2026 FEI Defense Ratings

2026 :: 2025 :: 2024 :: 2023 :: 2022 :: 2021 :: 2020 :: 2019 :: 2018 :: 2017 :: 2016 :: 2015 :: 2014 :: 2013 :: 2012 :: 2011 :: 2010 :: 2009 :: 2008 :: 2007

FEI Defense Ratings (DFEI) are opponent-adjusted possession efficiency data representing the scoring advantage per non-garbage possession a defense would expect to have on a neutral field against an average opponent offense. Opponent offense adjustment (OOA) represents the relative strength of opponent offenses faced. Unadjusted efficiency ratings — possession efficiency (DVE), points per drive (DPD), available yards percentage (DAY), yards per play (DPP), drive success rate (DSR), touchdown rate (DTD), first down rate (DFD), and busted drive rate (DBD) — are calculated from the results of non-garbage, regulation drives in FBS vs. FBS games.

Opponent-Adjusted EfficiencyUnadjusted Efficiency
RkTeamRecFBSDFEIOOARkDVERkDPDRkDAYRkDPPRkDSRRkDTDRkDFDRkDBDRk
1Notre Dame6-06-0.78-.0781.872.923.24913.732.1801.1004.5609.18011
2Georgia6-05-0.76.0253.823.944.29834.205.2043.1228.57112.1849
3Texas4-14-1.72.1810.63101.116.31574.339.30220.0943.56611.17017
4Oklahoma3-23-2.67.1516.55141.4218.31884.4210.30921.16420.4732.14528
5Ohio State5-15-1.64-.0986.6471.158.31463.994.2415.1116.63032.1858
6Alabama5-15-1.63.304.36301.8942.407315.6463.35539.22644.61325.17713
7Missouri5-14-1.63.1711.57111.3414.32994.4411.27613.15516.5003.17215
8Wisconsin4-13-1.61.1515.6461.3211.334114.246.26311.13211.57914.13242
9Texas Tech5-04-0.60-.0470.54161.4219.389265.3241.32024.18024.66048.12052
10LSU4-23-2.59.0545.6381.2610.29944.298.31522.13010.4631.2044
11Iowa5-14-1.56.0928.39241.4520.331104.7419.29418.15718.5295.13737
12Oregon3-22-2.54.321.18532.2063.487755.9684.46084.24048.70069.08083
13Indiana6-05-0.54.1224.37261.4721.415374.9422.31923.17021.68159.14926
14Utah5-04-0.51.0348.55151.199.347164.7417.2436.13513.59518.1897
15Miami5-04-0.51-.1089.57121.115.360194.6216.2507.1116.5568.16718
RkTeamRecFBSDFEIOOARkDVERkDPDRkDAYRkDPPRkDSRRkDTDRkDFDRkDBDRk
16Tennessee5-14-1.48.0250.54171.3515.336124.5915.2558.14514.56410.14528
17BYU5-04-0.47.0833.54181.137.344144.4712.2569.1289.64135.07787
18Auburn3-23-2.44.1321.29341.9143.442474.8321.40057.21841.65544.14528
19Michigan3-23-2.41-.22112.6391.3313.346154.5014.28816.13512.65443.07787
20Clemson3-23-2.41.1612.23421.7635.427425.4152.38952.20434.64840.07493
21Penn State3-33-3.41.0060.39231.6427.382245.3946.36245.19028.60319.13836
22Pittsburgh5-14-1.37-.0469.37251.5024.358185.2133.27814.20434.5376.13045
23UCLA5-05-0.36-.0368.56131.4822.361205.3544.26210.18025.62329.1975
24Kentucky5-14-1.35.286.08682.3578.481685.4956.42670.27867.68563.13045
25South Carolina3-32-3.34.312-.02782.3276.456565.8577.42068.28070.72078.12052
26Texas A&M3-33-3.34.0540.21452.0352.427436.0989.40761.25454.62731.15324
27Wake Forest5-15-1.33.1322.21471.7434.416385.0126.41462.19028.62128.12151
28TCU2-31-3.33.0157.40221.4923.381234.9423.28215.17923.64135.051118
29Nebraska5-14-1.30-.0679.45201.6528.389255.4955.37348.15718.60822.13737
30Northwestern4-13-1.26.0159.31321.6529.456545.6262.29719.21640.811126.08182
RkTeamRecFBSDFEIOOARkDVERkDPDRkDAYRkDPPRkDSRRkDTDRkDFDRkDBDRk
31UCF3-32-3.26.0734.22442.0753.515855.4454.41865.21841.782116.036128
32Arizona5-14-1.25-.0473.26381.7937.467615.2234.35438.22945.66749.12548
33Colorado2-31-3.24.1613.23432.0050.454535.4150.46586.20938.69867.11657
34Louisville3-32-3.23.313-.161032.68100.5511046.1290.49199.31691.71977.053117
35Washington3-32-3.23-.0366.18521.9848.437455.7773.39354.23246.67955.16120
36Washington State1-50-5.21.0541.11652.3680.522916.1692.518112.26863.768107.054115
37Minnesota4-23-2.20.0542.13592.2063.406295.6161.36043.28070.62027.18011
38Ole Miss4-14-1.19.1223.01762.5795.497815.6060.49096.28675.67353.2043
39Iowa State3-32-3.19.1419-.03792.2672.488786.70114.39656.28374.73686.11360
40SMU4-13-1.19.0735.07702.2367.410335.3342.36446.29584.68260.15921
41Arizona State3-22-2.19.0155.13622.2062.479665.9381.45783.26159.65241.10962
42Virginia4-23-2.19.0251.13611.9847.395285.4047.35842.24552.5284.15125
43New Mexico4-13-1.19-.42136.891.701.26623.763.1822.0911.5457.2421
44Mississippi State4-14-1.18.1126.10662.4384.473645.2737.46987.26562.65342.12250
45East Carolina3-22-2.16-.26120.43211.6732.350174.7418.32628.19632.60923.17414
RkTeamRecFBSDFEIOOARkDVERkDPDRkDAYRkDPPRkDSRRkDTDRkDFDRkDBDRk
46Old Dominion2-41-4.15-.1090.21462.2874.411345.2335.43173.25956.60319.17215
47Florida International3-22-2.13-.35128.7641.3212.30253.721.34132.0911.59116.18210
48Kansas State3-22-2.12-.0575-.10932.3277.481676.1893.44176.29483.67654.11856
49UNLV4-24-2.12-.1598.36291.6226.411355.5357.35237.18326.69064.12747
50Baylor4-13-1.12-.18101.37271.4217.443495.4149.33330.14615.72983.08379
51Utah State2-42-3.12.0638.19491.9445.463585.6565.44477.20434.74191.07493
52James Madison6-05-0.11-.35127.36281.5525.440465.3040.32126.17922.67955.14331
53Houston5-14-1.11.1027.02732.0854.442485.7875.34734.28675.69465.08280
54Boston College2-31-3.11.1125.18512.2468.448505.0227.38151.28675.64337.14331
55Oklahoma State4-13-1.09.0446.11642.2266.460575.1431.42269.28980.73385.044123
56Maryland2-41-4.08.285-.291083.11118.5391016.42101.49197.434128.75599.057113
57Duke4-13-1.08-.0680.26371.6731.412365.4253.33330.20537.71876.10363
58Kansas2-31-3.07.0636.13602.1359.428445.6968.37849.28980.64438.15622
59North Carolina3-22-2.07.0447.20482.0956.508845.0025.41966.25655.72179.070100
60Fresno State4-24-2.07-.27121.29361.7936.422395.7169.34433.19733.62329.13143
RkTeamRecFBSDFEIOOARkDVERkDPDRkDAYRkDPPRkDSRRkDTDRkDFDRkDBDRk
61Boise State5-14-1.07.0349-.05842.2469.5521057.61135.43575.26159.826128.043124
62South Florida4-23-2.04-.24115.25391.8540.482695.1130.36244.19130.66047.08576
63North Dakota State5-14-1.02-.37129.725.912.337134.267.2394.1095.58715.13044
64Vanderbilt3-32-3.02.0932-.09892.6196.466595.7672.45181.33396.72581.09866
65Tulane2-32-3.01.0252-.10912.1358.504825.9380.45382.26461.67958.07589
66San Diego State2-41-4.01.0929-.201042.91110.5651126.2396.545118.364108.836130.09172
67Oregon State4-23-2.00-.1091.13582.0854.424405.3543.32729.28675.61224.08280
68USC6-16-1.00-.0472.01772.4082.484715.9683.41763.30087.63333.10065
69Cincinnati4-13-1-.02-.0162-.04802.1357.539996.0186.45079.25053.800123.050119
70Western Michigan4-23-2-.03-.19102.08691.8439.452515.4151.35640.24450.778112.022133
71Arkansas2-41-4-.03.258-.291113.05116.527926.60110.512110.395117.74492.09370
72UTSA5-14-1-.03-.0678.01752.3175.467625.1832.44477.27867.66749.11161
73Florida State3-32-3-.03.1518-.321132.84106.5771147.13128.520113.360107.780115.12052
74Liberty5-14-1-.04-.38132.50191.3616.363214.7720.26712.15617.57813.13340
75San Jose State3-32-3-.04-.24113.25401.9848.456555.2938.39354.21439.69666.054115
RkTeamRecFBSDFEIOOARkDVERkDPDRkDAYRkDPPRkDSRRkDTDRkDFDRkDBDRk
76California3-32-3-.05-.0782-.04832.3679.518896.57108.47588.30589.71275.10264
77Florida4-23-2-.05.1514-.401193.28124.5571076.52106.580126.400120.74089.060108
78Tulsa3-32-3-.05-.0264.03712.2773.5391005.9279.40057.27365.72782.055114
79Syracuse2-31-3-.06-.0783-.10922.4081.493806.2397.41966.32695.74492.09370
80Toledo4-23-2-.07-.34125.15552.2570.466605.3945.500100.23246.67955.12548
81Virginia Tech4-23-2-.07-.25118.16541.9344.393275.2939.32126.26863.60721.2142
82Louisiana Tech3-22-2-.07.0930-.12992.98112.5771156.48102.48994.378113.71174.08974
83Louisiana4-23-2-.08-.22110.19501.8841.407305.0628.32024.26058.70069.08083
84Troy3-22-2-.08-.25116.02742.1359.484706.89120.35640.28980.778112.08974
85Memphis5-14-1-.09-.25117.09671.9846.532946.69113.36747.24551.776111.041127
86Michigan State2-42-4-.09.1420-.291102.88108.518875.9078.510109.353104.64739.059110
87Bowling Green2-42-3-.09-.1393.02722.5089.508836.0287.523114.29584.75094.068103
88NC State3-32-3-.10.0543-.341153.00114.5541066.85118.49197.396119.75599.07589
89Navy2-31-3-.11-.16100-.06852.4485.486745.4048.48891.31793.68361.07397
90Nevada2-32-2-.11-.35126.30331.6630.368224.4813.29317.19531.68361.09867
RkTeamRecFBSDFEIOOARkDVERkDPDRkDAYRkDPPRkDSRRkDTDRkDFDRkDBDRk
91Purdue3-32-3-.13.267-.501283.18120.6191286.96122.591127.386116.795121.045122
92Buffalo3-31-3-.17-.21106-.06862.5392.518886.52105.48893.30288.791120.023132
93Coastal Carolina2-41-4-.17-.1494-.04822.4888.5571086.74116.42971.32194.768107.07199
94Georgia State4-13-1-.17-.38131.35311.6733.426415.5959.34936.18627.69867.14035
95Ohio4-23-2-.18-.1495-.10942.6499.533955.7170.48995.34099.766105.08576
96New Mexico State2-41-4-.18-.27122.14562.4686.472635.2636.500100.25957.70472.07493
97Georgia Tech2-31-3-.18-.0576-.311122.78103.5881205.7371.500100.350103.850133.07591
98Illinois3-32-3-.19.1517-.621333.60130.6231306.2295.625129.425125.75094.025131
99West Virginia3-32-3-.19.0158-.341162.98113.5591097.86137.525115.373112.780114.068105
100Appalachian State3-22-2-.22-.40135.23411.8038.409325.0729.34734.22443.59217.14331
101North Texas4-23-2-.24-.1597-.151022.81105.485725.9785.48190.365110.63534.13539
102Texas State2-31-3-.24-.0574-.211052.90109.5651115.8476.45079.400120.70069.07591
103Western Kentucky2-41-4-.24.0156-.351183.24122.5811187.85136.540117.420123.74089.060108
104UAB3-32-3-.24-.0988-.06872.6398.492795.6867.43174.33396.765103.059110
105Rice1-50-5-.25-.0471-.241063.02115.535965.7874.500100.396118.771109.042126
RkTeamRecFBSDFEIOOARkDVERkDPDRkDAYRkDPPRkDSRRkDTDRkDFDRkDBDRk
106Sam Houston1-40-4-.26-.0985-.11972.5191.488776.40100.39053.341100.65946.14627
107Wyoming3-32-3-.26-.37130-.10952.5089.536975.6564.500100.29584.75094.11459
108Army3-22-2-.27-.19103-.421212.74101.6201297.58133.500100.353104.853134.000135
109Air Force4-13-1-.27-.34124.13572.2570.486736.3199.41763.27867.66749.028130
110Jacksonville State4-23-2-.27-.29123-.06882.4183.531935.5758.47789.27365.70573.068103
111Georgia Southern2-41-4-.28-.1392-.04812.5493.517865.9482.46285.28879.67352.11558
112Delaware2-31-3-.28-.0884-.11962.5594.5421026.0788.42971.33396.73888.14331
113Stanford2-42-4-.29.199-.631343.60132.5781166.68112.552123.500134.65545.15523
114Marshall3-32-3-.29-.22111-.251072.86107.5641106.88119.569124.353104.765103.059110
115Miami (OH)3-32-3-.31-.21105-.291092.80104.520906.68111.500100.370111.72280.07493
116Connecticut3-32-3-.32-.21109-.141012.4887.5801176.56107.500100.30890.75094.09669
117Florida Atlantic4-13-1-.34-.24114-.12982.6197.537987.01125.48891.341100.756101.07397
118Rutgers1-40-4-.34.0637-.511303.60130.6291317.42130.650133.425125.825127.050119
119Temple2-41-4-.36-.0367-.351172.95111.6141256.1391.545118.364108.773110.09172
120Central Michigan3-32-3-.37-.21104-.331143.05117.6051226.51103.548122.381114.786117.11955
RkTeamRecFBSDFEIOOARkDVERkDPDRkDAYRkDPPRkDSRRkDTDRkDFDRkDBDRk
121Charlotte0-60-5-.37.0544-.431223.61133.6101236.72115.633132.449130.837131.061107
122Kennesaw State1-40-4-.38-.0987-.411203.14119.6461326.51104.629130.343102.971138.000135
123Middle Tennessee2-31-3-.38-.25119-.121002.76102.5511036.3198.500100.31691.789119.07985
124Hawaii1-51-5-.40-.39134-.09902.1761.487766.2194.40660.28173.75094.063106
125Eastern Michigan4-33-3-.41-.51138.12632.2165.476655.6766.40459.28172.61426.1936
126Arkansas State2-41-4-.41-.0577-.481273.23121.5841196.98124.532116.426127.766105.08576
127Massachusetts4-22-2-.42-.39133.29352.0351.452524.9424.37850.24349.73084.16219
128Southern Mississippi1-40-4-.42-.1699-.501293.33126.6181277.06126.571125.405122.786117.048121
129Northern Illinois0-50-4-.42.0931-.741354.03137.6861366.89121.655135.552138.862136.069102
130UTEP1-50-5-.47-.0265-.621324.02136.6661347.07127.698137.488132.837132.070100
131Kent State2-41-4-.48.0154-.441243.24123.6001216.81117.512111.439129.805124.09867
132South Alabama4-23-2-.52-.21108-.471263.51129.6121247.60134.547121.491133.73686.13241
133Akron1-50-5-.53-.21107-.441233.32125.6161266.98123.617128.383115.809125.043125
134Colorado State2-31-3-.55-.0263-.801364.00134.6661338.01138.658136.526137.763102.07985
135Missouri State1-40-4-.55-.1496-.561313.39128.6901376.59109.632131.421124.895137.000135
RkTeamRecFBSDFEIOOARkDVERkDPDRkDAYRkDPPRkDSRRkDTDRkDFDRkDBDRk
136UL Monroe0-50-4-.57.0061-.811374.20138.7341387.31129.714138.514135.857135.029129
137Ball State1-50-5-.59.0639-.841384.02135.6811357.46132.652134.522136.826128.022134
138Sacramento State1-50-5-.74-.43137-.471253.34127.5731137.44131.545118.455131.795121.000135