2023 Game Rating Standard Deviations

2026 :: 2025 :: 2024 :: 2023 :: 2022 :: 2021 :: 2020 :: 2019 :: 2018 :: 2017 :: 2016 :: 2015 :: 2014 :: 2013 :: 2012 :: 2011 :: 2010 :: 2009 :: 2008 :: 2007

FEI ratings (FEI) are opponent-adjusted possession efficiency and game ratings are game-level FEI data. Average overall (AGR), offense (AOG), defense (ADG), and special teams (ASG) ratings are the simple arithmetic means of each team’s game percentile ratings data. Standard deviations of each team’s overall (GRS), offense (OGS), defense (DGS), and special teams (SGS) game percentile ratings data are ranked from lowest to highest variance.

RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
1Oregon12-211-21.69.9302.0783.9491.0521.7709.19825.52458.27568
2Michigan15-015-01.55.9321.0521.8574.1236.8961.1053.63020.310107
3Georgia13-112-11.44.8754.1106.8873.0783.74911.19323.7032.28478
4Ohio State11-210-21.21.8843.0814.74813.20143.8862.0961.57540.29792
5Washington14-114-11.09.8447.14919.8188.23876.69718.21745.6688.21520
6Notre Dame10-39-31.07.8348.16533.72219.23271.76010.20730.6716.360130
7Texas12-212-21.07.8465.1129.72417.16223.8186.15914.63419.386133
8Penn State10-39-31.04.8456.14516.72716.22468.8323.1418.6629.319114
9Alabama12-211-21.04.8329.14920.72218.21660.7937.21339.6904.343127
10Kansas State9-48-4.97.82110.14415.8039.17024.70917.24371.58537.29288
11Missouri11-210-2.94.79212.17541.76110.1165.72215.24877.62122.19712
12LSU10-39-3.93.79611.18949.9462.0622.38794.284107.51861.25852
13Oklahoma10-310-3.90.78813.15522.74314.25993.74812.1386.343117.27062
14Arizona10-39-3.90.76814.22779.75212.21659.66023.22656.65910.20918
15Florida State13-112-1.81.75815.25099.67025.21252.74713.26595.60830.25347
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
16Tennessee9-48-4.79.73420.256105.66927.265102.68021.291114.61029.26660
17Oregon State8-57-5.77.73519.21771.71920.280113.58643.279105.56942.25853
18USC8-58-5.70.74417.18547.8197.21048.43080.22352.7081.20816
19Ole Miss11-210-2.70.73718.16128.73315.16019.63728.21643.54553.322117
20Texas A&M7-66-6.69.75116.16231.69921.17827.66722.316126.56843.25751
21Louisville10-49-4.60.69622.23989.64130.267106.63827.293115.48477.30197
22Maryland8-57-5.55.68823.21061.65128.19939.60934.23967.6885.22925
23Kansas9-48-4.54.69621.19151.8246.1337.47771.25684.382107.27467
24Clemson9-48-4.52.68724.17542.49566.18933.8255.1449.399100.29895
25Duke8-57-5.51.66926.24091.59936.26196.64825.24572.60531.332121
26Utah8-57-5.50.67825.19050.48868.315127.73714.21642.65015.24034
27Liberty13-113-1.44.66727.20255.8345.1348.40091.289110.383105.24439
28Iowa State7-66-6.43.63834.23083.60935.22869.56946.24774.61826.334122
29UCLA8-57-5.43.64332.255104.49965.26095.7778.17117.41997.25046
30Miami7-66-6.42.66228.18546.61533.303124.61931.20328.59236.1746
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
31West Virginia9-48-4.40.64731.24294.67026.22367.55750.379133.57041.315110
32Washington State5-74-7.40.61839.277118.57643.287118.63329.293116.60432.24641
33Auburn6-75-7.39.62636.272114.48869.267105.68919.25787.61825.28682
34NC State9-48-4.39.65230.19654.50558.24683.68120.23362.60333.1513
35Troy11-310-3.38.66029.14013.50063.18832.72116.20027.51265.27874
36TCU5-74-7.37.62038.275116.68223.267104.50156.326130.49871.326118
37Kentucky7-66-6.36.64333.16332.62931.20042.59340.21847.50966.335123
38Texas Tech7-66-6.34.63035.21062.53250.24480.64626.24776.52360.373132
39Oklahoma State10-49-4.33.60941.276117.57941.26399.59839.23764.52359.27466
40North Carolina8-57-5.31.62437.22177.75411.21453.47372.23360.304126.20715
41SMU11-310-3.31.60842.22378.55646.26297.61533.22958.51563.317112
42James Madison11-210-2.29.61340.259107.58140.25891.61732.25482.55150.24742
43Virginia Tech7-67-6.27.58545.292124.61034.284115.49359.290111.6933.26457
44California6-75-7.26.58047.21163.55147.18128.59241.298120.47483.319115
45Wisconsin7-67-6.25.60043.21974.50259.21862.60535.21846.63918.19913
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
46Florida5-74-7.22.58146.20357.58239.269107.48269.23563.65014.26659
47UCF6-75-7.21.55154.24092.69222.18630.44778.276103.325122.30198
48South Carolina5-74-7.20.59144.14717.52452.23272.57845.24573.55648.310105
49Rutgers7-66-6.18.56152.24797.47076.24278.58444.22251.6697.18610
50Iowa10-410-4.16.56649.19353.226122.15215.8294.15111.61924.28683
51Georgia Tech7-66-6.16.56451.274115.62232.26094.45475.26494.50567.27164
52Northwestern8-57-5.16.55853.257106.47375.25388.60338.24878.55449.1838
53Boise State8-67-6.15.56550.22075.65029.15717.49261.294117.47085.28479
54South Alabama7-66-6.09.53456.330133.52453.288119.54552.312124.40998.28681
55Air Force9-48-4.06.56948.315130.53348.392133.48268.23361.56245.317113
56Memphis10-39-3.06.54055.21873.68124.17025.364103.272100.48278.23228
57Tulane11-310-3.02.50758.21365.44884.20344.58642.26088.45690.23229
58Colorado4-84-8.01.50359.271113.57742.274110.371100.26392.61328.22926
59Nebraska5-75-7-.01.49164.24495.292115.17326.65924.298118.46786.29490
60Fresno State9-48-4-.01.51457.306129.53251.296122.42981.315125.51364.309104
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
61Purdue4-84-8-.02.49460.23888.52154.21557.50057.27199.365112.313108
62UTSA9-49-4-.03.49361.21366.48172.24479.50855.279106.61427.24236
63San Jose State7-66-6-.03.48167.288122.58338.22265.41486.289109.53454.341126
64Illinois5-75-7-.04.49165.15924.52056.21047.44079.18119.47980.26961
65Appalachian State9-58-5-.04.49362.22176.57144.21658.45277.301121.43192.27163
66Toledo11-310-3-.05.49066.17340.49964.22970.49063.21235.46287.29996
67Arkansas4-83-8-.05.49163.24193.35298.25689.60436.22049.60034.355129
68Wyoming9-48-4-.09.47568.21264.45083.279111.49062.20931.47682.329120
69BYU5-74-7-.10.45969.254103.334104.19937.54551.26190.55947.26355
70UNLV9-58-5-.11.45771.21467.50557.24277.42083.24775.64417.27669
71Mississippi State5-74-7-.12.43975.23284.34999.25992.56149.298119.49970.20817
72Minnesota6-76-7-.13.45870.20356.48471.20545.45874.22553.54852.23230
73Ohio10-39-3-.14.43378.252101.41588.21963.53353.272101.270127.24437
74Virginia3-92-9-.15.45172.261108.46380.23675.48266.26596.327121.25750
75Miami (OH)11-310-3-.15.44873.22982.296113.263100.62930.19122.65313.22223
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
76Pittsburgh3-92-9-.17.42183.21569.323105.25086.60437.21644.45889.308103
77Wake Forest4-83-8-.18.41785.17035.45182.273109.46573.25785.50368.340125
78Jacksonville State9-48-4-.19.41486.17238.312108.19736.56747.19926.49075.23933
79Coastal Carolina8-57-5-.20.43477.263109.53249.22064.42582.26291.312125.336124
80Louisiana6-75-7-.20.43179.297125.56445.314126.344111.301122.48476.304100
81Boston College7-66-6-.20.41487.265110.58937.22366.368101.323129.44091.23027
82Houston4-84-8-.22.40989.23685.49067.315128.345110.22150.55051.371131
83Bowling Green7-66-6-.23.44174.286121.336103.24582.56248.303123.51562.29894
84Texas State8-57-5-.24.43476.254102.50161.293121.38595.23259.42096.27671
85Baylor3-92-9-.26.39890.17036.38891.14211.364104.21133.65611.327119
86Stanford3-93-8-.26.42282.300128.46577.25087.350109.317127.65612.27773
87Arizona State3-92-9-.27.41984.329132.37295.280112.47870.350131.379108.24440
88Indiana3-92-9-.27.40988.23787.46379.23474.40590.24370.49473.351128
89New Mexico State10-59-5-.29.42281.267111.47673.311125.363105.18820.56444.314109
90Western Kentucky8-57-5-.30.37393.18144.47574.14312.38893.22554.378109.26558
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
91Syracuse6-75-7-.31.43080.298126.46478.338132.49260.290113.354114.23532
92Marshall6-75-7-.34.35897.22981.301110.21151.51254.25786.42894.29187
93Old Dominion6-75-7-.35.37095.17239.345100.269108.48864.21336.365110.26356
94Cincinnati3-92-9-.36.35698.20559.50062.18329.310116.25281.40899.24438
95Georgia State7-66-6-.37.37591.278119.48770.286117.359107.27198.383106.305101
96Arkansas State6-75-7-.38.37492.299127.42087.301123.365102.24068.53256.29186
97Michigan State4-83-8-.44.313105.20560.290116.14110.38596.23865.58039.25045
98Vanderbilt2-101-10-.45.328102.18748.38493.24581.361106.24169.50169.310106
99Northern Illinois7-67-5-.45.36496.279120.39290.26298.41287.287108.351116.27975
100Rice6-75-7-.47.338100.21568.45681.25690.343112.22655.323124.29591
101South Florida7-66-6-.47.37194.326131.40289.264101.356108.322128.53355.306102
102Middle Tennessee4-83-8-.48.332101.24090.336102.20946.41188.21541.47284.315111
103San Diego State4-83-8-.49.321104.23786.340101.23373.38497.21848.58238.26054
104Army6-64-6-.50.33999.289123.273118.316130.41984.290112.56246.28377
105Florida Atlantic4-83-8-.51.312106.24696.301111.316129.41485.19724.49174.29389
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
106Colorado State5-74-7-.51.305107.16026.297112.18631.38398.21440.61923.25448
107Georgia Southern6-75-7-.52.325103.251100.38094.20041.332114.25179.48079.28480
108Utah State6-75-7-.53.292108.19152.43386.21761.278121.20729.385104.27670
109Sam Houston3-92-9-.59.276110.16027.184129.15918.49858.23866.43093.21821
110North Texas5-74-7-.60.281109.15121.52055.16122.138132.1254.64716.1817
111Buffalo3-93-8-.64.253112.17237.160132.1044.48865.276104.353115.321116
112UAB4-83-8-.68.268111.25098.44485.290120.200127.16516.333120.28276
113East Carolina2-101-10-.69.242116.13411.174130.16121.40989.21234.62321.22424
114Southern Mississippi3-92-9-.71.235117.14718.316107.19135.305117.21337.265128.19211
115Navy5-74-7-.76.248113.20458.165131.16020.48267.359132.52957.20514
116Louisiana Tech3-92-9-.78.219122.1107.36596.21150.208126.19121.59635.24135
117UTEP3-92-9-.80.201125.11510.283117.19034.263123.15112.42895.28885
118New Mexico4-83-8-.81.244114.269112.50260.266103.160131.18018.161133.1605
119Connecticut3-92-9-.82.218123.16230.228121.21049.317115.20932.46188.25044
120Tulsa4-83-8-.82.225120.18245.296114.21555.265122.26493.47781.30299
RkTeamRecFBSFEIAGRRkGRSRkAOGRkOGSRkADGRkDGSRkASGRkSGSRk
121Hawaii5-84-8-.83.232118.22880.317106.24984.238124.22757.365111.28784
122Ball State4-83-8-.83.243115.15925.213123.15214.45276.26697.228132.1432
123Western Michigan4-83-8-.84.219121.16129.35297.285116.191128.1275.338118.23431
124Central Michigan5-74-7-.84.230119.21872.38792.331131.210125.14710.261130.1341
125Charlotte3-92-9-.86.201124.14314.185128.15316.38199.25280.356113.29893
126Florida International4-83-8-.92.169129.1118.186127.1409.281120.15313.49672.24743
127UL Monroe2-101-10-.93.187127.16734.203124.19938.334113.273102.335119.27365
128Nevada2-102-9-.94.192126.18043.153133.19940.39392.26189.325123.1564
129Massachusetts3-92-9-.98.187128.21570.311109.25085.188129.16115.391102.25749
130Eastern Michigan6-75-7-1.08.162130.15823.194125.21454.297119.21338.395101.22022
131Temple3-92-9-1.09.144131.13512.270119.280114.161130.1417.390103.27772
132Akron2-101-10-1.12.127132.0975.186126.15113.302118.25683.263129.1869
133Kent State1-110-11-1.48.066133.0652.232120.21556.114133.1042.238131.21219