.644100.539100.610101.672101.761105
111UCF3-32-3-.119.397111.435119.485125.594119.51585.60398.701115.826128
112Maryland2-41-4-.128.411102.471104.55893.71265.539101.58389.64989.72284
113Sam Houston1-40-4-.133.355123.430121.535109.66890.48877.53261.59561.68463
114Coastal Carolina2-41-4-.136.42297.477101.538107.601114.557108.622111.693113.74397
115Old Dominion2-41-4-.142.269137.330137.396137.459137.41134.45130.48916.55314
116Middle Tennessee2-31-3-.163.388113.455111.56988.68876.551103.612105.674102.70172
117Rutgers1-40-4-.165.46476.51282.55695.597118.629131.687129.736126.826129
118Arkansas2-41-4-.165.362121.434120.518118.610110.52792.57887.65996.72181
119Colorado State2-31-3-.174.49263.53574.61469.72952.666133.716132.747129.791119
120Buffalo3-31-3-.174.344127.396129.446132.513133.51888.59896.678103.803123
RkTeamRecFBSNAY OAYRkOASRkOAVRkOAMRk DAYRkDASRkDAVRkDAMRk
121Rice1-50-5-.213.322132.369134.444133.578124.53596.58188.64185.74196
122Southern Mississippi1-40-4-.214.404107.459110.511120.552129.618127.669124.714121.74699
123Delaware2-31-3-.214.328131.388131.458129.572126.542102.612104.683108.72180
124Stanford2-42-4-.232.346126.398127.460128.530130.578116.59895.62075.66653
125Kennesaw State1-40-4-.235.411103.465106.526114.65497.646132.743136.813137.878137
126Central Michigan3-32-3-.243.362120.410124.490123.592120.605122.685128.740128.832131
127Washington State1-50-5-.247.274136.343136.408136.502134.52291.60097.700114.811125
128Western Kentucky2-41-4-.249.332129.398128.498121.605111.581118.633115.710119.787117
129Kent State2-41-4-.260.339128.415123.531113.67187.600121.649120.704117.72285
130Akron1-50-5-.261.355122.445114.533112.66792.616126.676126.736125.790118
131San Diego State2-41-4-.263.302135.366135.446131.563128.565112.634116.703116.798121
132Sacramento State1-50-5-.266.307134.395130.498122.617105.573113.611103.65593.64940
133Missouri State1-40-4-.267.42396.48298.548100.67188.690137.759137.799136.873136
134Northern Illinois0-50-4-.292.394112.48099.541104.612106.686136.729134.783134.831130
135Charlotte0-60-5-.302.308133.373132.450130.527131.610123.655122.720122.777115
RkTeamRecFBSNAY OAYRkOASRkOAVRkOAMRk DAYRkDASRkDAVRkDAMRk
136UL Monroe0-50-4-.316.417100.474102.533111.598117.734138.802138.852138.891138
137Ball State1-50-5-.353.328130.372133.436134.482135.681135.730135.798135.842132
138UTEP1-50-5-.489.177138.212138.278138.338138.666134.725133.732124.69467