2026 FEI Special Teams Ratings

2026 :: 2025 :: 2024 :: 2023 :: 2022 :: 2021 :: 2020 :: 2019 :: 2018 :: 2017 :: 2016 :: 2015 :: 2014 :: 2013 :: 2012 :: 2011 :: 2010 :: 2009 :: 2008 :: 2007

FEI Special Teams Ratings (SFEI) are opponent-adjusted possession efficiency data representing the scoring advantage per non-garbage possession a team's non-offensive and non-defensive units would expect to have on a neutral field against an average opponent. Opponent special teams adjustment (OSA) represents the relative strength of opponent special teams units faced. Unadjusted efficiency ratings — special teams possession efficiency (SVE), field goal efficiency (FGE), opponent field goal efficiency (OFG), punt efficiency (PE), punt return efficiency (PRE), kickoff efficiency (KE), kickoff return efficiency (KRE), and net point-after-attempt efficiency (NXE) — are calculated from the results of non-garbage, regulation possessions in FBS vs. FBS games.

Opponent-Adjusted EfficiencyUnadjusted Efficiency
RkTeamRecFBSSFEIOSARkSVERkFGERkOFGRkPERkPRERkKERkKRERkNXERk
1Texas A&M3-33-3.18.0149.2211.301.0435.591.1130-.0277.0261.0062
2Iowa5-14-1.16-.0192.183.6629-.3678.1433.2210.0056.343-.08129
3Georgia6-05-0.12.0326.1017.3665-.3576.0565.0445.174-.08126.098
4Iowa State3-32-3.11.0418.127.5248-.2562.1922.1226-.0386.1913.0062
5Oklahoma3-23-2.11.0163.129.3467.0932.0373.343-.0267.0173-.04113
6Ole Miss4-14-1.10.0242.0831.8414-.4889.1628-.10102.107.0083.0432
7Michigan State2-42-4.10.0159.1210.7321-.3166.1043.2013.0238.0448-.0179
8Alabama5-15-1.10.0236.1021.8315-.0344.1529.1227.0240.0166-.0181
9Florida4-23-2.09.059.0350.5840-.56100.0852.0154.0147.1715-.08128
10Ohio4-23-2.09-.02101.202.0786.5414.0180.248.0055.392.0614
11Oregon3-22-2.09.068.0546.5643.0338.279-.22130-.0163.0736-.03104
12Notre Dame6-06-0.09.0330.0734.7520-.76118.0277.1325.0242.0927.0241
13Utah5-04-0.09.0517.0641.2969-.3269.592-.0578.0239.0543-.0291
14North Dakota State5-14-1.09-.03120.174.919.659.0850-.0165.0148.0928.191
15Boise State5-14-1.08.0237.136.5049.0140.465.1520-.0384-.0188.0153
RkTeamRecFBSSFEIOSARkSVERkFGERkOFGRkPERkPRERkKERkKRERkNXERk
16Tulane2-32-3.08.0071.1112.4256.876.1335-.22129.0058.0447-.0173
17Kansas2-31-3.08.0329.0927.20762.051-.0292.2112-.40134.0354.0435
18Georgia Tech2-31-3.08.0065.1015-.31118.4219.0659.342-.06103.2112-.04115
19Minnesota4-23-2.08-.02112.155.8911-1.08133.484-.09100.0145.0926-.0172
20Purdue3-32-3.08.0511.0830.4060-.3167.483-.0787.0425.0353-.03103
21Tennessee5-14-1.07.0333.0637.6036-.4991-.13112.1816.0712.0542.0522
22Cincinnati4-13-1.07.0156.1022.6728.5413.1919.0348-.26132.0925.0061
23Clemson3-23-2.07-.02108.128.6727.0436.1039.1519.0329.0169-.10133
24Baylor4-13-1.06-.03121.1114.1281-.1752.347.1518.0423.1517-.03102
25Auburn3-23-2.06.0327.0544.7322-.2460.0658.0058-.0496.0351.0810
26Texas Tech5-04-0.06-.06133.1016.4355.5910.2018-.16120.0418.1616.0146
27Illinois3-32-3.06.0420.0261.7819-.61106-.0288.0444-.0492-.0190.0066
28South Carolina3-32-3.06.0328.0355.4951-.4888.0945-.0373-.0272-.02109.0616
29Penn State3-33-3.06.0157.0359.2574-.1350-.0294.0155.0050.1121-.0297
30Oklahoma State4-13-1.06.0067.0923.5939.678.0372-.11105-.07108.0263.0433
RkTeamRecFBSSFEIOSARkSVERkFGERkOFGRkPERkPRERkKERkKRERkNXERk
31Indiana6-05-0.06-.0193.0545.2573-.2763.0278-.12109.0233.305-.0288
32Hawaii1-51-5.05-.03122.0925.3566.4618.0851.0446-.0276.0445-.0184
33Pittsburgh5-14-1.05.0162.0924.975.885.0660.1131-.13121-.03115.0154
34USC6-16-1.05.0247.0448.2672-.65109.1823.335-.0493.0172-.03101
35Northwestern4-13-1.05-.0198.0833.8613.1726.2314-.11103.0330.0085.0145
36Missouri5-14-1.05.065-.0173-.26116-.4082.0944.0639-.0390.0735.0525
37Fresno State4-24-2.04-.02104.0735.6234-.82126.1138.1324.108-.0196.0156
38Western Michigan4-23-2.04-.0299.1111.62351.044.2610-.12107.0516-.20136.0065
39Duke4-13-1.04.064-.0278-.58128-.3780.1334-.0681.099-.03116.0617
40Arizona5-14-1.04.0070.0926.0784.5216-.0291.306-.0268.0078.0151
41North Carolina3-22-2.04.067-.0175-.38121-.5395-.17117.239-.0274.248.0526
42Virginia Tech4-23-2.04.0077.0639-.17105-.85127-.08104.257-.0273.1418.124
43Army3-22-2.04-.02113.0829-.0699.5117.2016-.13111-.07109.1024.0429
44BYU5-04-0.04.0424.01681.162.1129.2412-.29133-.0389.0264.0244
45UCLA5-05-0.03.0419-.0281-.35120-.65108.0374-.0372-.0160.0833.0428
RkTeamRecFBSSFEIOSARkSVERkFGERkOFGRkPERkPRERkKERkKRERkNXERk
46California3-32-3.03.0074.0542-.18107.5412-.10107.0637.212-.02105-.0171
47Miami (OH)3-32-3.03.0069.0352-.26114-.5394.0276.0542-.0380.306.0519
48Washington3-32-3.03.0514-.0172.0390-.3981.0657-.0893-.09114.0737.115
49Louisville3-32-3.03.0155-.0277.5644-.66110-.11110-.0268.0331.0831-.0292
50Wyoming3-32-3.03-.0188.0832.6331-.0645.0853.0447-.0387.1023-.07126
51West Virginia3-32-3.02.0421.0265.4157-.1855-.0185.0157.0237.0832-.0296
52New Mexico4-13-1.02-.05129.1019.06871.462.0562.1128-.0383.0080.0340
53TCU2-31-3.02.0153.0358.1082-.0243.0946.0638-.0597.0075.0069
54Kentucky5-14-1.02.072-.0599-.07100-.3577-.12111-.16119.0143.0165.0338
55James Madison6-05-0.02-.05126.0828.4159-.3165.0566-.0166.0236.334-.03100
56LSU4-23-2.02.0516-.0488-.13104-.0646-.18121-.0162.0424.0084-.0289
57South Alabama4-23-2.02.0161.0638-.231121.313.2015-.0890-.07105.1814-.0293
58NC State3-32-3.02.0154.0263.5841-.4285-.08103.1322.0420-.11130.0524
59Florida State3-32-3.02-.0189.06401.133-.2258.318-.16118-.11116.0257.0618
60Wisconsin4-13-1.02.0515-.06108.6233-.78120.1137-.0785-.0161-.31138.0150
RkTeamRecFBSSFEIOSARkSVERkFGERkOFGRkPERkPRERkKERkKRERkNXERk
61Stanford2-42-4.01.0513-.0385-.24113-.4887.1627-.17122.0327-.08127.0158
62Nebraska5-14-1.01.0332-.0597-.46125-.5498.1431.1421-.0275-.0194-.04111
63Kansas State3-22-2.01.0422-.0174.4454-.4083.0563.0833-.06102.0171-.09130
64Wake Forest5-15-1.01.0075.0167.2871-.0747.2017-.25131-.0378-.02106.097
65San Diego State2-41-4.01-.05131.0357.967-.3271.0275.0156-.13119.2111-.05118
66Texas4-14-1.01.0239-.05100.6038-.2864-.44133.1915-.0164-.19135.0146
67Arkansas2-41-4.01.066-.0596.2870-1.16134-.08105-.0789.0417.0540-.0294
68Buffalo3-31-3.01-.0195.0543.4752-.1853.0469.0061.0810-.0187-.0185
69Delaware2-31-3.01.0076.0264.928.0533-.0598.1717-.09115-.02112-.06122
70Rutgers1-40-4.01.0158-.0495---.4686.1921-.15116.0057.0081-.0180
71Miami5-04-0.01.0243-.0176.4653-.81125.1920-.10101-.0270-.0186.0713
72Appalachian State3-22-2.01-.05128.0736.5247.827.0755-.20127.156-.02101-.09132
73Arizona State3-22-2.00.101-.0598.5645.0534-.38131-.46137.0232.2210-.0173
74Ohio State5-15-1.00.0150-.0283-.0598-1.31137.0179.0640.0052.1319.089
75Virginia4-23-2.00.0072.0166-.45124.1627.1040.0350.0235.0258-.06123
RkTeamRecFBSSFEIOSARkSVERkFGERkOFGRkPERkPRERkKERkKRERkNXERk
76Vanderbilt3-32-3.00.0510-.07114.5050-.67112-.48136.334.0241-.16132-.0178
77Liberty5-14-1.00-.02111.0356.6826-.2561.0181-.0476-.07106.1220-.0298
78Washington State1-50-5.00.0241-.0279-.0396.2124-.14114-.0997-.0491.0738-.0287
79Florida Atlantic4-13-1-.01-.04124.1020.3764.1528.0661.581-.0495-.04120.0064
80Connecticut3-32-3-.01-.05127.0353-.26115.4021.0756.0736-.0379.0167-.0299
81Houston5-14-1-.01-.03114.0354.3468.2523.1041-.0164.0144-.08125.0156
82Maryland2-41-4-.01.0245-.0491.6332-.3272-.25127-.0267-.0381.0444-.04109
83Nevada2-32-2-.01-.09138.1113.7023-.75117.1626.1323.0515-.03117.0520
84Sacramento State1-50-5-.01-.02102.0071-.09102.5511.0370.0443-.08112-.0198-.07127
85UCF3-32-3-.01.0246-.0386.0688-.61104-.0396.2111-.0388.0734-.03105
86Arkansas State2-41-4-.02-.02105-.0284-.22110.0041.0848.0252-.24129.1122-.0173
87Mississippi State4-14-1-.02.0325-.07113.8812-1.02132.1042-.0784-.07110.0356-.04116
88Massachusetts4-22-2-.02.0078.0447.5842-.0242.2411-.20126.0234-.02108-.04114
89Jacksonville State4-23-2-.02-.0187.0169.0589-.2257.2413.1914-.21126-.0195.0711
90Michigan3-23-2-.02.0512-.13125.9010-.61103.1432-.35135-.25130-.02107-.04107
RkTeamRecFBSSFEIOSARkSVERkFGERkOFGRkPERkPRERkKERkKRERkNXERk
91UTSA5-14-1-.03-.06134.0449.3862-.3168-.18120.0349-.16123.297.0615
92Marshall3-32-3-.03-.0183-.0282.1879.1131-.07101-.0892.0422-.10128.0242
93Coastal Carolina2-41-4-.03-.03116.0351.6825-.1149.0754-.0783.165-.08124-.04110
94South Florida4-23-2-.03-.05132.0262.3863-.61105.1530.0351-.06101.0739.0060
95Georgia State4-13-1-.03-.08136.1018.8017.2125-.48137-.0163-.0494.481.0148
96Missouri State1-40-4-.04-.0184-.06107-.17106.1130-.0290-.38136-.13117-.0192.0336
97Middle Tennessee2-31-3-.04.0068-.06102.6037-.60102-.0699.0834-.06104.0259-.11134
98Utah State2-42-3-.04.0234-.07112-.74131-.4184.1236-.12106-.25131.0260.143
99Troy3-22-2-.04-.03117-.0387-.18108.4220-.23125-.0995.0328.0829.0434
100Memphis5-14-1-.04-.02110-.0490-.0497-.62107-.14113-.15114.183.0352-.0290
101Boston College2-31-3-.04.0064-.09120.3861-1.28136-.29129-.15117.0326.0262.142
102Louisiana4-23-2-.05-.04123-.0280.7918.2822-.45135.0153-.08113-.0189.106
103Colorado State2-31-3-.05-.0179-.09119.8316-.5599-.10106-.18123-.42135.239-.03106
104UAB3-32-3-.05-.05130.0260.7024-.5396-.15116.0060-.0269-.02110-.0182
105Kent State2-41-4-.05.0238-.07109-.56126-.91128-.11109.0541.0711.0541-.0295
RkTeamRecFBSSFEIOSARkSVERkFGERkOFGRkPERkPRERkKERkKRERkNXERk
106UNLV4-24-2-.05-.02100-.06105-.0294.0239.0083-.0782-.0385-.26137.0431
107Central Michigan3-32-3-.05-.0185-.051011.104-.1854-.08102-.0269-.21127.0450-.05120
108Sam Houston1-40-4-.05-.02103-.0493.0092-.77119.0847-.0788-.23128-.04121.0336
109Western Kentucky2-41-4-.05.0066-.08116.976-.5193-.0289-.0996-.0599-.18133-.05121
110Oregon State4-23-2-.05-.0197.0070.1580-.5397.436-.0998-.0382-.06122.0152
111East Carolina3-22-2-.06-.02107-.06106-.0295-.80123-.0395-.0371-.0162-.01100.0526
112Toledo4-23-2-.06-.0191-.09122-.40122-.3373.0371-.14113.0149-.02103.0159
113Navy2-31-3-.06-.06135-.0489-.23111-.1551-.14115-.0786.0714.0830-.04112
114Kennesaw State1-40-4-.06.0073-.09121-.09101-.1956-.0287-.17121.0054-.03113-.12136
115Old Dominion2-41-4-.07-.0180-.07110.0191-.4890-.23124.1129-.18125.0446.0712
116Eastern Michigan4-33-3-.07-.05125-.0494-.0293-.5092-.17118.0932.0419-.0193.0066
117Rice1-50-5-.07.0151-.08115-.57127-.3779-.0497-.0999.271-.10129-.05119
118Florida International3-22-2-.07-.03118-.06104.6630-.68113.0468-.15115.0051-.02102-.17138
119Charlotte0-60-5-.08-.02106-.08118.0785-.81124.1824-.0680-.0271-.19134.0521
120Temple2-41-4-.08-.0182-.06103.1878-.0748-.0293-.19124.0053-.15131-.0177
RkTeamRecFBSSFEIOSARkSVERkFGERkOFGRkPERkPRERkKERkKRERkNXERk
121Ball State1-50-5-.08-.0196-.08117-.33119-1.25135.1725-.0370-.17124.0174.0149
122Syracuse2-31-3-.08.0240-.14127-1.06134.5415.0849-.11104-.07107-.03114-.0170
123Louisiana Tech3-22-2-.08.0244-.18131-1.07135-.3374-.0286-.13112-.13118.0170-.16137
124Southern Mississippi1-40-4-.09.0331-.14129-.68130-1.01131.0564-.20125-.08111.0355-.0183
125San Jose State3-32-3-.09.0148-.10123.2077-.75116-.21123-.0577.0059.0079.0430
126SMU4-13-1-.09-.0181-.16130-.80132-1.35138.0467-.12110-.0266-.07123-.06124
127North Texas4-23-2-.10-.08137-.0492.5346-.67111-.18119.0835-.16122.0077.0339
128Air Force4-13-1-.10-.02109-.14128-.10103-.73115.0182-.0994-.05100.0081-.11135
129Bowling Green2-42-3-.10.0235-.19132.4158.0437-.43132-.0891-.44136-.04119-.05117
130New Mexico State2-41-4-.10-.0186-.13126.2275-.72114-.06100-.12108-.13120-.0191-.0173
131Colorado2-31-3-.11.063-.21134-.94133-.2359-.19122-.21128-.52137-.02104.0523
132Tulsa3-32-3-.11-.03119-.10124-.30117-.59101.0084-.0579-.0598-.0197-.09131
133UL Monroe0-50-4-.13-.0190-.07111.0983-.79122-.11108-.0475.0421.0449-.0186
134Georgia Southern2-41-4-.15.0152-.22135-.21109-.91129-.44134-.28132.0713.0076.0068
135UTEP1-50-5-.16.0160-.22136-1.87137-.78121-.31130-.35134-.0165.0168.0155
RkTeamRecFBSSFEIOSARkSVERkFGERkOFGRkPERkPRERkKERkKRERkNXERk
136Texas State2-31-3-.16-.03115-.21133-.66129-1.01130-.28128-.0374-.31133-.02111-.04108
137Northern Illinois0-50-4-.18.0423-.40138-1.08136-.3270-.77138.0059-.88138-.03118.0243
138Akron1-50-5-.19-.0194-.22137-.42123-.3375-.23126-.55138.0146-.0199-.06125